» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life & Times of Michael K

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life & Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

About this title: In a South Africa torn by civil war, Michael K sets out to take his ailing mother back to her rural home. On the way there she dies, leaving him alone in an anarchic world of brutal roving armies. Imprisoned, Michael is unable to bear confinement and escapes, determined to live with dignity. This life-affirming novel illuminates the human ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel used book

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 1/8/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 192. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel used book

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel used book

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel used book

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel used book

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Stickered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K: 2

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $4.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1984-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: VG- in Fair jacket. 1984 Viking Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Orange boards have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in fair condition with minor edge and corner wear. Jacket has a long cut at the spine. FFE has a name on it. Some pages have underlining and margin markings in light pencil. Binding is solid. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee|Michael Coetzee

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: TextbooksRus #8976270. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: TextbooksRus #8938010. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel new book

Life and Times of Michael K: a Novel

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $5.47

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: New. 0140074481 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03337770 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life & Times of Michael K used book

Life & Times of Michael K

by Coetzee, J M

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $7.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $8.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lrg Publisher: John Curley & Associates Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780893407469 ISBN: 0893407461

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life & Times of Michael K

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Ltd, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780436102974 ISBN: 0436102978

Description: Very Good. 0436102978 Very good no dust jacket. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Curley & Associates Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780893407469 ISBN: 0893407461

Description: Good. {G+} Trade-size Paperback. (Large Print Edition) No spine creases; edgewear. X-LIBRARY COPY. Has usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 0670427896 Bound in brick boards with black cloth spine. Small ownership marking to fep, no other markings. Clean and tight. Jacket is price-clipped and shows minor wear to extremities. 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K (King Penguin)

by J.M. Coetzee

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140071153 ISBN: 0140071156

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by Coetzee, J M

price: $12.19

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Generalized wear to cover, edge wear, creasing. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J.M. Coetzee

price: $12.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099268345 ISBN: 0099268345

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life and Times of Michael K used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J.M. Coetzee

price: $12.39

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099268345 ISBN: 0099268345

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life & Times of Michael K

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780670427895 ISBN: 0670427896

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. 8vo., 184 pp., Dj rubbed, yellowed, frayed, torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life & Times of Michael K new book

Life & Times of Michael K

by Coetzee, J M

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140074482 ISBN: 0140074481

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Times of Michael K

by J.M. Coetzee

price: $13.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780436102974 ISBN: 0436102978

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is slighty damage. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life & Times of Michael K used book

Life & Times of Michael K

by Coetzee, Jm

price: $13.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099268345 ISBN: 0099268345

Description: VERY GOOD. Looks unread. Slight shelf wear. Main language English. Weight 161g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"Michael K, dont la couleur de peau n'est jamais mentionnée, homme frustre et solitaire, quitte Le Cap accompagné de sa mère et se lance sur les routes.

Contrôles, interdictions, combats ne l'empêcheront pas d'accomplir son périple, remontant toujours plus loin au nord, en quête d'une ferme-refuge originelle où il espère vivre paisiblement.

Il parvient seul en ce lieu reculé, sa mère n'ayant pas supporté le voyage.

A partir de quelques graines retrouvées par hasard, il cultive son champ et crée son petit paradis.

Mais la guerre ne s'arrête pas, elle, et bien vite le rattrape. Pourtant, malgré les emprisonnements, la cruauté et le dénuement, Michael K ne se pliera pas aux lois des hommes...

Avec ce roman, J. M. Coetzee nous donne à lire une superbe parabole, à la fois sombre et éblouissante, sur la dignité humaine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By D., Huntington Beach, CA

"I have been thinking how much a good book is like an organic thing. When the proper level of alchemical transformation is reached between a skilled author at the top of his game and a reader with the proper level of receptivity and empathy then something new and wonderful is birthed. You are no longer dealing with some pulped paper glued together with some artful(or not) cover protecting its frail glyphs but you are in the presence of something larger, vaster and infinitely more sacred than just a `good yarn' designed to kill some time. You actually are allowed to see the world through another pair of eyes, observe, act, fail to act, feel, watch an entire life spool out with Technicolor vividness, rest firmly embedded in another for the length of the journey that is the book. That is something rare and wonderful that isn't often to be found, but I think it is close to the root of why certain readers trumpet certain authors and books with the fervor of one who has found The Grail or some other talisman of sacred import.

The Life and Times of Michael K is my most recent experience where I closed a book at its end and felt I had been exposed completely to a real, living soul; where I felt the alchemy of a life lived thorough another take place. The book is the journey of one frail, physically malformed and mentally challenged man through the horrors of South African during the apartheid era. Michael K.'s journey is one that begins in poverty and oppression, travels outwards into greater malignancies and terrors, and ends in a cruel stasis that might be synonymous with death. And yet...this book never once struck me as being, depressed, morbid or overly sad. Through the strength of the writing I was so utterly with Michael most of the time, I could not stand outside dispassionately and think about what a terrible lot in life he had. And while the arc of Michael's journey is pitiful, one of mere subsistence for the greater part, there are also scenes of corresponding beauty that make you realize that even though Michael is a simpleton his connection to the land, to the earth, is something much more subtle and deep. Michael is a planter and a gardener and he finds what redemption he can from his hands delving into the red clay that is the body of South Africa and though he wouldn't know how to express it, there is sense of completeness and soul-solace he achieves there, that makes his life seem not wholly pitiful.

