» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lick the Sugar Habit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton, Ph.D.

About this title: Dr Nancy Appleton show how sugar upsets the body chemistry and devastates the endocrine and immune systems, leading to diseases and conditions, ranging from tooth decay to diabetes to osteoporosis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446370417 ISBN: 044637041X

Description: Good. 162 pp., moderate binding wear, slight spine creasing, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895293862 ISBN: 0895293862

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895293862 ISBN: 0895293862

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780446370417 ISBN: 044637041X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895293862 ISBN: 0895293862

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Appleton, Nancy, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avery Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895293862 ISBN: 0895293862

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy, Ph.D. Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446370417 ISBN: 044637041X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895293862 ISBN: 0895293862

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lick the Sugar Habit used book

Lick the Sugar Habit

by Nancy Appleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avery ISBN-13: 9780895296955 ISBN: 0895296950

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Carol, Ridgecrest, CA

"I've read this before, but my sugar addiction has reached new highs so I figured I was ready for a reread! I am putting this back on the shelf after trying to finish it for months. There is lots of technical, chemical and physiological reaction discussion in this book and I just can't seem to want to wade through it. Bottom line, sugar does very bad things to our bodies and nobody should eat as much of it as I do!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Christine, Fitchburg, MA

"I read this book before Sugar Blues. gives more help on how to actually kick your sugar addiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Tricia, Cincinnati, OH

"More of a "scare-you-by-listing-horrible-diseases-and-side-effects" book than practical "how-to" advice about lowering sugar consumption. It has some good recipes in back, but nothing you won't find elsewhere I think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Cindy, Nampa, ID

"A great motivator to cut sugar out of your diet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Lick the Sugar Habit by Nancy Appleton, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.