» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters With Introductions to the Works By Mrs Humphrey Ward and an Introduction and Notes to the Life By Clement K Shorter

by Bronte, Charlotte, Anne Bronte, Emily Bronte, Mrs Gaskell And Clement K Shorter

price: $339.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smith Elder and Co.,, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 7 vols various paginations, n. d [circa 1890s] Bound in a smart green cloth with gilt emblems depicting the initials of the sisters on front board, TEG. Includes Mrs Gaskell's life of Charlotte Bronte. Boards generally slightly worn and marked, slight splitting to the heads and feet of the spines in some cases, prelims and endpapers foxed, though the contents are generally very good, clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters

by Bronte, Charlotte, Emily Jane And Anne [Wimperis, E.M.]..

price: $425.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London Date Published: 1883

Description: 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco with gilt titles and 'box design' to spines; marbled boards; top edges gilt; marbled red papers. Illustrated with wood engraved sketches by E.M. Wimperis of actual places described in the novels. Pages browned; binding rubbed and a little bumped at head and foot of spines. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. Including: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, the Tenant of Wildfell Hall, the Professor, Agnes Grey

by Bronte, Charlotte, Emily, And Anne

price: $1,442.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London Date Published: 1884-85

Description: Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo (H: 7½ x L: 9½ inches). A very elegant set in beautiful contemporary dark red half calf binding by Waterhouse with gilt raised bands, two black title labels and fine extra gilt tooling to spines; marbled boards, end papers and edges. Illustrated. Waterhouse small labels to paste downs; light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. Include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, the Tenant of Wildfell Hall, the Professor, Agnes Grey. With Introductions to the Works By Mrs. Humphry Ward and an Introduction and Notes...

by Bronte, Charlotte, Anne, And Emily [Ward, Humphry; Shorter, C.).

price: $1,560.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder, and Co, London Date Published: 1906

Description: The Haworth Edition. Complete in 7 volumes; 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt; marbled end papers. With Portraits and Illustrations. Small start to upper hinge of vol.I. A handsome set in an old leather binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. Including: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, the Tenant of Wildfell Hall, the Professor, Agnes Grey. and the Life of Charlotte Bronte, By Mrs. Gaskell. With Introductions to the...

by Bronte, Charlotte, Anne, And Emily [Gaskell, Mrs.].

price: $1,601.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder and Co, London Date Published: 1899-90

Description: The Haworth Edition, complete in 7 volumes, 8vo. With Portraits and Illustrations. A superb set finely bound in recent brown half morocco with raised bands, gilt and two green title labels to spines; brown cloth boards; top edges gilt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters

by Bronte

price: $1,999.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Edition Binding: 1/2 Polished Blue Calf & Linen Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co., London

Description: Numerous Illustrations. Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Raised ruled cords with floweral decorations and marbled endpapers with slightest darkening in corners. Top edge gilt. A few of the pages that back the marbled paper have yellowed through. No fading to spines. Gilt is somewhat dulled. A few poorly opened pages--no major problems. Some slight bubbling to linen, more than likely a binders over use of glue. (not a moisture or water problem--no staining. ) ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Brontė and Her Sisters

by Brontė, Charlotte, Emily & Anne

price: $2,909.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co, London Date Published: 1883

Description: 7 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by Bayntun-Riviere in dark green half morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece and title page to each volume. Neat gift inscription to front free endpaper otherwise nice and clean, spines a little faded. A particularly attractive illustrated edition in excellent condition and handsomely bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters Volume III. Villette, By Currer Bell

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $34.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co.,, London Date Published: 1884

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Vol. III. only, Villette; frontispiece, vignette title and three other engraved plates, half-title, engraved title page, letterpress title page, original dark brown end papers. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and decoration to the front board, black decoration to the spine, binding good to very good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities and joints, cloth slightly marked, gilt bright. Contents good and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters Volume II: Shirley

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1910. Smith, Elder. Good, edgewear, gilt titles on spine and cover. 9x6. 666pp. Some b/w photos. B/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters Volume IV. the Professor, By Currer Bell With Poems

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $42.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co.,, London Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Vol. IV The Professor with Poems only; frontispiece, vignette title and three other engraved plates, half-title, engraved title page, letterpress title page, original dark brown end papers. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and decoration to the front board, black decoration to the spine, binding very good with a little general wear and a little rubbing, cloth a little marked/faded to the base of the boards, gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters Volume VI. the Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Bronte, Anne

price: $50.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co.,, London Date Published: 1884

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Vol. VI. only; frontispiece, vignette title and three other engraved plates, half-title, engraved title page, letterpress title page, original dark brown end papers. Original green cloth binding with gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and decoration to the front board, black decoration to the spine, binding good to very good with a little general wear and rubbing to extremities and joints, cloth slightly marked, gilt bright. Contents good and tight, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loe Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters in Seven Volumes: Volume 1 Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $51.54

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1940 Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1899

Description: 11 Illustrations. Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Creased spine.....Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters: Vol. VI: the Tenant of Wildfell Hall

by Bronte, Anne

price: $68.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1900. Smith, Elder. Hard Cover. Book-Good, gilt titles on spine, green boards, spine sunned, t.e.g. 8.5x5.5. 502pp. Tissue-guarded frontis. Private library plate. Escaping a miserable marriage to a handsome man whose values are questionable, Helen and her young son move to the bleak Wildfell Hall. There Helen's voice telling of her life is joined by that of Gilbert Markham, the man who fall is in love with her. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters Volume III-Vilette

by Charlotte Bronte And Her Sisters, Introductions By Mrs Humphry Ward, With Introduction And Notes By Clement K Shorter

price: $48.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co, Waterloo Date Published: 1899

Description: Good in Missing jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book Condition Good. No Jacket. Portraits & Illustrations throughtout book. Prize label stuck on pef. Pages slightly browned with age and midly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pingvin Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Life and Works of Charlotte Brontė and Her Sisters (1876)

by Charlotte Brontė

price: $59.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217503808 ISBN: 0217503802

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Life and Works of Charlotte Brontė and Her Sisters (1872)

by Charlotte Brontė

price: $68.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217011471 ISBN: 0217011470

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters

by Bronte, Charlotte, Emily, Anne

price: $1,500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co., London Date Published: 1902-1904

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Inv. #463B. 7 volumes. 3/4 Tan leather over tan boards. Marbled endpapers. T.E.G. The Haworth Edition. With Introductions to the Works by Mrs. Humphrey Ward, and an Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Sheppard Fine Bindings, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oscar Wilde

Oscar Wilde

by Richard Ellmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Villette

Villette

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Shirley

Shirley

by Charlotte Brontė

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

Professor

Professor

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Henry James: the untried years, 1843-1870.

by Leon Edel

see all from $1.99!