About this title: This is a study of more than 100 people who have experienced clinical "death" and survived. Dr Moody reveals their testimonies and their descriptions of "death" and the "beyond", and shows how the way life, death and the spiritual hereafter are viewed have changed.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780553100808ISBN:0553100807
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1977 Bantam paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with some reading wear, spine is creased, moderate edgewear & some cover scuffing. 184 p. Glued binding. Originally published: Covington: Mockingbird Books, 1975. Bibliography: p.187. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780553100808ISBN:0553100807
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1976 Bantam paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly tanned pages with moderate reading wear, wrinkles, creased spine, moderate edgewear, covers a bit scuffed & starting to curl. 187 p. Moody: Life after Life. Originally published: Covington: Mockingbird Books, 1975. Bibliography: p.187. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780553100808ISBN:0553100807
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, bend on front cover, light aging, stk #2196h5. xiii, 187, [1]p.; 18 cm. Originally published: Covington: Mockingbird Books, 1975. Bibliography: p.187. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780553100808ISBN:0553100807
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light aging, small stain on top corner of front cover, light bend on corners of cover, stk #2032j7. xiii, 187, [1]p.; 18 cm. Originally published: Covington: Mockingbird Books, 1975. Bibliography: p.187. read more
Description: Very Good. 0553100807 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780553100808ISBN:0553100807
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780553100808ISBN:0553100807
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. softcover; loose binding; no marking or highlighting within text; VB76. xiii, 187, [1]p.; 18 cm. Originally published: Covington: Mockingbird Books, 1975. Bibliography: p.187. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780553100808ISBN:0553100807
Description: Fair. 0553100807 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more
Description: Good. -13th Printing--184 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. ---187 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. -22nd Printing--184 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
"I loved this book! I read this as I was coming of age and it had a large impact on me in this life. Though it is about dying and covers a series of interviews held with people who once died and were brought back to life through medical technology, I was left believing in the one philosophy they all brought back with them. We are here to learn and to love. I have been trying to live that ever since.
Great Book. It was kind of spooky but the coincidences in what people discovered "on the other side", were thrilling."
"I appreciated the objective approach of this book. People from all walks of life and all beliefs and non-beliefs having essentially the same experience. Really interesting fodder."
"My first introduction to near-death experiences. I am skeptical of many of the later books that seemed to be capitalizing on the phenomenon, but this one was a fascinating introduction to the field."
"Interesting account of near-death experiences read for my "Beyond Dying" religion class. It is lacking in a LOT of philosophical ways, but the accounts are intriguing on their own."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.