Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Dr Nancy Appleton show how sugar upsets the body chemistry and devastates the endocrine and immune systems, leading to diseases and conditions, ranging from tooth decay to diabetes to osteoporosis.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Lick the Sugar Habit
(179 available copies)
Page 1 of 8
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 04/1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370417
ISBN: 044637041X
Description: Good. 162 pp., moderate binding wear, slight spine creasing, light edge wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SQuicks Books 4U ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780895293862
ISBN: 0895293862
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avery
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780895293862
ISBN: 0895293862
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows wear from use. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370417
ISBN: 044637041X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780895293862
ISBN: 0895293862
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avery Publishing Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780895293862
ISBN: 0895293862
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy, Ph.D. Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446370417
ISBN: 044637041X
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895293862
ISBN: 0895293862
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Lick the Sugar Habit
by
Nancy Appleton
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avery
ISBN-13: 9780895296955
ISBN: 0895296950
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
rating
2 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Carol ,
Ridgecrest, CA
"I've read this before, but my sugar addiction has reached new highs so I figured I was ready for a reread! I am putting this back on the shelf after trying to finish it for months. There is lots of technical, chemical and physiological reaction discussion in this book and I just can't seem to want to wade through it. Bottom line, sugar does very bad things to our bodies and nobody should eat as much of it as I do!"
rating
5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Christine ,
Fitchburg, MA
"I read this book before Sugar Blues. gives more help on how to actually kick your sugar addiction."
rating
2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Tricia ,
Cincinnati, OH
"More of a "scare-you-by-listing-horrible-diseases-and-side-effects" book than practical "how-to" advice about lowering sugar consumption. It has some good recipes in back, but nothing you won't find elsewhere I think."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Cindy ,
Nampa, ID
"A great motivator to cut sugar out of your diet."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.