New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lewis Mumford Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Donald L Miller (Editor), Lewis Mumford

About this title: This volume brings together representative selections of Lewis Mumford's major writings on the central concerns of his life. Praised by Malcolm Cowley as "the last of the great humanists", Mumford (1895-1990) produced a body of cultural criticism and commentary that for its range and richness is unmatched in modern American letters. Author of countless articles and more than thirty books - including the landmark works The Culture of the Cities and The City in History - Mumford is arguably this century's foremost architectural critic. In addition, he shaped some of the most important public ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Lewis Mumford Reader used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Lewis Mumford; Editor-Donald L. Miller

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780820316956 ISBN: 0820316954

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition--owner's name/inscription inside cover, cover shiny with crease in center, pages otherwise clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader,

by Miller, Donald L.,

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 6309

Description: ISBN: 039474 Pantheon Books, 1986, Softcover In very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald L., Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald L., Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: SC Publisher: Pantheon, NYC Date Published: 1986

Description: F. pp. 391. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lewis Mumford Reader, the

by Miller, Donald L. (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, U.S. A Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very good condition book with minor wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald L. (Editor).

price: $17.60

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. Brings together a representative selection of the major writings of Lewis Mumford, one of the most influential thinkers of our time. Mumford is a writer of audacious reach. His contributions to history, philosophy, literature, art and architecture criticism, urban planning, and the study of cities and technology have opened for fresh contribution large areas of the human achievement. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald L. (Editor).

price: $17.60

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Brings together a representative selection of the major writings of Lewis Mumford, one of the most influential thinkers of our time. Mumford is a writer of audacious reach. His contributions to history, philosophy, literature, art and architecture criticism, urban planning, and the study of cities and technology have opened for fresh contribution large areas of the human achievement. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lewis Mumford Reader, the

by Miller (Ed. ), Donald L.

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of GA, Athens Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lewis Mumford Reader used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

price: $37.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780820316956 ISBN: 0820316954

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Lewis Mumford Reader used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Lewis Mumford

price: $53.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780820316956 ISBN: 0820316954

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald (Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 1/1/1995

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald, Ed.,

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: VG+/NONE. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

The Lewis Mumford Reader used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald L (Editor), and Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780820316956 ISBN: 0820316954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inquiring Mind Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Lewis Mumford Reader

by Miller, Donald L. (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, N. Y. : Date Published: 1986

Description: G+ Moderate exterior wear, binding intact.; Index.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 391 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.