» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life by the Moving Road: An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life by the Moving Road: An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Michael Barton

About this title: Fully illustrated chronicle enlivened with colorful anecdotes of the engaging people and events in the history of Greater Harrisburg.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road

by Barton, Michael; Beck, John And Irwin Richman (Pictorial Research); Mark H. Dorfman ("Partners In Progress"

price: $12.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Produced in cooperation with The Chamber of Commerce-Greater Harrisburg... Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs. 224p. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life by the Moving Road: An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg new book

Life by the Moving Road: An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Barton, Michael

price: $15.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: New in new dust jacket. New condition, never used. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road By used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road By

price: $17.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: Like New. Hardback book in excellent condition with very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. Tight binding. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life By the Moving Road: an Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Barton, Michael

price: $18.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publications ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Very Good. 0897810643 This copy has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting. Minor wear on the cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life By the Moving Road: an Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Barton, Michael; Dorfman, Mark

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Stated first edition. Light wear to the edges, page edges lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life

by The Moving Road: An Illustrated History Of Greater Harrisburg

price: $26.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life By the Moving Road: an Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Barton, Michael; Dorfman, Mark

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Authors Signed by both authors on title page, 224 pages, nicely illustrated with vintage photos of Harrisburg Pennsylvania, hardback book contents are fine but there is light edgewear to the blue cloth binding, Brodart protected dust jacket has some rubbing and a short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road

by Barton, Michael [Pictorial Research By Irwin Richman And John Beck] [Foreword By David J. Morrison] [Mark Dorfman, Mayor...

price: $32.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press [1998], Sun Valley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition [no statement of printing]. "Be it the attempted burning of John Harris by the Indians in 1733, the astonishing funeral of saloonkeeper Harry Cook, the legend of Harve Taylor, or the story of the Walnut Street Bridge---from conception to restoration plans, Harrisburg has its stories". Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.25"] volume bound in green textured boards with gold gilt spine lettering, 224 pages, heavily illustrated [including the endpapers], a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road

by Barton, Micheal

price: $32.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amer Historical Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hardback Light wear to bottom cornertips and top & bottom edge of spine has shelf dent. "With Appreciation to Our Harrisburg Employees-Harsco Corporation" printed in gold on lower front side of DJ. DJ has light shelfwear, but no tears. SKU # H-452. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life By the Moving Road: an Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Michael Barton

price: $8.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Good. Stain on upper fore edge Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact and any notes/highlights do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life By the Moving Road: an Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Michael Barton

price: $13.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Very Good. Jacket has been laminated. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road

by Barton, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press 1998-08 Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine jacket. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life By the Moving Road [Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg]

by Barton, Michael; With Richman, Irwin; Beck, John; And Dorfman, Mark H

price: $14.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publications, Woodland Hills, CA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, reddish brown spine with yellow text; HB, brown cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 223 pp.; illus., photos, portraits, engravings; some color; else very good. Americana. 7-41-1075885. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life by the Moving Road used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life by the Moving Road

by Barton, Michael

price: $16.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ~ UPDATED and REVISED EDITION ~ Hardcover in Dust Jacket ~ Tight, Clean, Unmarked Copy w/ Prev. Owner's Name and Date on Titlepage ~ Like New Dust jacket Protected in Mylar Cover ~ Great Copy! ! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Canaday's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life By the Moving Road: an Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Barton, Michael; Dorfman, Mark

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. very light edgewear, sm. cl. tear frt hinge. clean, tight. (rust. yell) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life By the Moving Road: an Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Barton, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Windsor Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Dust Jacket Near Fine. Very Good. 0897810643 Very good. Name inside cover/ Dust Jacket Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg

by Barton, Michael

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press, Sun Valley, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: Very Good/Very Good- 4to 0965475441 "Life by the Moving Road". "Pictorial Research by Irwin Richman and John Beck". 224pp. B/W & color illus. throughout. Shelf wear, small chip at tail edge, else FINE. DJ scuffed, bumped at edges, with 2 small brown stains at back, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life By the Moving Road

by Michael Barton; Pictorial Research By Irwin Richman And John Beck;

price: $24.23

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Windsor Publications, Woodland Hills, Calif. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897810647 ISBN: 0897810643

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used. 4to-9.75"-12" tall. 224 pages. Price clipped. Previous owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road used book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road

by Michael [Pictorial Research By Irwin Richman And J

price: $78.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road new book

An Illustrated History of Greater Harrisburg: Life By the Moving Road

by Michael [Pictorial Research By Irwin Richman And J

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Historical Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965475440 ISBN: 0965475441

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.