New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life and holiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life and holiness

by Thomas Merton

About this title: Merton's thoughts on what it means to be holy in the anxious onslaught of modernity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: Acceptable. Good reading condition. Book has some moisture damage to the bottom but does not interfer with reading. Tight binding and no writing inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385480482 ISBN: 0385480482

Description: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $2.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385480482 ISBN: 0385480482

Description: Good. 0385480482 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Image Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: Fair. 038506277X Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Thomas Merton

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1969-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: Very Good. Paperback (small). Earlier printing with different cover art and an antiquated price. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear; crisp corners; uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas, and Nouwen, Henri J M (Introduction by)

price: $3.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. Audience: General/trade. tight pages, corner fold on cover, small read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dsmith express, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Thomas Merton

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herder Date Published: 1963

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Thomas Merton

price: $4.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: No Statement of Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Herder & Herder Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Small 8vo. White cloth. Boards, mildly soiled, 1 inch stain mark on front board, corners mildly rounded, previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. 162 pp. text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Image Bks, Garden City Date Published: 1964

Description: Vg- 119pp + list of other titles; light rubbing to extrems of cv. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Herder and Herder Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 Pages, Light Edge Wear to the DJ with some Staining on the DJ Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Thomas Merton

price: $5.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. binding is paperback. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Herder and Herder, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xii, 162 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton Thomas

price: $6.25

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Paperback, in Good condition, a Doubleday Image book, a powerful, simple and beautiful exposition of the principles of the spiritual life, some edge wear, card pocket in back of book, complete and unabridged, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness new book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.71

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 09/18/1969 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: New. 038506277X Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780385062770 Size: 5.4 x 8 x.5 in. Publisher Description: In this brief and readily accessible work, Merton offers his thoughts on what it means to be holy in the face of the anxieties of the modern world. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Herder and Herder, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. tight copy, clean on inside, slight shelf wear to cover, DJ has small tears, previous owner's name on inside. Cloth over board, sewn binding, 162 p.; Audience: General/trade read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ursulabooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Image, 1963 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: Soft Cover. Good. 119 pages, edge wear, store stamp inside otherwise unmarked. Complete and Unabridged imprimatur. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $8.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image

Description: Very Good. B000R9V4MM Standard used condition___quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness new book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $8.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: New. 038506277X TITLE: Life & HolinessAUTHOR: Merton, ThomasISBN 10: 038506277XISBN 13: 9780385062770BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1996PAGES: 119DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herder and Herder, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean. A nice copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herder & Herder, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Previous owner name, else a nice clean, tight and unmarked book. White cloth covers.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness new book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: New. 038506277X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life and Holiness new book

Life and Holiness

by Merton, Thomas, and Nouwen, Henri J M (Introduction by)

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385062770 ISBN: 038506277X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Man is an Island

No Man is an Island

by Thomas Merton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Seven Storey Mountain

Seven Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!

Living Bread

Living Bread

by Thomas Merton

see all from $2.00!

new only from $11.44!

Thoughts in Solitude

Thoughts in Solitude

by Thomas Merton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!