» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The life and adventures of Valentine Vox, the ventriloquist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The life and adventures of Valentine Vox, the ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

About this title: The Life And Adventures Of Valentine Vox, The Ventriloquist PREFACE. THE power of an accompIished Ventriloquist is well known to be unlimited. There is no scene in life in which that power is incapable of being developed it gives its possessor a command over the actions, the feelings, the passions of men, while its efficiancy in loading with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Nicholson, London Date Published: n. d

Description: VG hardback in green cloth with black & gilt. Probably c.1880; end papers browned; spine bumped with some wear to cloth; board corners worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Lea, London Date Published: nd

Description: No edition stated. 8vo, xviii, 620pp. b&w plates. Plain green cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Head and foot of spine chipped, corners of boards worn, inscription to the front free endpaper, some spotting anf thumbing of the preliminary pages. Overall a good minus copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cornell Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox. the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $34.85

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge and Sons

Description: Onwhyn. Very Good. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Slight edge wear. No publication date available. Estimated to be late 1800's early 1900's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

price: $38.97

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: No Edition Indicated Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London

Description: Onwhyn. Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Green decorative boards, with front hinge loose with splitting up internal front hinge. Free fep loose. 691pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: The Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: The Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $39.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425493318 ISBN: 1425493319

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

price: $40.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GEORGE ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1874

Description: Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in good condition. No date stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $40.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hurst and Co. Publishers, New York Date Published: no date

Description: Very Good VG. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $42.34

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Tyas Date Published: 1934

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx + 620pp. Engr frontis and title page. Engrs Lacks one plate. Heavily foxed. Half bound in brown leather with gilt title on black label. Corners scuffed with loss. Back hinge weak. Green marbled paper covered boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

price: $42.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443712071 ISBN: 1443712078

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: the Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $51.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425493318 ISBN: 1425493319

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 540 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: The Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: The Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $53.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548088524 ISBN: 0548088527

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

price: $54.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barman Press Date Published: 2008-08-25 ISBN-13: 9781443712071 ISBN: 1443712078

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: the Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry (Author)

price: $57.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425493318 ISBN: 1425493319

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (540 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry; Onwhyn [Illus. ]

price: $58.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London Date Published: [1880]

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 691pp + ads: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: the Ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

price: $63.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Willoughby

Description: T Onwhyn. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated copy of the novel which marked one of the earliest appearances of ventriloquism in literature, but also contains a foreword by the author fulminating against iniquities of the system of private lunatic asylums-this is also illustrated in the plot of the novel. Undated copy probably mid-Victorian. Bound in purple cloth with black leather spine and corners, with an area of surface loss to the leather at the top of the front cover. Prelims are very ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry Author

price: $64.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barman Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443712071 ISBN: 1443712078

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00416 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Life (the) and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the...

by Cockton, Henry

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cockton, Henry., W. Nicholson & Sons, Ltd (London), nd, ncrd, ca1860's? , decorated boards (beveled edges), bookplate, pps light browning o/w good+, 464 pps, B & W frontis, 7 1/4' x 5', 'Uni Aequus Virtuti'. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: the Ventriloquist new book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox: the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry (Author)

price: $72.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548088524 ISBN: 0548088527

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00540 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry [1807-1853].

price: $148.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. Ca 1870s. viii, 691 pp. 4 pp publisher advert @ rear. Binding: Original terra-cotta cloth stamped in black & gilt. Advert eps. Publisher: George Routledge & Sons,, London: Date Published: (n. d.).

Description: A bright copy exhibiting just a touch of shelfwear. Nr Fine. Frontis, engraved title, & inserted plates by Onwhyn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London

Description: Very Good. Frontispiece, engraved title page, and inserted plates by Onwhyn. London: George Routledge & Sons, no date (circa 1870). The adventures of a roaming rogue, this Victorian classic is the best known work by English humorist Henry Cockton (1807-53). In a one-quarter burgundy calf over marbled paper binding by J. Gilbert of London, with handsome gilt stamping, green and brown morocco spine labels, five raised bands, and marbled edges and endpapers. Bookplate to the front pastedown. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox., the Ventriloquist. With Sixty Illustrations By T. Onwhyn

by Cockton, Henry

price: $312.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Tyas, London Date Published: 1840

Description: 8vo Full Mor. Spine gilt in compartments; gilt rules and triangular floral decorative pieces on covers; t.e. g; 1st Edn. Illus. xx, 620 pp. Armorial bookplate; Vignette title page and plates heavily foxed. [Fine binding by Andrew Grieve, Edinburgh]. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Cockton, Henry

price: $18.05

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Walter Scott, no date, c., 1890

Description: Good. no dj, navy/gilt cloth boards, shelf-wear to ends of spine covering. corners bumped. some light tarnish marks to covers. Attractive glt decoration on spine, top edge gilt. some isolated foxing to text. 537pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Henry Cockton

price: $18.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: William Nicholson and Sons

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist

by Cockton Henry

price: $21.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Red Cloth Publisher: Milner & Co Ltd

Description: Fair + No Jacket. Pages tanned and foxed, covers rubbed and spine discoloured. 320 pages. No date. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.