Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Merton's thoughts on what it means to be holy in the anxious onslaught of modernity.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Life and holiness
(89 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Image Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: Acceptable. Good reading condition. Book has some moisture damage to the bottom but does not interfer with reading. Tight binding and no writing inside or out. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385480482
ISBN: 0385480482
Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Image
ISBN-13: 9780385480482
ISBN: 0385480482
Description: Good. 0385480482 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: Fair. 038506277X Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1969-09-18
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: Very Good. Paperback (small). Earlier printing with different cover art and an antiquated price. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear; crisp corners; uncreased spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas, and Nouwen, Henri J M (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. Audience: General/trade. tight pages, corner fold on cover, small read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dsmith express,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: Thirteenth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Image Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder
Date Published: 1963
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Ex-library. 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: No Statement of Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Herder & Herder
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Jacket. Small 8vo. White cloth. Boards, mildly soiled, 1 inch stain mark on front board, corners mildly rounded, previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. 162 pp. text clean & tight. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Image Bks, Garden City
Date Published: 1964
Description: Vg- 119pp + list of other titles; light rubbing to extrems of cv. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Herder and Herder
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 Pages, Light Edge Wear to the DJ with some Staining on the DJ Spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John Fort,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Thomas Merton
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1962. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. binding is paperback. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Life and holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Herder and Herder, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xii, 162 p.; 21 cm. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Paperback, in Good condition, a Doubleday Image book, a powerful, simple and beautiful exposition of the principles of the spiritual life, some edge wear, card pocket in back of book, complete and unabridged, read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 09/18/1969
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: New. 038506277X Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780385062770 Size: 5.4 x 8 x.5 in. Publisher Description: In this brief and readily accessible work, Merton offers his thoughts on what it means to be holy in the face of the anxieties of the modern world. We are professional and prompt. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Herder and Herder, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. tight copy, clean on inside, slight shelf wear to cover, DJ has small tears, previous owner's name on inside. Cloth over board, sewn binding, 162 p.; Audience: General/trade read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Image, 1963
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: Soft Cover. Good. 119 pages, edge wear, store stamp inside otherwise unmarked. Complete and Unabridged imprimatur. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sacred Works,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Image
Description: Very Good. B000R9V4MM Standard used condition___quick. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Image
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: New. 038506277X TITLE: Life & HolinessAUTHOR: Merton, ThomasISBN 10: 038506277XISBN 13: 9780385062770BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1996PAGES: 119DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: First Edition; Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder and Herder, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean. A nice copy.; 8vo. read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder & Herder, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Previous owner name, else a nice clean, tight and unmarked book. White cloth covers.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peninsula Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Image
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: New. 038506277X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Life and Holiness
by
Merton, Thomas, and Nouwen, Henri J M (Introduction by)
list price: $10.95
our price: $9.86
you save: $1.09 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Image
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780385062770
ISBN: 038506277X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. New read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3928425&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|