» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W Loewen

About this title: In a highly original tour of the country, award-winning author James Loewen uncovers a landscape littered with misinformation, distortions and downright lies. They are all right out in the open, displayed in the commentary, written and oral, that introduces more than 100 historical sites in every state. 62 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by Loewen, James W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870670 ISBN: 0684870673

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9780965003179 ISBN: 0965003175

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9780965003179 ISBN: 0965003175

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965003179 ISBN: 0965003175

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965003179 ISBN: 0965003175

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684870670 ISBN: 0684870673

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Touchstone Pub Date: 11/14/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965003179 ISBN: 0965003175

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Good. 1565843444 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by Loewen, James W

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870670 ISBN: 0684870673

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: christopher key, bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684870670 ISBN: 0684870673

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870670 ISBN: 0684870673

Description: Good. Source-BookBuyers Mountain View. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, The ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Fine. 1565843444. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by Loewen, James W

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9780965003179 ISBN: 0965003175

Description: Fine. 0965003175. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

price: $2.49

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $2.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780743296298 ISBN: 074329629X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong new book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $2.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780743296298 ISBN: 074329629X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover---Good-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by Loewen, James W.; Brian Keeler

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 480 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, 95 Chapters nicely organized by regions, 3 Appendices, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684870670 ISBN: 0684870673

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by Loewen, James W.

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565843448 ISBN: 1565843444

Description: Loewen, James W., The New Press, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w near fine with vg++ dj, 372 pp with notes, appendix & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1565843444, "...looks at more than one hundred sites where history is told..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong used book

Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong

by James W. Loewen

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743296298 ISBN: 074329629X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Ann-kailani, The United States

"A real eye-opener. I think the chapter on Lincoln's cabin is wonderful and weird. History is often the story of who is in power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Michael, Brookline, MA

"I'll bet the United Daughters of the Confederacy didn't love this book. I will say that I didn't love it either - though certainly not for the same reasons. As something of a follow up to his investigation into the dismal state of public school US History textbooks, Loewen sets his sights on the questionable state of monuments, markers, and historical plaques scattered throughout the US. It's a valiant effort, and certainly makes for a clear thesis about how misinterpretations and misinformation dominates the landscape's "official" history.

Two primary - or oft repeated - false narratives emerge. First (and influencing Loewen's West-to-East chapter counter-structure) there is the strong, Eurocentric (or WASP-centric) thinking dominates our selective story about how whites "settled" the US starting in Massachusetts and transitioned throughout the "wild" west over the ensuing centuries. This obviously ignores the millions of Native Americans already firmly settled - most were not nomadic - everywhere and even the Spaniards who had already plundered (and thus "settled") the whole southern strip of what is now the US. Ironically the South doesn't emerge in the official tale until after Reconstruction, when suddenly the Confederate States of America was no longer about maintaining slavery but now a valiant effort to maintain states rights and "Southern Culture" and - if the markers/memorials portray slavery at all - it wasn't so bad as evidenced by "The Good Darky" statues and other stories about how satisfied southern blacks obviously were under such a sensible structure.

Loewen unearths other erroneous examples (a few examples from the Spanish...um...that is...The Philippines-American War) and even explores some museums and exhibits to highlight how the omission of part of a story, or some cautious wording can turn a murderous tragedy into a celebration of the murderer. I found it all very interesting but, as there were so many individual examples, it came off a bit choppy compared to his Lies My Teacher Told Me. This read more like a guide book - which, I suppose, was an intentional reader option - but it somehow felt simultaneously less diverse yet also less focused than his previous book. The two narratives dominate and other examples of incredulity show up once or get much less attention.

Whatever, I've never even visited a number of these states - and the individual examples are well selected - so Four Stars! But if you have time for only one Loewen book, I recommend his previous effort."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Holly, Iowa City, IA

"The section on the South was particularly depressing - they are still fighting the Civil War and the Civil Rights war continues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By christina, Dedham, MA

"As a history fan, this book took off the top of my head. Lowen set out to examine the truth or untruth of how historic sites are presented and ends up showing us the fault line of our private + public conscience. There are plenty of calls to action throughout but ultimately it's about taking back the landscape from the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the KKK, and similar. Favorite line: "History--telling what happened in the past--is an ongoing process, not a product, and on the local level we can all play a role." Food for thought...!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong by James W Loewen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.