» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life among the Apaches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life among the Apaches

by John C Cremony

About this title: John C. Cremony's first encounter with the Indians of the Southwest occurred in the early 1850s, when he accompanied John R. Bartlett's boundary commission surveying the United States-Mexican border. Some ten years later, as an officer of the California Volunteers, he renewed his acquaintance, particularly with the Apaches, whom he came to know as few white Americans before him had. Cremony's account of his experiences, published in 1868, quickly became, and remains today, a basic source on Apache beliefs, tribal life, and fighting tactics. Although its original purpose was to induce more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C Cremony

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C. Cremony

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C. Cremony

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life among the Apaches

by Cremony, John Carey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Head Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Good. 322 p. ; 22 cm. Reprint. Originally published: San Francisco : A. Roman, 1868. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Among the Apaches (Bison Book) used book

Life Among the Apaches (Bison Book)

by John C. Cremony

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803263123 ISBN: 0803263120

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Indian Head, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Head, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 322 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Blue boards with qtr brown cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy green dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Among the Apaches used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C

price: $4.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780803263123 ISBN: 0803263120

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C. Cremony

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Some scratches on DJ & interior right corner page has been clipped. Very readable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C. Cremony

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Quarter-cloth Publisher: Indian Head Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Facsimile Reprint, Fourth Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in brown Quarter-cloth. Fine book in About Fine DJ. 322pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: HC Publisher: Indian Head Books, NY Date Published: (1991)

Description: Owner's name, a few pages w/ ink underlining, else fine in like dj. Facsimile reprint ed. First published in 1868. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1868, Indian Head Books, NY c.1991, 5th. prtg. this ed., 8vo., hardcover, 322pp., blind stamp, F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C. Cremony

price: $6.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Backed Boards Publisher: Indian Head Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Head Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Fine/Fine. 322 p., small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C. Cremony

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good with light edgewear and no tears, no markings in text, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Head Books; Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 322 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1868. Near fine. Gently browsed, clean copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. Another copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C Cremony

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Time Life Books, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classics of the Old West....Gilting to front and spine and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches (Classics of the Old West Series)

by Cremony, John C.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-life Books, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine Hardback. No Dustjacket. 5.5 x 8" A solid copy; brown full leather with gilt lettering on front and spine, all edges gilt, ribbon marker; decorated endpages, Classics of the Old west pamphlet laid in and Old-West bookplate also laid in; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780809440276 ISBN: 080944027X

Description: VG. No Jacket as Issued. The book is the brown leather Time-Life Edition. The top corners of the book have rubs with no other defects to note. Reprinted from the 1868 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Reprint Binding: Quarter-cloth Publisher: Indian Head Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Facsimile Reprint, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in brown Quarter-cloth. Fine book in like DJ. 322pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life among the Apaches

by Cremony, John Carey

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Head Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 322 p.; 22 cm. Reprint. Originally published: San Francisco: A. Roman, 1868. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Head Books; Dorset Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Facsimile Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 322 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1868. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by John C. Cremony

price: $8.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facismlie of 1868 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. Tooled Brown Leather with Gold Gilt Lettering and Gilt Edges lightly scratched. Silk bookmark-spine slant. All in all, a nice copy of this fancinating historical document. Author was " Interpriter to the U.S. Boundary Commission, under the Hon. John B. Bartlett, in 1849, '50 and '51, Operating in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Western Arkansas" USPS Delevery Confimaton on all books shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life Among the Apaches

by Cremony, John C

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indian Head Books, U.S., New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780880296526 ISBN: 0880296526

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0880296526. Cloth. Dustjacket in Mylar.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Journal of a Trapper

Journal of a Trapper

by Osborne Russell, Aubrey L Haines (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

Once They Moved Like the Wind: Cochise, Geronimo, and the Apache Wars

Once They Moved Like the Wind: Cochise, Geronimo, and the Apache Wars

by David Roberts

see all from $4.83!

new only from $13.44!

On the border with Crook

On the border with Crook

by John G Bourke

see all from $4.99!

new only from $23.33!

The Oregon trail

The Oregon trail

by Francis Parkman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

In the Days of Victorio: Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache

In the Days of Victorio: Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache

by Eve Ball, James Kaywaykla (As Told by)

see all from $4.43!

new only from $13.46!