» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Library of Edward Gibbon: A Catalogue

by Sir Geoffrey Keynes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon. a Catalogue of His Books, With an Introduction By Geoffrey Keynes,

by Keynes, Geoffrey

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1950

Description: Reprint of the 1940 edition; tall octavo, 288 pp., portrait frontispiece, plates, very good in original quarter cloth *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon: a Catalogue (St. Paul's Bibliographies, 2. )

by Geoffrey Langdon Keynes

price: $53.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780906795026 ISBN: 0906795028

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon

by Keynes, Geoffrey

price: $32.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. Paul's Bibliograhies Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. Book bound in a black cloth, no dust jacket. Book in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon, . a Catalogue. Second Edition

by Keynes, Geoffrey, Kt, Editor

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Paul's Bibliographies, (1980)., N. P.

Description: Original cloth, approx. 9 X 6 inches, excellent copy. [4], 293 pages. This edition has a new Preface and new illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Americanist, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon: a Catalogue

by Keynes, Geoffrey

price: $60.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Pauls Bibliographies Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780906795026 ISBN: 0906795028

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean. Tight, square binding. Slight bump to tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon. a Catalogue of His Books

by Keynes, G.L.

price: $67.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Paul's Bibliographies, second revised edition Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Cloth, 8vo, 293 pp, 11 plates, 3 facs. This second edition is reproduced photolithographically from Keynes' own copy of the first edition which included his few ink corrections. There are 61 new entries from a classified catalogue in the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon. a Catalogue of His Books

by Keynes, G.L.

price: $127.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: second issue of the first edition originally published by Jonathan Cape..., Bibliographical Society, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Signature of previous owner (Prof. George Story) on front free endpaper, covers slightly discoloured, Very Good. Original linen-backed boards, 8vo. 288 pp, 14 ills. Though Gibbon's library was dispersed after his death, the catalogue probably lists "quite five-sixths of the books composing Gibbon's 'numerous and select library' ". The preface-which Keynes clearly took pride in having written in Gibbonian style-describes Keynes' research and sources and the value of attempting to reconstruct ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon. a Catalogue of His Books

by Keynes, G.L.

price: $178.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: second issue of the first edition originally published by Jonathan Cape..., Bibliographical Society, London Date Published: 1950

Description: A Fine unopened copy of the scarce second issue. Original linen-backed boards, 8vo. 288 pp, 14 ills. Though Gibbon's library was dispersed after his death, the catalogue probably lists "quite five-sixths of the books composing Gibbon's 'numerous and select library' ". The preface-which Keynes clearly took pride in having written in Gibbonian style-describes Keynes' research and sources and the value of attempting to reconstruct Gibbon's library. The introduction sketches Gibbon's life in terms ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon. a Catalogue of His Books

by Keynes, G.L.

price: $195.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, first edition (scarce first issue) Date Published: 1940

Description: Head of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good in a somewhat torn dustwrapper which is heavily tape-repaired on the reverse. Cloth, 8vo, 288 pp, portrait, 12 collotype plates. This is the rarely-seen 1940 first issue of the first edition. Keynes himself, in his autobiography, describes it as "an attractive volume, well-illustrated" but goes on to explain that its publication in the dark days of the war meant that "very few copies were sold. A few months later most of the stock was destroyed by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon. a Catalogue of His Books

by Keynes, G.L.

price: $254.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, first edition (scarce first issue) Date Published: 1940

Description: Near Fine in a slightly faded and edgeworn dustwrapper. Cloth, 8vo, 288 pp, portrait, 12 collotype plates. This is the rarely-seen 1940 first issue of the first edition. Keynes himself, in his autobiography, describes it as "an attractive volume, well-illustrated" but goes on to explain that its publication in the dark days of the war meant that "very few copies were sold. A few months later most of the stock was destroyed by German bombs. Cape's bound volume became much sought after and had ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Edward Gibbon. a Catalogue Edited and Introduced By� Second Edition

by Keynes, Geoffrey

price: $56.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Paul's Bibliographies, Great Britain Date Published: 1980

Description: 8vo, pp. [4], 293; frontispiece portrait, 10 plates (1 double page), 3 full-page illustrations in text; some annotations throughout (mostly corrections); original black cloth, gilt spine; near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.