Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio, Novato, CA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0891413243. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Spine lean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-89141-324-3 Military History of Guam from Magellan to Admiral Dewey, as a coaling base then a naval base., nice clean text, photographs, maps, 231pp. w/index. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine boards, binding & text. No writing, underlining, names, or marks. D/J VG with only the slightest of edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. Black boards with silver title on spine. D/J. D/J shows actual photos of the liberation of Guam. A fascinating account of Guam's liberation from the Japanese. Also includes earlier history of Guam. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Presidio Pr, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Few edge wrinkles to DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Five. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Presidio, Novato, Ca
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: First Edition. Hardcover. The author traces the history of Guam from its early days to its fall to the Japanese in 1941 and its liberation in 1944. 231 pages, notes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Standard Book Size. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, Ca,
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0891413243. [6], 231 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "10 December 1941 marked the loss of the first American territory to an enemy in World War II. 'Despite Guam's strategic location in the Central Pacific and its potential as a major naval base, almost nothing had been done to provide even minimal defenses. ' So writes Professor Gailey at the start of his book. He begins this long-awaited and, until now, neglected account ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Pr
Date Published: 1988-09
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Solid Binding. Some light cover edge wear. Date written on the inside of the dust cover. We normally ship every business day. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Crease on front cover. Light chipping with a few closed edge tears. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio; Novato, CA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Military History; DJ price clipped; minor small DJ edge tears & scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, CA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Maps, B&W Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover. 231 pages. Table of contents, introduction, notes, bibliography, index. Very good in a very good dust jacket with edgewear at corners and spine and rubbing at the folds. Mylar cover on jacket. The history of the liberation of Guam from the Japanese, 21 July to 10 august, 1944. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio Pr
Date Published: 1988-09
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Presidio., Novato, CA.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780891413240ISBN:0891413243
Description: Very Good. Corner bumped, o/w very good in illus. d.j. Cloth 8vo. Battle history of the 1944 recovery of Guam from the Japanese. 231pp. Index, biblio. 11pp b/w photo illus. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.