» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Nicolas Slonimsky

About this title: A collection of nasty barbs about composers (including Wagner and Brahms) and their works, culled mostly from contemporaneous newspapers and magazines, that makes for hilarious reading. To find a particular barb the reader must consult the "invecticon" at the back of the book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas, and Schickele, Peter (Foreword by)

price: $3.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little edge wear, flexible, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time (Washington Paperbacks)

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $3.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295785790 ISBN: 0295785799

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas; Schickele, Peter

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 8/28/2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: Very Good. 039332009X Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Nicolas Slonimsky; Peter Schickele

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY in very nice condition overall. If not for lightly yellowing page edges and library markings, would list as VERY GOOD. Cover shows minor wear; edges/spine reinforced w/clear tape. Pages have NO writing, folds or tears. Minor wear to closed edges. Tight binding; NO spine creases. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composer's Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Date Published: 2nd edition, 1969

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 325pp. tanning, spine creases, corners worn, scrapes, rubbing, scratches, cover. owner name stamped footedge & front end page. brown spotting edges, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas; Schickele, Peter

price: $6.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 8/28/2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: Fine. 039332009X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas; Schickele, Peter

price: $7.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Paperback. No Jacket, as Issued. A delightful anthology of critical assaults on well-known composers and their works. Fine condition, very gently read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven S Time new book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven S Time

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $9.55

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295785790 ISBN: 0295785799

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0295785799. Bookplate affixed to inside of front cover. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of Washington Press, 1969; Softcover; 325pp; Spine lightly creased, back cover corner chipped, interior clean & tight, G+ cond. Anthology of critical assaults on composers since Beethoven, with 669 excerpts from critical reviews, including biased, unfair, ill-tempered & unprophetic judgments of 49 composers including Bartok, Beethoven, Brahms, Bizet, Debussy, Mahler, Wagner, Stravinsky & many more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time new book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time new book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas, and Schickele, Peter (Foreword by)

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective; : Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $14.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coleman-Ross Date Published: 1953

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLEMAN ROSS COMPANY INC

Description: Good. B001X6BATK 1953-Gray cloth boards with red lettering. Book is in good condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time new book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas / Schickele, Peter

price: $15.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393320091. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time new book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with blue and pink lettering on the spine, and a red and black cover illustration. Minor cover wear; inner pages clean. This book details criticisms of famous composers and their works over the years. 325 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time (Washington Paperbacks)

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $17.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295785790 ISBN: 0295785799

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky Nicolas

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780295785790 ISBN: 0295785799

Description: Pbk 325pp covers sl shelf worn excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $22.33

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, USA & London, UK Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780295785790 ISBN: 0295785799

Description: Good ++/Very Good. 8" Tall. 325 pages. Light wear/rubs to covers' corners and edges, spine lightly yellowed. Contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lexicon of Musical Invective-Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time new book

Lexicon of Musical Invective-Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky

price: $25.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320091 ISBN: 039332009X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective; Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d Binding: Cloth Publisher: Coleman-Ross, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good-no dj. 23.5 Cm. [6] 325 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Nicolas Slonimsky

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLEMAN-ROSS COMPANY, INC Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective; Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $48.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Coleman-Ross, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: VG in edge-worn dj. 24 cm., [6] 296p., Inscrbied in the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lexicon of Musical Invective: Critical Assaults on Composers Since Beethoven's Time

by Slonimsky, Nicolas

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coleman-Ross Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are rubbed and corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG-condition, with several small tears along edges and a 1/4" tear to front cover. Covers are faintly soiled in places. A riotous history of music through the lens of music critics; includes an 'Invecticon', an alphabetical index of invectives, epithets and general insults hurled at composers throughout history. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 325 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Matt, Mountain View, CA

"A wonderful compendium of the most creative and malicious slanders against modern music. At once infuriating and riotously funny. Find a copy for the index alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"Very funny collection of actual negative reviews written about classical music performances and compositions. Organized by composer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.