Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smith Elder and Co.,, London
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 7 vols various paginations, n. d [circa 1890s] Bound in a smart green cloth with gilt emblems depicting the initials of the sisters on front board, TEG. Includes Mrs Gaskell's life of Charlotte Bronte. Boards generally slightly worn and marked, slight splitting to the heads and feet of the spines in some cases, prelims and endpapers foxed, though the contents are generally very good, clean and tightly bound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London
Date Published: 1883
Description: 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with gilt titles and 'box design' to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt; marbled red papers. Illustrated with wood engraved sketches by E.M. Wimperis of actual places described in the novels. Pages browned; binding rubbed and a little bumped at head and foot of spines. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London
Date Published: 1884-85
Description: Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo (H: 7½ x L: 9½ inches). A very elegant set in beautiful contemporary dark red half calf binding by Waterhouse with gilt raised bands, two black title labels and fine extra gilt tooling to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Illustrated. Waterhouse small labels to paste downs; light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder, and Co, London
Date Published: 1906
Description: The Haworth Edition. Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. With Portraits and Illustrations. Small start to upper hinge of vol.I. A handsome set in an old leather binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London
Date Published: 1899-90
Description: The Haworth Edition, complete in 7 volumes, 8vo. With Portraits and Illustrations. A superb set finely bound in recent brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt and two green title labels to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt. read more
Edition: Illustrated Edition
Binding: 1/2 Polished Blue Calf & Linen
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co., London
Description: Numerous Illustrations. Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Raised ruled cords with floweral decorations and marbled endpapers with slightest darkening in corners. Top edge gilt. A few of the pages that back the marbled paper have yellowed through. No fading to spines. Gilt is somewhat dulled. A few poorly opened pages--no major problems. Some slight bubbling to linen, more than likely a binders over use of glue. (not a moisture or water problem--no staining. ) ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co, London
Date Published: 1883
Description: 7 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in dark green half morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece and title page to each volume. Neat gift inscription to front free endpaper otherwise nice and clean, spines a little faded. A particularly attractive illustrated edition in excellent condition and handsomely bound. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co.,, London
Date Published: 1884
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Vol. III. only, Villette; frontispiece, vignette title and three other engraved plates, half-title, engraved title page, letterpress title page, original dark brown end papers. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and decoration to the front board, black decoration to the spine, binding good to very good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities and joints, cloth slightly marked, gilt bright. Contents good and ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co.,, London
Date Published: 1885
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Vol. IV The Professor with Poems only; frontispiece, vignette title and three other engraved plates, half-title, engraved title page, letterpress title page, original dark brown end papers. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and decoration to the front board, black decoration to the spine, binding very good with a little general wear and a little rubbing, cloth a little marked/faded to the base of the boards, gilt ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co.,, London
Date Published: 1884
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Vol. VI. only; frontispiece, vignette title and three other engraved plates, half-title, engraved title page, letterpress title page, original dark brown end papers. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and decoration to the front board, black decoration to the spine, binding good to very good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities and joints, cloth slightly marked, gilt bright. Contents good and tight, ... read more
Edition: Reprint 1940
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1899
Description: 11 Illustrations. Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Creased spine.....Please Email for further details. read more
Description: 1900. Smith, Elder. Hard Cover. Book-Good, gilt titles on spine, green boards, spine sunned, t.e.g. 8.5x5.5. 502pp. Tissue-guarded frontis. Private library plate. Escaping a miserable marriage to a handsome man whose values are questionable, Helen and her young son move to the bleak Wildfell Hall. There Helen's voice telling of her life is joined by that of Gilbert Markham, the man who fall is in love with her. read more
Edition: Third
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co, Waterloo
Date Published: 1899
Description: Good in Missing jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Condition Good. No Jacket. Portraits & Illustrations throughtout book. Prize label stuck on pef. Pages slightly browned with age and midly foxed. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co., London
Date Published: 1902-1904
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Inv. #463B. 7 volumes. 3/4 Tan leather over tan boards. Marbled endpapers. T.E.G. The Haworth Edition. With Introductions to the Works by Mrs. Humphrey Ward, and an Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter.; 8vo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.