» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Library Dragon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Miss Lotta Scales is a dragon who believes her job is to protect the school's library books from the children, but when she finally realizes that books are meant to be read, the dragon turns into Miss Lotty, librarian and storyteller.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590979054 ISBN: 0590979051

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590979054 ISBN: 0590979051

Description: Good. Light cover wear. paperback. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: White, Michael P. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590979054 ISBN: 0590979051

Description: Illustrated by Michael P. White. This School Market Edition is PAPERBACK. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $3.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: White, Michael P. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $5.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: White, Michael P. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon new book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $7.40

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: White, Michael P. New in new dust jacket. Some shelf wear. New book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy; Illustrator-Michael P. White

price: $9.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ hardcover copy with Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Square Binding. Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings. Clean flat matte cover. There is minor rubbing to the dustjacket/cover. Name written on edge page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy; Illustrator-Michael P. White

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Like New. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Good. 156145091X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon new book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy~Michael P. White

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: October, 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon new book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: White, Michael P. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon new book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra / White, Michael P. (Illustrator)

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Pub Ltd Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781561450916. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon new book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $18.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Pub Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Signed and inscribed by author. Signed by the author. Light wear to the boards. The binding is tight and square. Text clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Deedy, Carmen Agra

price: $49.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree, Atlanta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Michael P. White. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Library Dragon By Deedy, Carmen Agra

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590979054 ISBN: 0590979051

Description: Acceptable. Small stain on fly page ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Library Dragon used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peachtree Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561450916 ISBN: 156145091X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590979054 ISBN: 0590979051

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Library Dragon

by Carmen Agra Deedy

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590979054 ISBN: 0590979051

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Megan, Leedey, OK

"The book begins with a want ad requesting a children's librarian--"a thick-skinned professional" with a "burning love for children." Turns out, Sunrise Elementary School has a real dragon of a librian--literally! Miss Lotta Scales believes her job is to guard the library--to protect the books from snotty noses and sticky fingers. No one is allowed to touch the books and storytime is abolished. Everyone fears Miss Lotta Scales (because they often end up singed...even the principal!). In the end, thanks to a student named Molly, Miss Lotty loses her scales, reinstates story time and and transforms into a kinder, gentler librarian. It's laugh-out-loud fun (especially for librarians)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"What a cute book! I enjoyed this story about a school librarian, which has numerous plays on words about dragons, knights, etc. The illustrations, which includes funny signs in the library, are fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Cammeo, The United States

"hahaha good times"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Kitty, Salt Lake City, UT

"I love books about children's library. This book is good for ages 4+."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Library Dragon by Carmen Agra Deedy, Michael P. White (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.