» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Liaison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Liaison

by Joyce Wadler

About this title: The true story that inspired David Hwang's play "M Butterfly", about a French diplomat, Bernard Boursicot, posted to Peking, who fell in love with a seductive opera singer, named Shi Pei Pu, apparently unaware that Pei Pu was a man. Their liaison "produced" a son, and led them into espionage and finally to gaol in France. Joyce Wadler spent four ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Liason, the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star Whose Affair Inspired "M. Butterfly" used book

Liason, the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star Whose Affair Inspired "M. Butterfly"

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Bantam, 1993. 321 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright attractive book. ISBN: 0553092138 'The gripping real story of the diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired 'M. Butterfly'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star used book

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star

by Joyce Wadler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star used book

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star

by Joyce Wadler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liaison

by Joyce Wadler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140234725 ISBN: 0140234721

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liaison

by Joyce Wadler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140234725 ISBN: 0140234721

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very Good-See Description in Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Good condition. Name written on first page. slight wear. Jacket has sticker remnants on back. Slight wear. Story of diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired "M. Butterfly". 321p. Photo section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liaison

by Joyce Wadler

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553181111 ISBN: 0553181114

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star used book

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star

by Joyce Wadler

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison. the Real Story of the Affair That Inspired M. Butterfly used book

Liaison. the Real Story of the Affair That Inspired M. Butterfly

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140234725 ISBN: 0140234721

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is creased and sticker remnant is on spine, otherwise OK. Glued binding. 321p.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star Whose Affair Inspired "M. Butterfly" used book

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star Whose Affair Inspired "M. Butterfly"

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, NY, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Photos. VG+, Minor Reading Wear in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $4.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing. Full numberline. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, unmarked, square, tight. Sharp corners. Unclipped DJ shows small holes (insect damage? ) on folds of DJ flaps, one 3/16" hole in DJ at spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. The gripping real story of the diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired M. Butterfly Bantam. Near-fine copy in unclipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Fine/Nr Fine. 8 vo, Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. 321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. 321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. 321. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star used book

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star

by Joyce Wadler

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star used book

Liaison: the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0553092138 dust jacket one large closed tear, some nicks to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison used book

Liaison

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $5.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bantam, Many Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket flap has been taped to the hard cover.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison ( the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star) used book

Liaison ( the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star)

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. 0553092138. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Bantam Audio Publishing; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Liaison/the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star Whose Affair Inspired "M. Butterfly" used book

Liaison/the Gripping Real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star Whose Affair Inspired "M. Butterfly"

by Wadler, Joyce

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553092134 ISBN: 0553092138

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. T2-Light shelfwear to DJ and book. Book has 1/4' stain to fore edge. A nice, clean copy. The gripping real story of the diplomat spy and the Chinese opera star whose affair inspired "Madame Butterfly". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Denise, Singapore

"This is about the Chinese opera singer - Shi Pei Pu and his romance with French attache Bernard Boursicot. Boursicot was unaware that Pei Pu, the love of his life and longtime sexual partner, was a man. Their relationship began in 1965 and they had child 'together. A tragic story of love and illusion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.