» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Libraries in the Ancient World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Professor Lionel Casson

About this title: Casson, a professor of Classics at NYU, discusses the archiving practices from a time when the mere act of writing was novel. He provides the first world history of ancient libraries--the libraries of the Near East, Greece and Rome, and the noted stacks of the Christian monastic tradition. Casson also makes important commentary on education and literacy in the ancient world, the role of public libraries, and the practices of publishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $2.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $2.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $2.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $3.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

price: $4.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 177 pp. 5 x 7 7/8. Black and white wraps. Underlining and marginalia throughout first three chapters. Previous owner's notes on rear endpaper. Few red markings on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Professor Lionel

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Professor Lionel; Casson, Lionel

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Professor Lionel Casson, Lionel Casson

price: $7.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Not a first edition copy. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel; Casson, Lionel Horizon Book Of Daily Life In Ancient Rome

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World new book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sticker residue on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $10.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, NEW HAVEN, CT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: F/F. 0300088094 FINE condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World new book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel, Professor

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale Nota Bene Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Yale Nota Bene. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $13.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Yale UP, New Haven Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Owner's embossment, paper clip wave on 1 page o/w fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World new book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300097214. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Ex-library; Very Good+ / Very Good+ DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 177 pages. ISBN 0300088094. Usual ex-lib markings; otherwise Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Lionel Casson

price: $15.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new copy in vg dj; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nf; no priceclip; edgewear. No remainder mark. Books-on-Books 91709. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World new book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: New. Some shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, Lionel

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 177 pp (including Index). Binding: Black cloth spine with taupe-colored paper-wrapped boards. Dust Publisher: Yale University Press,, New Haven: Date Published: (2001).

Description: F/F. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World new book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson

price: $23.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097214 ISBN: 0300097212

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 by 126 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Casson, L. :

price: $25.98

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: xii-177 pp. , illustrated. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Libraries in the Ancient World used book

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Professor Lionel Casson

price: $2.18

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300088090 ISBN: 0300088094

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Duffy, Trenton, NJ

"More engaging then the class in Library school!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Terry, Seattle, WA

"This is a very readable nonfiction book about libraries in the ancient world, starting with the middle east several thousand years ago and ending with the beginning of monastic life. Occasional pictures and illustrations highlight the author's writing. This book would be enjoyed by anyone who likes ancient history, libraries, books, or the spread of literacy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Jamie, Haubstadt, IN

"For a history book about ancient libraries, I found myself completely enthralled and in awe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Ned, Lawrence, KS

"One for the ages.
Always enjoy Casson's crystal clear modern English.
This and his 'Travel In The Ancient World' are one of a kind surveys in English that details the retained/discovered knowledge of these ancient methods of book making and keeping and travel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Libraries in the Ancient World by Professor Lionel Casson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.