» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by John Fekete (Editor)

About this title: 'Life After Postmodernism' is a pioneering text on the question of value in the postmodern scene. After a long hiatus in which discussions of value have been eclipsed by death of the subject in post-structuralist theory, this collection of essays suggest that we are on the threshold of a new value debate in contemporary politics, aesthetics, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John (Editor)

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing/slight fraying & some dents on cover, soil on edge, minimal curling, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Culturetexts. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture (Culture Texts) used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture (Culture Texts)

price: $6.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312008338 ISBN: 0312008333

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture (Culture Texts) used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture (Culture Texts)

by John Fekete

price: $7.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312008338 ISBN: 0312008333

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St. martins Pr Pub Date: 1/15/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987; Very Good; no d/j; First Edition; Previous owner name written across top page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture ( Culturetexts Series )

by Fekete, John ( Editor )

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New World Perspectives, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780920393987 ISBN: 0920393985

Description: Very Good + CULTURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XIX + 197 PAGES. Includes introduction, notes at the end of each chapter & index. "LIFE AFTER POSTMODERNISM is a pioneering text on the question of value in the postmodern scene........Rejecting the denial of value by Derrida and other represenstatives of New French thought, this collection takes Nietzsche as its point of departure for putting evaluation back on the intellectual agenda and for a new synthesis-hyper-pragmatism-of liberalism and Marxism ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback.197 pages including Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Postmodernism. Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's (, New York Date Published: 1987) ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: 197 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good. ISBN 0312008341. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture (Culture Texts Series)

by Fekete, John (Ed. )

price: $24.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Education Ltd., Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333468432 ISBN: 0333468430

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0333468430 Used Cover looks a little corner worn. Small waterstains on fore edge. Highlighting on pages iii-xiii. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture new book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John (Editor)

price: $62.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312008338 ISBN: 0312008333

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Culturetexts, 1. Audience: General/trade. Book is Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

price: $2.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Fair. 0312008341 Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

price: $2.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John [Ed. ]

price: $6.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: New World Perspectives, Montreal Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780920393987 ISBN: 0920393985

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. xix.197p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John (Editor)

price: $7.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism

by Fekete, John-Edited And Introduction

price: $8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, soft bend on lower front to page iv. Pioneering text on the question of value in the postmodern scene. Rejecting the denial of value by Derrida and other representatives of New French thought, this collection takes Nietzsche as its point of departure. xix/197pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value & Culture

by Fekete, John

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Editor-John Fekete

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1987-12 ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, very light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John (Ed. )

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1987

Description: 8vo, paperback, near mint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: As New. 8vo xix, 197 pp, essays edited with an introduction by John Fekete. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red half-cloth with red boards. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture / Edited and Introduced By John Fekete

by Fekete, John [Editor]

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312008345 ISBN: 0312008341

Description: Like New. xix, 197 p.; 23 cm. series: CultureTexts. Includes bibliographies and index. Contents: Value without truth-value / Barbara H. Smith--Art and the sociological ego / Charles Levin--Vampire value, infinitive art, and literary theory / John Fekete--Aesthetic alienation / Jay M. Bernstein--Interpretation, interminability, evaluation / Arkady Plotnitsky--Diogenes Laertius contra Gadamer / György Márkus--Ceci Tuera Cela / Susan Stewart--Panic value / Arthur Kroker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John (Edit)

price: $15.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York-London-Sydney-Toronto Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312008338 ISBN: 0312008333

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardbound octavo; 197 pp; clean, unmarked text. Copy is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; light wear and soil; little rubbing at corners, and spine head and foot. Unclipped dust jacket shows light wear and soil; a couple of scratches on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John (Ed. )

price: $16.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New World Perspectives, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780920393987 ISBN: 0920393985

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism

by Fekete, John [Ed]

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (soft-cover) Publisher: New World Perspectives, Montreal Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780920393987 ISBN: 0920393985

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear. Otherwise a clean, square, tight, unmarked volume. Index. 197 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture

by Fekete, John (Ed. )

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New World Perspectives, Montreal Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780920393987 ISBN: 0920393985

Description: Softcover, 8vo, near mint, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism (Culture Texts)

price: $77.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333468432 ISBN: 0333468430

Description: Very good. By John Fekete; ISBN: 0333468430; Pub. : Palgrave Macmillan; Pub. Date: 1988-02-12; Media: Paperback; Minor wear at top of cover, all else ise xcellent. by John Fekete; ISBN: 0333468430; Pub. : Palgrave Macmillan; Pub. Date: 1988-02-12; Media: Paperback; Minor wear at top of cover, all else ise xcellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life After Postmodernism: Essays on Value and Culture (Culture Texts)

by John Fekete

price: $138.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780333468425 ISBN: 0333468422

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 650grams, ISBN: 0333468422. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.