New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Life and art of Joseph Jefferson, together with some account of his ancestry and of the Jefferson family of actors

by William Winter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson

by William Winter

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1894

Description: Dark green cloth, black tapr repair, ex-lib, text vg. Biography; 27022. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson Together With Some Account of His Ancestry and of the Jefferson Family of Actors

by Winter, William

price: $12.25

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., NY Date Published: 1894

Description: Hardcover, 319 pp, VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET. Solid with clean tight text pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Light edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps. Soft spine ends with some fraying. Gilt lettering, decorations and top edge. Page age tanning. Not an ex-library or remainder book., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson

by Winter, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1894

Description: Good, book has wear of spine, edges of cover, light fading spine and cover, name of former owner inside front cover, spotting and yellowing pages, front endpaper 3/4 loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson

by Winter, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1894

Description: First edition. Good. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, very small tear at spine top and small chipped on lower spine, cover and foredges lightly soiled, spine browned, writing on front endpaper, loose hinges, gilt top foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson: Together With Some Account of His Ancestry and of the Jefferson Family of Actors

by Winter, William

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1894

Description: Good hardcover. Later printing. Name on front endpaper. Frontispiece page torn out but with book. Text clean. Illustrated. A pamphlet "The Poet and the Actor" glued inside rear cover. Corners on cover rubbed and bent. Spine ends starting to fray. Gold gilt on top outer edges of pages. Spine darkened in color from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson, : Together With Some Account of His Ancestry and of the Jefferson Family of Actors (Library of Pedagogics)

by William Winter

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1894. Frontispiece appears to have been cut out, now laying loose in book. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson

by Winter, William

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Publisher: Macmillan, 1894

Description: 8vo, 319pp, illustrated. Untrimmed page edges. Split gutter, stains. A binders copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life & Art of Joseph Jefferson

by Winter, William

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781135224905 ISBN: 1135224900

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson

by Winter, William

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1894

Description: Good. No Dj. Bookplate. Lettering on spine almost faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson

by Winter, William

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA

Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1894

Description: Very good. 319. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson, Together With Some Account of His Ancestry and of the Jefferson Family of Actors

by Winter, William

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Macmillan Co., NY Date Published: 1894

Description: T.e.g. Endpapers and edges foxed; very occasional interior foxing. Corners, spine lightly bumped. 319 pp. Some pgs. uncut. Illus. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson

by Winter, William:

price: $19.90

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY and London: Macmillan and Co., 1893

Description: Good+ (1894. ) HB, Inscription on ffep, some mold spotting on pages, otherwise book is G+.; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson, Together With Some Account of His Ancestry and of the Jefferson Family of Actors, By William Winter...

by Winter, William (1836-1917)

price: $106.76

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1894 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, London, Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1894

Description: Description: xv, 319 p. front., plates, ports. 20 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Jefferson family. Actors--United States. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 319. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Life and Art of Joseph Jefferson, Together With Some Account of His Ancestry and of the Jefferson Family of Actors, By William Winter...

by Winter, William (1836-1917)

price: $165.01

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1894 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, London, Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1894

Description: Description: xv, 319 p. front., plates, ports. 20 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Jefferson family. Actors--United States. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.