» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Libraries Through the Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Libraries Through the Ages

by Frederick Andrew Lerner

About this title: Five thousand years ago, the Sumerian people created writing and established libraries to preserve the prayers, hymns and documents necessary for progress both in religion and commerce. Ever since, libraries have reflected and shaped the societies that created them by preserving the thoughts and actions of their ancestral cultures, and transmitting them through time. A librarian for more than 30 years, Fred Lerner has based this volume on "The Story of Libraries" (Continuum, 1998). More concise, and with twice as many illustrations, it should appeal to secondary school students, as well as to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Frederick Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner, Frederick Andrew Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner, Frederick Andrew Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Fred; Lerner, Frederick Andrew

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 11-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 0.72 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries Through the Ages new book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner, Frederick Andrew Lerner

price: $6.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Fred

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/wVG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 160 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Libraries to the Computer Age used book

The Story of Libraries: From the Invention of Libraries to the Computer Age

by Lerner, Fred

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 246 pp. Bound in black boards in purple, red, white and black. Fine, crisp copy in Near Fine dust wrapper with bump to upper right corner of front cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Fred; Lerner, Frederick Andrew; Lerner, Frederick Andrew Story Of Libraries

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Tight, clean copy. Fine book in Fine Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Fred; Lerner, Frederick Andrew

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Very Good. 0826412017 Ex library copy, still in good condition. Hardcover with dust jacket in tact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virgiliobooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Fred

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: VG/VG. 0826412017. Negligible wear to boards and spine, interior clean and binding tight. Dustjacket has very minor sticker residue bottom rear cover.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160 pages; Books on books tri white/dk blue and lt green fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner, Frederick Andrew Lerner

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Like New. 1999 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages new book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Fred; Lerner, Frederick Andrew

price: $11.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: New. 0826412017 Five thousand years ago, the Sumerian people created writing and established libraries to preserve the prayers, hymns and documents necessary for progress both in religion and commerce. Ever since, libraries have reflected and shaped the societies that created them by preserving the thoughts and actions of their ancestral cultures, and transmitting them through time. A librarian for more than 30 years, Fred Lerner has based this volume on "The Story of Libraries" (Continuum, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages new book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner

price: $11.99

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner

price: $16.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Used-Very Good. The dust jacket has been torn in a number of places. Book condition is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner, Fred

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Continuum, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A concise history of libraries through the ages. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages new book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Lerner Fred

price: $37.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 160. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages used book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner

price: $51.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Libraries Through the Ages new book

Libraries Through the Ages

by Fred Lerner

price: $58.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826412010 ISBN: 0826412017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.