» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Libertines Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Libertines Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Pierre Saint Amand, Jennifer C Gage (Translator)

About this title: The Libertine's Progress is a comprehensive and concise study of the eighteenth-century French novel, providing a fresh look at amorous relations and offering a radical presentation of the dark side of the Enlightenment. In his preface to the new edition, Rene Girard writes of Pierre Saint-Amand's successful rendering of the essai classique, "Not a word in his book is superfluous; not a turn of phrase is selected for rhetorical effect. That is why he writes so elegantly". Maintaining that the eighteenth century was the last period to practice the art of seduction, Saint-Amand examines the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Pierre Saint-Amand

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Libertine's Progress. Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress. Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dustjacket. 166 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Libertine's Progress. : Seduction in the Eighteenth Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress. : Seduction in the Eighteenth Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre And Gage, Jennifer C

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Very good in very good jacket. SEX IN LITERATURE; FRENCH FICTION-HISTORY AND CRITICISM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre

price: $21.14

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 0874516862 Very Good+ Hardback in Very Good+ dust jacket. Clean copy. xiv + 164p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Libertine's Progress. Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress. Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover and London, Brown Univ. Press, Published by University Press of... Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Hardback, with dustwrapper. In almost as new condition. ISBN 0874516862 Contents include: “Of Coquetry: Marivaux, The Virtuous Orphan, or the Life of Marianne, Countess of ***”; “Poison: Prevost, Manon Lescaut”; “Forbidden Liaisons: Diderot, The Nun”; “The Seductive Parasite: Marivaux, The Upstart Peasant”; “The Unquiet Seducer: Crebillon, The Wayward Head and Heart”; “The Power of Evil: Les Liaisaons dangereuses”; “Gonadology: Sade, Juliette”; “Deadly Quadrille: Goethe, Elective Affinities”; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Libertine's Progress: Seducation in the Eighteenth Century French Novel, used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seducation in the Eighteenth Century French Novel,

by Saint-Amand, Pierre,

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown Univ Press, 1994, ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: hbk 166pp an unread copy excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Good. 0874516862 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Pierre Saint-Amand

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Pierre Saint-Amand

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Good. No highlighting. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre

price: $2.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Good. 0874516862 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint Amand, Pierre

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint Amand, Pierre

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint Amand, Pierre

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint Amand, Pierre

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint Amand, Pierre

price: $12.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel new book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre

price: $14.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: New. 0874516862 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY-NO PROBLEMS, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel new book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Amand, Pierre

price: $17.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: New. 0874516862 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel used book

The Libertine's Progress: Seduction in the Eighteenth-Century French Novel

by Saint-Armand, Pierre

price: $16.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AmericanEd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover and London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780874516869 ISBN: 0874516862

Description: VG+ in VG+. Lt Edge Wear. jacket. Purple, black title. 5.75" x 8.75" 166 Pgs Translated by Jennifer Curtiss Gage. ". a comprehensive and concise study of the eighteenth-century French novel, providing a fesh look at amorous relations and offering a radical presentation of the dark side of the Enlightenment. " 18-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.