» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liberty Falling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liberty Falling

by Nevada Barr

About this title: Park Ranger Anna Pigeon visits New York City to care for her ailing sister in this, the amateur sleuth's first urban adventure. When not by her sister's side at New York's Columbia-Presbyterian Hospital, Anna stays with friends on Liberty Island and enjoys the solace found on historical Ellis Island. But when first a young girl, then a park administrator, fall to their deaths from the Statue of Liberty's highest point, Anna takes it upon herself to investigate the atrocities now infecting one of the nation's most precious monuments.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Liberty Falling used book

Liberty Falling

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Liberty Falling

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, NY

Description: Nr Fine small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling used book

Liberty Falling

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Paper on spine is torn, but binding is tight, ex-owner's initials on front page. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Anna Pigeon Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, sticker on inside front cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Very good. Paperback, All pages clean and tight, Number on bottom outside page edge. No writing. From Private collector. Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling: an Anna Pigeon Mystery used book

Liberty Falling: an Anna Pigeon Mystery

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Twilight, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling: an Anna Pigeon Mystery used book

Liberty Falling: an Anna Pigeon Mystery

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Twilight, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling: an Anna Pigeon Mystery used book

Liberty Falling: an Anna Pigeon Mystery

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Twilight, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling used book

Liberty Falling

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: Mar 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: C+ 10th printing. 0380728273. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling used book

Liberty Falling

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: Mar 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: C+ 10th printing. 0380728273. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Good. Small Edition; Missing Dust Jacket Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Good. 0399144595 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Good. Scuffing to dj edges, clean & tight pgs, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling used book

Liberty Falling

by Barr, Nevada

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399144592 ISBN: 0399144595

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Anna Pigeon Mysteries (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries) used book

Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)

by Nevada Barr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380728275 ISBN: 0380728273

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Scoozer, Alexandria, VA

"Not my favorite in this series, but still good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Elaine, Austin, TX

"Gateways Park , New York City"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Jenn, New Haven, MI

"See Blind Descent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Mara, Naperville, IL

"Especially fun for those who live/have lived in NYC!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Liberty Falling by Nevada Barr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Endangered Species

Endangered Species

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Firestorm

Firestorm

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Ill Wind

Ill Wind

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Deep South

Deep South

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Track of the Cat

Track of the Cat

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Blind Descent

Blind Descent

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!