By letting this half-starved , hair-lipped, street urchin be the recipient of these small instances of grace, Coetzee is really delivering a quite passé and subversive message: the most sordid lives might still seem to the ones experiencing them eminently worth living. And by letting Michael K. remain his plodding, dim and unaware self throughout this book, after numerous exposures to the brutal injustices of apartheid, war and exile, Coetzee has also delivered a stirring paean to the capacity of the individual, no matter how slight and flawed, to stand and prevail against anything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By gieb, jakarta, Indonesia

"inilah bukti, bahwa penanda teks bisa membuat kita merasa asing dan terpencil. mungkin karena buku ini adalah sebuah terjemahan. sehingga teks yang dilahirkan adalah teks yang prematur. belum sempurna betul. pun bisa jadi tidak benar-benar melalui rahim sang penulis.

seharusnya, kisah hidup michael k bisa mengharu biru. karena si coetzee ini adalah salah satu penulis moralis handal. terbukti dengan beberapa penghargaan yang dia peroleh.

saya suka ceritanya. saya takjud dengan kisah hidup k. penuh petualangan yang saya dambakan juga sebagai manusia. saya hanya tak bisa menikmati teks terjemahan ini. meski saya tak baca versi aslinya. pun saya tak berniat membacanya. karena secara garis besar, saya sudah dipahamkan kisah hidup k yang dihadapkan dengan pendirian teguh, kesewenang-wenangan aparat dan negara, kejujuran, dan moralitas alamiah.

buku ini cocok dibaca bagi seorang narsis akut yang munafik, sok kuasa, dan sombong. beberapa selebritis kita cocok sepertinya ya. :P."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"This was the first book I read by Coetzee and I wanted an introduction to his style before I tackled the great Barbarians, about which the literary world sings paeans of glory. When I finished this book, I went back to read the comments left by others because I believed that I must have picked up the wrong book. With only a handful of exceptions, the reviews I read seemed to indicate a brilliance I cannot locate.

That this books is evocative of the bleak and pointless existence of some people in South Africa, I can neither confirm nor deny, although I have no reason to doubt that it is. In fact, the book offers a wonderful social commentary about desire and effort and failure and hollowness. I am not objecting to the fact that I don't need to be reminded of any more of this as I really haven't seen it all that much in my relatively protected life. I just have a problem thinking that this depiction in any way approaches great literature.

I was at first captivated by Coetzee's prose, the simple statements and descriptions of the possible, outside of which exists the life which humans truly deserve. Real life, we are told, remains out of reach and authority is there to ensure that it does. It was simple, like Michael's thoughts of duty and existence, although surprisingly without any great emotional content. We are left to find that on our own, discover our own rage, as it were. I thought it a brilliant device.

Nevertheless, I became tired of the nefarious accoutrements with which Michael and his mother were continuously saddled in their lives. He is disfigured and his mother becomes ill and there is a great social upheaval by the military and Michael, despite his best efforts, cannot accomplish what he wants in his very simple way. I ceased to marvel at it very early and kept reading only to wince at each and every indignity imposed upon his life.

My criticism of this writing was that none of it depicted the characters very well, despite the fact that carrying someone in a wheelbarrow was perfectly depicted. The best defined personae were the couple who employed Michael K's mother and we only see them fleshed out when we look through their belongings they leave behind. In addition, I found the doctor very real and well thought out. His decision to make no effort to recapture Michael comes across as real, although flawed, a precursor to the grand portrayal of psychology as a man in Barbarians. Still, this is the only character in the book which has any depth and I found it strangely out of place.

Michael at the end dreams of going back to the wilderness, away from society. Are we really surprised? After allof his humiliating defeats atdeaing with people, he likes growing things better. So should we all. Perhaps if he had read Sartre, he would be able to echo that hell was other people. At least he comes by his conclusions honestly.

Still, the prose I thought so starkly descriptive in the beginning became overwrought and incommunicative, reminding me much of Dustin Hoffman's performance in Rain Man, very clever in the beginning but tiring and predictable after an hour or so. Coetzee attempts to shock us from time to time and I suppose that these efforts are intended to keep our minds off what became the droning tone. Perhaps, this is the mere monotonous tone of a spiritless life, as Paul said, the tinkling of a bell in the wilderness. It is the spiritual wasteland of mankind which believes that it is brave enough to look at by itself and still be proud. If this were true, I should think we would all be better off cultivating our own gardens like Michael. The difficulty, of course, is that we have become too civilized to believe in the life which doesn't come to us under cellophane. Thus, though I found this book worth reading, I think it falls short of what it intended to do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Life & Times of Michael K by J. M. Coetzee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Disgrace

Disgrace

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Waiting for the Barbarians

Waiting for the Barbarians

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

Elizabeth Costello

Elizabeth Costello

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Foe

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

Age of Iron

Age of Iron

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!

Boyhood: Scenes from Provincial Life

Boyhood: Scenes from Provincial Life

by J M Coetzee

see all from $4.55!

new only from $7.84!