» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life After Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this fascinating book, Moody reveals his groundbreaking study of more than 100 people who experienced "clinical death"--and were revived. Their amazing testimonies and surprising descriptions will intrigue and offer strong reassurance to anyone who has wondered "what comes next".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244526 ISBN: 0553244523

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244526 ISBN: 0553244523

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244526 ISBN: 0553244523

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life After Life used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244526 ISBN: 0553244523

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244526 ISBN: 0553244523

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life After Life used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244526 ISBN: 0553244523

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Luckring, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553227352 ISBN: 0553227351

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, light aging, stk #2451m8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life after life

by Moody, Raymond A., Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780891760030 ISBN: 0891760032

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, bends on corners of back cover, light stains on side edge. 125 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A. Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Slight shelfwear; pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life; Reflections on Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A., Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages with no markings in the text. Some very small, light soil spots on the cover. The pages are lightly tanned due to age. The dust jacket has edge wear, scuffing and edge chipping. A Guideposts 2-in-1 Selection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death used book

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death

by Moody, Raymond A. Jr.,

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death used book

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death

by Moody, Raymond A. Jr.,

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon--Survival of Bodily Death used book

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon--Survival of Bodily Death

by Moody, Raymond A. Jr.,

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 57th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon--Survival of Bodily Death used book

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon--Survival of Bodily Death

by Moody, Raymond A. Jr.,

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 48th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death used book

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death

by Moody, Raymond A. Jr.,

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death used book

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon-Survival of Bodily Death

by Moody, Raymond A. Jr.,

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life used book

Life After Life

by Raymond Moody

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553227352 ISBN: 0553227351

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear. Still a very nice copy. One page crimped at top where paper clip was. MMPB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life used book

Life After Life

by Moody, Raymond A, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon--Survival of Bodily Death used book

Life After Life: the Investigation of a Phenomenon--Survival of Bodily Death

by Moody, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553274844 ISBN: 0553274848

Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound, pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life After Life

by Raymond Moody

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244526 ISBN: 0553244523

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By ann, Houston, TX

"You've probably heard the cliché used that someone dies and reaches a light at the end of the tunnel. If you haven't heard it, you've seen it reenacted somewhere in a television sequence. If you like the movie "Ghost" you will probably find this an interesting read. This book was orginally published in 1975 and I'm guessing this is the text that gave this cliché cultural currency.
That said, it is more than the fleshing out a cultural legend...it is group of case studies of people who have been clinically "dead" and then resuscitated. Dr. Moody presents them and notes the strong similarities, and repeating aspects of all the cases he heard. He makes no conclusions about "life" beyond death, but only presents the cases and invites others to build on his work.

Three things I like very much about Dr. Moody as an author. First off, he allots a good portion of his book to pure testimonials. I would guess a third to a half of the book is witness accounting of what happened to them when they died. The second thing I admire about Moody is that he goes to great lengths to disclose and answer all skeptical questions. He does not claim this book is pure "research" or a "scientific study" but he uses his survey of cases as a basis for an abstract model of the first stages of death. I am guessing this is whatpsychiatrist researchers do when presented with an unknown behavior...I liked the approach...What is so fascinating is that the model can exist at all, because these cases do have similar traits.
Thirdly, as philosopher, he is able to relate these experiences to various cultural texts and religions...some of which closely corroborate his "model of symptons." I appreciate that the book is not purely clinical.

This book won't necessarily change your life, but it may make you question certain abstracts in the living world...for instance why Christianity insists on a dichotomy of heaven and hell when none on these witnesses could really describe what they saw as either (or what they expected of either place.) On the flip side, many of the stories suggest that religion or some sort of spiritual practice is necessary and important for a person's development over a life. All of them suggest that we experience earthly reality in a limited, indirect, and discontinuous fashion that ends upon our death. Maybe you will find this comforting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"I loved this book! I read this as I was coming of age and it had a large impact on me in this life. Though it is about dying and covers a series of interviews held with people who once died and were brought back to life through medical technology, I was left believing in the one philosophy they all brought back with them. We are here to learn and to love. I have been trying to live that ever since.

Great Book. It was kind of spooky but the coincidences in what people discovered "on the other side", were thrilling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Bethany, 00802, Virgin Islands, U.S.

"I appreciated the objective approach of this book. People from all walks of life and all beliefs and non-beliefs having essentially the same experience. Really interesting fodder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Chad, Raleigh, NC

"My first introduction to near-death experiences. I am skeptical of many of the later books that seemed to be capitalizing on the phenomenon, but this one was a fascinating introduction to the field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Life After Life by Raymond A Moody, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.