» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August 1944: 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Harry A Gailey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Liberation of Guam

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0891413243. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Spine lean. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Harry Gailey

price: $9.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944, the

by Gailey, Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-89141-324-3 Military History of Guam from Magellan to Admiral Dewey, as a coaling base then a naval base., nice clean text, photographs, maps, 231pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August 1944: 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Gailey, Harry A

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine boards, binding & text. No writing, underlining, names, or marks. D/J VG with only the slightest of edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 231 p. Audience: General/trade. Black boards with silver title on spine. D/J. D/J shows actual photos of the liberation of Guam. A fascinating account of Guam's liberation from the Japanese. Also includes earlier history of Guam. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21july-10 August

by Gailey, Harry

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Presidio Pr, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Few edge wrinkles to DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August

by Gailey, Harry

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August

by Gailey, Harry

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August

by Gailey, Harry

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Five. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August

by Gailey, Harry

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August

by Gailey, Harry

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August

by Gailey, Harry

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: ISBN 0-89141-324-3. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam. 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Presidio, Novato, Ca Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: First Edition. Hardcover. The author traces the history of Guam from its early days to its fall to the Japanese in 1941 and its liberation in 1944. 231 pages, notes, bibliography, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Standard Book Size. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, Ca, Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0891413243. [6], 231 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "10 December 1941 marked the loss of the first American territory to an enemy in World War II. 'Despite Guam's strategic location in the Central Pacific and its potential as a major naval base, almost nothing had been done to provide even minimal defenses. ' So writes Professor Gailey at the start of his book. He begins this long-awaited and, until now, neglected account ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Harry Gailey

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Solid Binding. Some light cover edge wear. Date written on the inside of the dust cover. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Crease on front cover. Light chipping with a few closed edge tears. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam: 21 July-10 August 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio; Novato, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Military History; DJ price clipped; minor small DJ edge tears & scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam

by Gailey, Harry

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Maps, B&W Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover. 231 pages. Table of contents, introduction, notes, bibliography, index. Very good in a very good dust jacket with edgewear at corners and spine and rubbing at the folds. Mylar cover on jacket. The history of the liberation of Guam from the Japanese, 21 July to 10 august, 1944. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj Faint scratch on jacket's front cover. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam 21 July-10 August

by Gailey, Harry A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato, CA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Brodart cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

by Harry Gailey

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam: 21 July-10 August 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $24.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio., Novato, CA. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Very Good. Corner bumped, o/w very good in illus. d.j. Cloth 8vo. Battle history of the 1944 recovery of Guam from the Japanese. 231pp. Index, biblio. 11pp b/w photo illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August 1944

by Gailey, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio, Novato Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: v, 231p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberation of Guam, 21 July-10 August, 1944

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891413240 ISBN: 0891413243

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.