» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The life and campaigns of Major-General J. E. B. Stuart commander of the cavalry of the Army of northern Virginia.

by Henry Brainerd McClellan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart, Commander of the Cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia

by McClellan, H.B.

price: $275.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 468 pp., fold-out maps, 3 maps in pocket inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart

by McClellan, H.B.

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EaGLE

Description: Fine. AS NEW FIRST THUS IN GREY CLOTH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart (the Campaigns of Stuart's Cavalry).

by McClellan, H.B.

price: $210.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Good hardcover copy in lightly soiled cloth. 468 pgs. Four folding maps in text; two maps in rear pocket; missing map of Vicinity of Brandy Station from rear pocket. Listing of Company Rosters. Nice tight attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart; Commander of the Cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia

by McClellan, H.B.

price: $240.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: 468 pages, all 7 maps are present. Book has been rebacked with new endpapers, 3 maps in rear pocket are very good with just a few short tears, 2 of the 4 maps originally tipped with the text are detached and laid in, but all are at least in very good condition. Book is otherwise clean and tight and retains the original cloth covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life and Campaigns of Major General J. E. B. Stuart

by McClellan, Henry Brainard

price: $295.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1885

Description: rebound, very good internally. 468 Pages, seven scarce folding maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ohio Book Store, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart, Commander of the Cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia

by McClellan, Henry B.

price: $375.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co.,, Boston: Date Published: 1885.

Description: First edition. 8vo. xv, (2), 468 pp. Illustrated, frontispiece portrait, maps, several folded, including three in a rear pocket. Howes M-41. Nevins I, p. 124: "Primarily a military biography of the idolized Stuart, yet McClellan, who was chief of staff of Confederatre cavalry, added many personal observations. " Original gray cloth (heavily mottled), gilt spine title. Scatterred foxing, spine ends rubbed; front hinge starting. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. A good copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart, Commander of the Cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia

by McClellan, Henry B.

price: $562.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co.,, Boston: Date Published: 1885.

Description: First edition. 8vo. xv, (2), 468 pp. Illustrated, frontispiece portrait, maps, several folded, including three in a rear pocket. Howes M-41. Nevins I, p. 124: "Primarily a military biography of the idolized Stuart, yet McClellan, who was chief of staff of Confederatre cavalry, added many personal observations. " Original gray cloth (rubbed), gilt spine title. Scatterred foxing, spine ends a little frayed, but a very good copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
General Lee

General Lee

by Fitzhugh Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.13!