About this title: A collection of nasty barbs about composers (including Wagner and Brahms) and their works, culled mostly from contemporaneous newspapers and magazines, that makes for hilarious reading. To find a particular barb the reader must consult the "invecticon" at the back of the book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320091ISBN:039332009X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little edge wear, flexible, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 039332009X Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2000-08-28
ISBN-13:9780393320091ISBN:039332009X
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY in very nice condition overall. If not for lightly yellowing page edges and library markings, would list as VERY GOOD. Cover shows minor wear; edges/spine reinforced w/clear tape. Pages have NO writing, folds or tears. Minor wear to closed edges. Tight binding; NO spine creases. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. read more
Description: Fine. 039332009X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320091ISBN:039332009X
Description: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Paperback. No Jacket, as Issued. A delightful anthology of critical assaults on well-known composers and their works. Fine condition, very gently read. read more
Description: University of Washington Press, 1969; Softcover; 325pp; Spine lightly creased, back cover corner chipped, interior clean & tight, G+ cond. Anthology of critical assaults on composers since Beethoven, with 669 excerpts from critical reviews, including biased, unfair, ill-tempered & unprophetic judgments of 49 composers including Bartok, Beethoven, Brahms, Bizet, Debussy, Mahler, Wagner, Stravinsky & many more. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coleman-Ross
Date Published: 1953
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2000-07-01
ISBN-13:9780393320091ISBN:039332009X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393320091. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320091ISBN:039332009X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1984
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with blue and pink lettering on the spine, and a red and black cover illustration. Minor cover wear; inner pages clean. This book details criticisms of famous composers and their works over the years. 325 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295785790ISBN:0295785799
Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, USA & London, UK
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780295785790ISBN:0295785799
Description: Good ++/Very Good. 8" Tall. 325 pages. Light wear/rubs to covers' corners and edges, spine lightly yellowed. Contents very clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coleman-Ross Company, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges of boards are rubbed and corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG-condition, with several small tears along edges and a 1/4" tear to front cover. Covers are faintly soiled in places. A riotous history of music through the lens of music critics; includes an 'Invecticon', an alphabetical index of invectives, epithets and general insults hurled at composers throughout history. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 325 ... read more
"A wonderful compendium of the most creative and malicious slanders against modern music. At once infuriating and riotously funny. Find a copy for the index alone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.