Your search:Books»Life and art of Joseph Jefferson, together with some account of his ancestry and of the Jefferson family of actors(16 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., NY
Date Published: 1894
Description: Hardcover, 319 pp, VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET. Solid with clean tight text pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Light edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps. Soft spine ends with some fraying. Gilt lettering, decorations and top edge. Page age tanning. Not an ex-library or remainder book., read more
Edition: 1894 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, London, Macmillan and Co
Date Published: 1894
Description: Description: xv, 319 p. front., plates, ports. 20 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Jefferson family. Actors--United States. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 319. read more
Edition: 1894 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, London, Macmillan and Co
Date Published: 1894
Description: Description: xv, 319 p. front., plates, ports. 20 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Jefferson family. Actors--United States. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London
Date Published: 1894
Description: Good, book has wear of spine, edges of cover, light fading spine and cover, name of former owner inside front cover, spotting and yellowing pages, front endpaper 3/4 loose. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London
Date Published: 1894
Description: First edition. Good. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, very small tear at spine top and small chipped on lower spine, cover and foredges lightly soiled, spine browned, writing on front endpaper, loose hinges, gilt top foredge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London
Date Published: 1894
Description: Good hardcover. Later printing. Name on front endpaper. Frontispiece page torn out but with book. Text clean. Illustrated. A pamphlet "The Poet and the Actor" glued inside rear cover. Corners on cover rubbed and bent. Spine ends starting to fray. Gold gilt on top outer edges of pages. Spine darkened in color from age. read more
Description: T.e.g. Endpapers and edges foxed; very occasional interior foxing. Corners, spine lightly bumped. 319 pp. Some pgs. uncut. Illus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1894
Description: G. This is an ex-library copy with heavily worn black binding and repaired hinges. The book is sound and compelte in 319 pages including index, plus ads. Frontis is a photograph of Joseph Jefferson with his grandson in 1894. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1894
Description: Good. No Jacket. #14597. 1st edition / 1st printing, 1 of 50 copies with illustrations printed on Whatman paper. Good to very good, no dust jacket, spine is moderately sunned, slight over-all soiling to covers, corners slightly bumped, slight foxing to frontis piece & title-page (2 spots). 16 x 24cm. hard cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.