» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner

by Daniel Defoe

About this title: Daniel Defoe was nearly 60 years old when he published ROBINSON CRUSOE, his first novel, in 1719. The story of an English mariner, sole survivor of a shipwreck, who manages to survive for 28 years on a deserted island in the South Pacific, ROBINSON CRUSOE is a stirring depiction of loneliness and isolation as Crusoe builds a house, teaches himself to grow corn and barley, and bakes bread. The book was based on the true tale of a sailor named Alexander Selkirk, but Defoe inserts his own preoccupations into the story. Long fascinated by travel, questions of identity, and the minutiae of daily ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $19.50

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date published: 1953

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Daniel Defoe

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date published: UNKNOWN

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. DJ HAS CREASES, FADING, SMALL TEARS AND APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN DAMP. BOARDS HAVE LIGHT STAINS. NORMAL READING WEAR. HIGHLY TANNED PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Daniel Defoe

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, New York, New York, U.S.A.

Description: Fair. No Jacket. USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day. NO COPYRIGHT STATED, BUT PREVIOUS OWNER HAS A NOTE WRITTEN AS A CHRISTMAS PRESENT 1908. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics)

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $2.33

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: Very Good. 0192833820 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: Very Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Very Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe used book

Robinson Crusoe

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: Good. No Jacket. Remainder Mark, Partial Sticker Front Cover, Corner Creased, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner (Oxford World's Classics)

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $3.91

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: New. 0192833820 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. ---356 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: INTRODUCTION BY J. CUTHBERT HADDEN NEW YORK THE HERITAGE PRESS 1930 x, 299pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, GRAY COTH WITH EMBOSSED ROBINSON CRUSOE LOOKING AT FOOTPRINT IN SAND. ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD A WILSON LACKING SLIPCASE, DECORATIVE EP'S OF ISLAND, EDGES BEGINNING TO YELLOW, SOME SOILING AND SUNNING TO SPINE G/- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe: Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures used book

Robinson Crusoe: Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover has scratches, creases, marks, bumping, chipping-marks on edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner

by Daniel Defoe

price: $6.58

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ams Pr Inc Date published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780404079116 ISBN: 0404079113

Description: Good. Jacket is bright & clean. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Marin... new book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Marin...

by Daniel Defoe; Editor-J. Donald Crowley

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: New. BRAND NEW Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING NOT A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robinson Crusoe: the Complete Story of Robinson Crusoe used book

Robinson Crusoe: the Complete Story of Robinson Crusoe

by Danile Defoe (Author); J. Donald Crowley (Edited With An Introduction And Notes By)

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, et al. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833822 ISBN: 0192833820

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316 pp. Tightly bound book with minimal external wear. Some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Heritage Press Date published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Tight clean pictorial binding illustrated by Edward A Wilson The Heritage Club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date published: no date

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. 12mo, 356pp, grey cloth w/brown lettering & decorations. Gift inscription on free front endpaper is dated 1924. DJ has pieces missing at spine ends and corners. Several DJ edge tears some of which are taped on the inside of the DJ. DJ now in archival quality Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel; Edward A. Wilson (Ill)

price: $8.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Heritage Date published: 1958

Description: Very good acetate dust jacket. Lightly edge worn slip case. Excellent condition. Illustrations (Color) 299 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Daniel Defoe

price: $12.49

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Limited Editions Club Date published: 1/1/1930

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date published: 1900

Description: Louis Rhead. Defoe classic. Very Good in black pebbled clcoth, colorful pictorial paste-on, mended spine tips, modest corner wear, yellow topstain. Color frontis, b/w illustrations, map. 363pp. Cp date reads 1900; letters K-B. Circa 1920. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel:

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Later Binding: Hard Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date published: 1900

Description: The Brothers Louis and Frederick Rhead. Good/see Description. No Dust Jacket. JUVENILE: FICTION: ADVENTURE: 6 1/4 x 9 inches. 363 pages. With nearly one hundred black and white original drawigs and decorations done from sketches made in the tropics specially for this work by the Brothers Louis and Frederick Rhead. Decorated endpapers. Written by the English writer, journalist and spy, Daniel Defoe ((1659? -1731) Robinson Crusoe is the story of a man shipwrecked alone on a deserted and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York Mariner

by Daniel Defoe

price: $14.83

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cloth Publisher: The Boy's Own Papaer, London

Description: Stanley L. Wood. Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Abridged version by C.H. Irwin. Brown cloth, a little rubbed to extremities, slight lightening to edge front board, and small tear to top of spine. child's signature pn free fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York Mariner

by Daniel Defoe

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Blackwood Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780404079116 ISBN: 0404079113

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Minor chip on top corner of front board [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel (Introduction By Hadden, J. Cuthbert)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st American Edition? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date published: 1930

Description: Illustrated by Wilson, Edward A. VG+/NONE. VG Slipcase W/Light Extremity Wear: Edge Rubbing/Sunning. Out of print hardcover. Sme light pencilling on verso eps.; Color Illustrations; 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner

by Defoe, Daniel

price: $16.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY

Description: Noel Pocock. Very Good in very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. The dust jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.