About this title: In a highly original tour of the country, award-winning author James Loewen uncovers a landscape littered with misinformation, distortions and downright lies. They are all right out in the open, displayed in the commentary, written and oral, that introduces more than 100 historical sites in every state. 62 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1565843444 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684870670ISBN:0684870673
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2007-10-16
ISBN-13:9780743296298ISBN:074329629X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781565843448ISBN:1565843444
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover---Good-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st Edition: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781565843448ISBN:1565843444
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 480 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, 95 Chapters nicely organized by regions, 3 Appendices, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more
Description: Loewen, James W., The New Press, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w near fine with vg++ dj, 372 pp with notes, appendix & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1565843444, "...looks at more than one hundred sites where history is told..." read more
"I'll bet the United Daughters of the Confederacy didn't love this book. I will say that I didn't love it either - though certainly not for the same reasons. As something of a follow up to his investigation into the dismal state of public school US History textbooks, Loewen sets his sights on the questionable state of monuments, markers, and historical plaques scattered throughout the US. It's a valiant effort, and certainly makes for a clear thesis about how misinterpretations and misinformation dominates the landscape's "official" history.
Two primary - or oft repeated - false narratives emerge. First (and influencing Loewen's West-to-East chapter counter-structure) there is the strong, Eurocentric (or WASP-centric) thinking dominates our selective story about how whites "settled" the US starting in Massachusetts and transitioned throughout the "wild" west over the ensuing centuries. This obviously ignores the millions of Native Americans already firmly settled - most were not nomadic - everywhere and even the Spaniards who had already plundered (and thus "settled") the whole southern strip of what is now the US. Ironically the South doesn't emerge in the official tale until after Reconstruction, when suddenly the Confederate States of America was no longer about maintaining slavery but now a valiant effort to maintain states rights and "Southern Culture" and - if the markers/memorials portray slavery at all - it wasn't so bad as evidenced by "The Good Darky" statues and other stories about how satisfied southern blacks obviously were under such a sensible structure.
Loewen unearths other erroneous examples (a few examples from the Spanish...um...that is...The Philippines-American War) and even explores some museums and exhibits to highlight how the omission of part of a story, or some cautious wording can turn a murderous tragedy into a celebration of the murderer. I found it all very interesting but, as there were so many individual examples, it came off a bit choppy compared to his Lies My Teacher Told Me. This read more like a guide book - which, I suppose, was an intentional reader option - but it somehow felt simultaneously less diverse yet also less focused than his previous book. The two narratives dominate and other examples of incredulity show up once or get much less attention.
Whatever, I've never even visited a number of these states - and the individual examples are well selected - so Four Stars! But if you have time for only one Loewen book, I recommend his previous effort."
"As a history fan, this book took off the top of my head. Lowen set out to examine the truth or untruth of how historic sites are presented and ends up showing us the fault line of our private + public conscience. There are plenty of calls to action throughout but ultimately it's about taking back the landscape from the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the KKK, and similar. Favorite line: "History--telling what happened in the past--is an ongoing process, not a product, and on the local level we can all play a role." Food for thought...!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.