» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

About this title: A guided tour through the origins of life. Fortey begins when Earth was a barren globe, without an atmosphere, spinning through space. He examines the very earliest signs of life on the rims of volcanoes, the first appearance of cells, the evolution of plants, dinosaurs, and animals, moving onward until the moment just before the debut of Homo sapiens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Good. 0375401199 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $4.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth new book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/24/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth...

by Richard Fortey

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Good condition. Clean cover--corner has a light bend. Clean pages. Closed page edges show some wear. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Very Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Good +++A great used copy with a slight lean to spine. Pages are in excellent condition with no writing, DJ has minor edge wear and sticker from book store. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Like New. Like new /some lite shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Life-a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life-a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Softcover Crease line to bottom front corner, otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings, tears, rips, creases, or writing. "One of the world's leading paleontologists offers an absorbing account of how and why life on earth developed as it did. Interlacing the tale of his own adventures in the field with vivid descriptions of creatures who emerged and disappeared in the long march of geologic time. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life; a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life; a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (14)346pp. Glossary, index, reading list. Photo plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is a concise yet detailed overview of the development of life on Earth from it's origins to the present day. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover First American Edition from 1997 is in Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has bumping to the spine and a small dent to the front; DJ has minimal shelf wear, wrinkling and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. xiii, 346. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Book is in fine condition. There is extremely minor edge wear to top and bottom spine area, else book has no flaws. DJ protected by clear mylar cover. Copy contains 32 pages of photo's, bibliography and index. Shipping includes delivery tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $12.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965034098 ISBN: 0965034097

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, but endpaper has moisture intrusion, (not obtrusive), thus Very Good used coy, Wraps, 346pp, index. B&W photos. This book on the evoluton of animals and plants of all shapes and sizes is informed by Darwin's view of the natural world. (1.8 JM FO 13/5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Library sticker on spine. Library pocket on back leaflet. Library stamps on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UGOTTAREADTHIS.COM, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book discusses how life evolved in the sea; cells and tissues; marine life; mammals; theories of how it will end. This hardcover First American Edition from 1997 is in Very Good Condition and does not have a dustjacket. It is illustrated with black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth new book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life, a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, R.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998, lst ed

Description: F/NF DJ. Ill. w/fig. pp. 346p. 8vo boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth new book

Life: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth new book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375702617. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Fortey, Richard

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375702617 ISBN: 037570261X

Description: Collectible-Acceptable. FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Creased Spine; Front Cover Crease; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth used book

Life: a Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth

by Richard Fortey

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780375401190 ISBN: 0375401199

Description: Like New. 1997, 1st Edition Hardback, 2nd Printing. Like New with faint edge wear to cover and sm. crease to inside flap of DJ else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Joe, Trento, 17, Italy

"An illuminating journey through the history of life, from organic goo to humanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Kelsi, Astoria, NY

"Amazing. Delightful. Good enough to make me miss my bus stop - so I can't recommend it highly enough. Fortey's love of both science and language is stunning in every era of evolution. Also, consider this: marsupial lions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By M. de Dubois, Colorado Springs, CO

"A rambling, well written tour of life on earth, by a very personable British Palaeontologist. Enjoyable, not too rigorous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Fortey, Richard. LIFE: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth. (1998). **. My rating of this heavy book in no way should reflect on the quality of the material or the quality of the writing. It reflects solely on my ability to understand the subject matter. The author starts out his book with an account of his expedition, while still a student, to Spitzbergen in the late 1960s, and uses that trip as a metaphor for the themes that pervade the book. Through his science of paleontology, he traces the development of life from the earliest forms up to humanity. The book is profusely illustrated throughout, and, after a while, you begin to scan the text and just look at the photos. If a photo particularly interests you, you can scan the surrounding text and find out more about it. For example, there is an interesting photo of slime mold, Lycogala epidendron, and you learn that slime molds are special. They occupy a place between the plant and animal kingdom. And...so it procedes throughout the book. The book, though beautifully executed, was not for me. I am not a biologist, a microbiologist, or a paleontologist. I need something easier than this to start with. If you are of such a bent, this is for you. If you're not any of those, join me in looking at the pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Life: A Natural History of the First Four Billion Years of Life on Earth by Richard Fortey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.