About this title: A guided tour through the origins of life. Fortey begins when Earth was a barren globe, without an atmosphere, spinning through space. He examines the very earliest signs of life on the rims of volcanoes, the first appearance of cells, the evolution of plants, dinosaurs, and animals, moving onward until the moment just before the debut of Homo sapiens.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0375401199 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1998
Description: Good. Good condition. Clean cover--corner has a light bend. Clean pages. Closed page edges show some wear. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Very Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Good +++A great used copy with a slight lean to spine. Pages are in excellent condition with no writing, DJ has minor edge wear and sticker from book store. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Near Fine
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375702617ISBN:037570261X
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Softcover Crease line to bottom front corner, otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings, tears, rips, creases, or writing. "One of the world's leading paleontologists offers an absorbing account of how and why life on earth developed as it did. Interlacing the tale of his own adventures in the field with vivid descriptions of creatures who emerged and disappeared in the long march of geologic time. " read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is a concise yet detailed overview of the development of life on Earth from it's origins to the present day. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover First American Edition from 1997 is in Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Half Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has bumping to the spine and a small dent to the front; DJ has minimal shelf wear, wrinkling and creasing. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Book is in fine condition. There is extremely minor edge wear to top and bottom spine area, else book has no flaws. DJ protected by clear mylar cover. Copy contains 32 pages of photo's, bibliography and index. Shipping includes delivery tracking within U.S. read more
Edition: First Soft Cover Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780965034098ISBN:0965034097
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, but endpaper has moisture intrusion, (not obtrusive), thus Very Good used coy, Wraps, 346pp, index. B&W photos. This book on the evoluton of animals and plants of all shapes and sizes is informed by Darwin's view of the natural world. (1.8 JM FO 13/5. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Library sticker on spine. Library pocket on back leaflet. Library stamps on inside front cover. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book discusses how life evolved in the sea; cells and tissues; marine life; mammals; theories of how it will end. This hardcover First American Edition from 1997 is in Very Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket. It is illustrated with black & white photos. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780375702617ISBN:037570261X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375702617. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1999-09-07
ISBN-13:9780375401190ISBN:0375401199
Description: Like New. 1997, 1st Edition Hardback, 2nd Printing. Like New with faint edge wear to cover and sm. crease to inside flap of DJ else unmarked. read more
"Amazing. Delightful. Good enough to make me miss my bus stop - so I can't recommend it highly enough. Fortey's love of both science and language is stunning in every era of evolution. Also, consider this: marsupial lions."
"Fortey, Richard. LIFE: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth. (1998). **. My rating of this heavy book in no way should reflect on the quality of the material or the quality of the writing. It reflects solely on my ability to understand the subject matter. The author starts out his book with an account of his expedition, while still a student, to Spitzbergen in the late 1960s, and uses that trip as a metaphor for the themes that pervade the book. Through his science of paleontology, he traces the development of life from the earliest forms up to humanity. The book is profusely illustrated throughout, and, after a while, you begin to scan the text and just look at the photos. If a photo particularly interests you, you can scan the surrounding text and find out more about it. For example, there is an interesting photo of slime mold, Lycogala epidendron, and you learn that slime molds are special. They occupy a place between the plant and animal kingdom. And...so it procedes throughout the book. The book, though beautifully executed, was not for me. I am not a biologist, a microbiologist, or a paleontologist. I need something easier than this to start with. If you are of such a bent, this is for you. If you're not any of those, join me in looking at the pictures."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.