» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The liberal temper in Greek politics.

by Eric A. Havelock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Second printing. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Eric A. Havelock

price: $48.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Clean and sturdy softcover w/ average cover wear and good spine, clean text. FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liberal Temper in Greek Politics, the

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $14.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean pages and binding. Fore edge lightly soiled. DJ with slight spine fade and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 1957

Description: VG in price-clipped DJ with toned edges and a few chips; vertical stain along front joint of DJ with general shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW HAVEN Date Published: 1957

Description: GD/VG. TINY TEARS ALONY TOP EDGING OF JACKET. JACKET DISCOLORED. MAROON CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. 443 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $20.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. 443 pp. Fine copy in pink cloth. Dust jacket is near fine and is wrapped in Mylar. Clean, bright, unmarked text. Slight rubbing of front DJ. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $21.61

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 443 pp. Price clipped dj. is slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Text is clean and unmarked. Owner's name on ffep. Very good. (Subject: Ancient & Classical Studies. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Eric A Havelock

price: $34.23

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1957 Hardcover. 443pp. Index. Library markings. Keywords: History, Ancient Greece, political theory First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics

by Havelock, Eric A.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, CONNECTICUT Date Published: 1964

Description: GOOD TATTERED DJ. TATTERED DJ. 5.5X8.5. Designed dust jacket with purple. Purple lettering on spine. Dust jacket fading on the spine and tattered 1"along the back hinge. Previous owner's bookplate on the front paste down page but not stick, left brown stain on the page. Foxing top edge. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics, [the Author Challenges the Common Assumption, in the History of Political Theory, That the Greek Contribution Can Be Identified With Those Principles of Citizenship and Government Contained in the Writings of Plato...

by Havelock, Eric A.,

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1957

Description: First edition, 8vo, 443pp, original cloth, college label and rubber stamp on front free endpaper and rubber stamp on bottom cut edge, dw a little dusty with library reference bottom of spine, price-clipped but otherwise intact, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.