» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lieutenants Lady

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lieutenants Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

About this title: "A novel of...wholly fresh and convincing quality...Mrs. Aldrich, who is a good story-teller herself, has had the discretion to leave her source material substantially unaltered. In all its simple and artless detail..."The Lieutenant's Lady" bears the unmistakable stamp of truth." - "New York Times." When Linnie Colsworth came from the East to visit relatives in Omaha, she was plunged into a wider, more hazardous world than she had ever known. In the wake of the Civil War, land seekers were pouring into the West and displacing the Indian tribes. Although Omaha was beginning to put on social ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Lieutenant's Lady used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803259140 ISBN: 080325914X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lieutenant's Lady used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803259140 ISBN: 080325914X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lieutenant's Lady (G K Hall Large Print Romance Series) used book

The Lieutenant's Lady (G K Hall Large Print Romance Series)

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Large Print Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783893662 ISBN: 0783893663

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, N.Y. Date published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. Spine faded but tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lieutenant's Lady (G K Hall Large Print Romance Series) used book

The Lieutenant's Lady (G K Hall Large Print Romance Series)

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $12.99

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783893662 ISBN: 0783893663

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lieutenant's Lady used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Stated First (1st) Printing as Such Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803259140 ISBN: 080325914X

Description: Very Good. 080325914X Stated First (1st) Printing as Such. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D Appleton-Century Co, NY Date published: 1942

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has DJ & 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The lieutenant's lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $16.79

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century Company, New York: London Date published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 275 p.; 20 cm. Good condition, spine sl. cocked, corners & top & bottom of spine show sl. wear; pg. edges yellowed; cover has minor scuffs; very clean; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Book Shelves, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton Date published: 1943

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good solid tight clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: stated 1st Bison edition-1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1987

Description: Fine. Very slight rub-all else pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $19.94

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Amereon Limited Date published: 6/1/1942 ISBN-13: 9780884112525 ISBN: 0884112527

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date published: 1942

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, some fraying at the base of the spine, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, no dj, lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used first edition! Blue cloth with silver lettering on the front cover and spine. Wonderfully well-preserved! 275 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Seventy-five years ago a young woman kept a diary in which she wrote some of her innermost thoughts, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lieutenant's Lady used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $21.94

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803259140 ISBN: 080325914X

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 080325914x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $23.32

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Amereon Limited Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780884112525 ISBN: 0884112527

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Appleton & Co. 1942

Description: Cloth. Good/Poor. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has chipping around edges and loss of paper on spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossett and Dunlap, NY1994 Date published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with dark blue lettering, spine and corners are bumped and frayed. No d.j. Story set in Nebraska Territory over the Missouri Flats and River Bluffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $25.91

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Amereon Limited Date published: 6/1/1942 ISBN-13: 9780884112525 ISBN: 0884112527

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $25.94

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Amereon Limited Date published: 6/1/1942 ISBN-13: 9780884112525 ISBN: 0884112527

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $40.79

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name stamped inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $100.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, New York Date published: 1942

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 275 pages First edition, first printing. Her eleventh book about life in 1880 Nebraska. Colorful dust jacket art. Fine in a fine dust jacket with very slight wear to the corners. Price clipped. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lieutenant's Lady (Large Print) used book

The Lieutenant's Lady (Large Print)

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783893662 ISBN: 0783893663

Description: GOOD PLUS. NO DUST JACKET. Unabridged. A former library copy with the usual markings but very light wear; minimal cover wear; pages are crisp and clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date published: 1942

Description: Good Condition. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight but faded spine, bumped edges, title page has crayon on it, as does the inside of the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dear Old Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century, New York Date published: 1942

Description: Good in blue cloth with silver lettering, lacking the dust jacket (prev owner's name, spine slant, a little rubbing and wear to the covers. ) Hardcover-A novel of Indian wars, romance, hardship, and adventure set in Omaha and the Dakota territory in the years right after the Civil War. 275 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lieutenant's Lady

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $14.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. ( hb with dj, dj very well worn and torn, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Lieutenant's Lady Large Print Edition used book

The Lieutenant's Lady Large Print Edition

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $18.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: hardcover Publisher: G.K. Hall & Co.; Thorndike, ME Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780783893662 ISBN: 0783893663

Description: Very good. Very Good condition, former library, Immaculate text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.