» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose, Sam Abell (Photographer)

About this title: Along with National Geographic photographer Sam Abell, historian Ambrose retraces the journeys by 19th-century explorers Meriwether Lewis and William Clarke that helped to open up the West. Includes reproductions of maps, drawings, and journal entries from the period, as well as Ambrose's reflections on the places and how they have changed. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, And Abell, Sam

price: $6.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Eddie Bauer Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270850 ISBN: 0792270851

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Stephen E. Ambrose; Sam Abell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Stephen E. Ambrose, Sam Abell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Stephen E. Ambrose, Sam Abell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Good. Glued binding. Leather, imitation. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Stephen E. Ambrose, Sam Abell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Stephen E. Ambrose, Sam Abell

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Ambrose, Stephen E.; Abell, Sam

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0792270843 Black, glossy covers inside a blue, color illustrated jacket with white and gray titles; minimal wear to covers with heavier wear to jacket edges; pages are clean and unmarked and heavily illustrated in both color and black and white; 253 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E. & Sam Abell

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780792270843. Dustjacke has small tears and shows edgewear. Inside front DJ flap is creased.; 0.8 x 10.7 x 9.4 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis and Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis and Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792264736 ISBN: 0792264738

Description: Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lewis & Clark Expedition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lewis & Clark

by Ambrose, Stephen E. / Photographs By Sam Abell

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1998

Description: Voyage of Discovery. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated with color photographs and maps and illustrations. Neat former owner's signature to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Abell, Sam

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792264736 ISBN: 0792264738

Description: Very good. Brand New Book, without dust jacket. 100% satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Sam Abell, Photographer. Very Good in Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Edgewear to the dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the spine. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270850 ISBN: 0792270851

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Blue leatherette binding and silver-gilted pages make this a scrumptious edition. Ink on front endpage, a few pressure-pressed pages up front, o/w gift-quality. Sale benefits library Friends group. Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E. & Abell, Sam

price: $12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, Washington DC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Oblong silver-stamped 4to cloth. 254pp. Great illustrations & maps. Index. Fine in dj with 2 1/2" closed tear to front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington DC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Abell, Sam. Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. 255pp. Indexed. Color photos by Abell & maps thru-out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery (Deluxe Edition)

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr.; Abell, Sam

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270850 ISBN: 0792270851

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 256pp. Book is 9 1/2 inches tall by 11 inches. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Ambrose, Stephen E.; Abell, Sam

price: $18.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Very Good. 0792270843 Clean pages missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E. /Abell, Sam (Photos)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington DC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Fine/Fine. 256 p., color photos/illus, maps, index, 4to oblong; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Full leather Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Leather, imitation. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Ambrose, Stephen E.; Abell, Sam

price: $22.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 0792270843 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-7922-7084-3. VG/Fair; dj missing most of the top at the back plus 3 cm tear but in protective Mylar wrap; oblong book with many colour photos plus colour illos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark used book

Lewis & Clark

by Stephen E. Ambrose, Sam Abell

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Very Good. Publisher: National Geographic Date of Publication: 1998 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Near Fine/Vg-in Mylar, Taped Tears Description: 0792270843. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Stephen E. Ambrose; Sam Abell

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9780792270850 ISBN: 0792270851

Description: Very Good. Lovely book. Dark blue w/silver print, padded, w/ blue ribbon guide. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis and Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis and Clark: Voyage of Discovery

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $33.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780792270843 ISBN: 0792270843

Description: Very Good- in NF jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-/NF. First edition/First printing. Book has a seperation at the spine, DJ has two small chips. Beautiful photographs accompany this wonderful story of the Lewis and Clark expedition to find a trail to the West and open it up for the pioneers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry and Shirley's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery used book

Lewis & Clark: Voyage of Discovery

price: $36.80

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792264736 ISBN: 0792264738

Description: Very Good. 0792264738 Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"I read the ten year anniversary edition which contained numerous outstanding photographs shot by a National Geographic photographer.

Stephen Ambrose took his young family on the trail in the mid 70's and fell in love with the saga. He masterfully intertwines their experience with that of the expedition as they traverse the continent.

While non fiction, this work reads like fiction and does not disappoint in pace, character or narrative imagery.

He helped me to understand how incredibly important and underestimated the quest was to the establishment and development of the United States as we know it today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Sandra, Santa Ana, CA

"I know this book gets dissed for "plagiarism" and certain inaccuracies, but plagiarism is when you steal from one. When you steal from many, it's "research". This is simply one of the most fascinating historical works I have ever read. I could not put it down when I read it four or five years ago, and it turned me on to reading history in a very big way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Kevin, The United States

"well written history of the Lewis and Clark expidition"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.