New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

About this title: When a poor boy in China receives a magical paintbrush, everything he paints turns to life. But the wicked emperor wants to capture the boy when he hears the news. The story will excite readers as the ruler gets his just reward when the boy creates a masterpiece that spells his doom. Full-color illustrations. A Reading Rainbow Selection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Liang and the Magic Paintbrush used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf and edgewear. Wonderful read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book) used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book)

by Demi

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book) used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book)

by Demi

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1988-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush new book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $4.25

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Good. in Good. jacket. Attractive dust jacket in Mylar. Clean pages overall with a few small smudges here and there, sturdy hinges, very little wear. Rear endpaper has childish scrawl in pencil. Moderate thumbing. Ex-library copy with small, neat stamps and stickers. Your satisfaction is assured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $5.49

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1980; c1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. [32] p. col. ill. 21 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library A poor boy who longs to paint is given a magic brush that brings to life whatever he pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Fold in ffep. Ink mark on bottom could be remainder mark. 0030562899. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Henry Holt And Company Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. 1980--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, full color illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Sixth Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush: Liang Hab Tug Cwj Mem Pleev Kws Muaj Siv/Liang Thiab Tus Cwj Mem Pleev Uas Muaj Yees Siv new book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush: Liang Hab Tug Cwj Mem Pleev Kws Muaj Siv/Liang Thiab Tus Cwj Mem Pleev Uas Muaj Yees Siv

by Demi

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Minnesota Humanities Commission ISBN-13: 9780962929847 ISBN: 0962929840

Description: New. 0962929840 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi.,

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: holt, rinehart & winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: demi., Interior of book is good ++ with color illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK-, CHILDREN STORY: Long ago in China, a poor boy who longed to paint was given a magic brush that brought to life whatever he pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book) new book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book)

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: New. 0805008012 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush new book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $8.17

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: School and Library Binding Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Used, Acceptable. Jw387 HB no dj Holt Rinehart and Winston 1st printing 1980. Book VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $11.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rhinehart and Winston 1980 Date Published: 1980

Description: Hard Back. Good/Dj Good. Childrens Book. Usual library markings to book. Hurry and buy today. GREAT PRICE! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: New.....No remainder marks/unread condition.....Slight stain mark on bottom, inside d/jacket & bookboard...Very faint foxing to inside cover pages....Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Twice Sold, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Liang Hab Tug Cwj Mem Pleev Kws Muaj Siv/Liang Thiab Tus Cwj Mem Pleev Uas Muaj Yees Siv) new book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Liang Hab Tug Cwj Mem Pleev Kws Muaj Siv/Liang Thiab Tus Cwj Mem Pleev Uas Muaj Yees Siv)

by Lawrence Downe

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Humanities Commission Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780962929847 ISBN: 0962929840

Description: New Paperback, 32 pages. Minnesota Humanities Commission (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush: Liang Hab Tug Cwj Mem Pleev Kws Muaj Siv/Liang Thiab Tus Cwj Mem Pleev Uas Muaj Yees Siv used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush: Liang Hab Tug Cwj Mem Pleev Kws Muaj Siv/Liang Thiab Tus Cwj Mem Pleev Uas Muaj Yees Siv

by Lawrence Downe; Demi

price: $21.24

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Humanities Commission Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780962929847 ISBN: 0962929840

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush

by Demi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780030562891 ISBN: 0030562899

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book) used book

Liang and the Magic Paintbrush (Reading Rainbow Book)

by Demi

price: $2.16

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805008012 ISBN: 0805008012

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.