About this title: The explosion at the start of this book ends the life of its hero, Benjamin Sachs, and brings two FBI agents to the home of one of Sachs's oldest friends, the writer Peter Aaron. What follows is Aaron's story, an investigation of another man's life. By the author of "Moon Palace".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993-09-01
ISBN-13:9780140178135ISBN:0140178139
Description: Good. The pages in this book are starting to yellow Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140178135ISBN:0140178139
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy that would be very good if there weren't a small number of highlighted passages in the first twenty pages. The binding is solid, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows only very mild wear, namely some slight rubbing of the edges. Also there is a square of glue residue on the rear cover from the removal of a store sticker. 275 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140178135ISBN:0140178139
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A61_1/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993-09-01
ISBN-13:9780140178135ISBN:0140178139
Description: New. Binding is tight. Text is clean and bright. No remainder marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. P/O name inside cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 18th Printing
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140178135ISBN:0140178139
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140178139 Paperback with tight, clean and unmarked pages. Cover shows moderate handling wear. Fast and reliable seller. read more
Binding: Perfect Paperback
Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780571169054ISBN:0571169058
Description: Used-Good. Size: 7 x 4.4 x 0.9 inches; Mostly cean copy, tight, if creased spine. Someone who speaks German as a first anguage made an effort to read this, but didn't get past page 17. Notes in pencil to that point. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1993-09-01
ISBN-13:9780140178135ISBN:0140178139
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140178135. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140178135ISBN:0140178139
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780571209231ISBN:0571209238
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. The explosion at the start of this book ends the life of its hero, benjamin sachs, and brings two fbi agents to the home of one of sachs's oldest friends, the writer peter aaron. what follows is aaron's story, an investigation of another man's life. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780571169450ISBN:0571169457
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) the explosion at the start of this book ends the life of its hero, benjamin sachs, and brings two fbi agents to the home of one of sachs's oldest friends, the writer peter aaron. what follows is aaron's story, an investigation of another man's life. by the author of "moon palace". edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, UK
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780571167869ISBN:0571167861
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0571167861 Used Very good condition, pages clean, bright and tight. Sticker to spine. Library sheet to FEP. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber, Chatham, Kent, UK
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780571169054ISBN:0571169058
Description: Used-Acceptable. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 245 pp. Book has clean, crisp pages. Spine is Slightly cocked with pages unhinged from spine. Minor shelf wear and wrinkles to cover and spine. read more
"I ended up really liking this book, after a period being put off by what seemed to be a hagiography of what a great guy Ben Sachs was. The layers of complexity that were introduced led to shifting focuses and gradually you realised your were reading about a complex person with mixed motivations. The conclusion is a good twist - one of several that switch the narrative onto new tracks throughout the story."
"Am I crazy or does it seem when you are reading a Paul Auster novel and you look down and realize you only have 10 pages or so left, that the novel doesn't seem like it should be ending. It feels right in the middle of things and then, well, books done. heheh. Another fine outing from Nr. Auster."
"A gorgeous work of mystery and fiction, characteristically Auster with existentially questing characters. I enjoy novels with ties to the visual arts, and very much enjoyed the collaboration between Paul Auster and Sophie Calle that began with this book. Auster models the character Maria after Calle, and Calle trumps Auster by publishing a book of visual work in which she plays out the character Maria's experiments. See: Double Game, Sophie Calle."
"Quintessential Auster, a mystery wrapped in an enigma. What I love about Auster is while his fiction is "post-modern" or "meta-fiction," unlike others who play those games, Auster never tosses out the baby with the bathwater -- he revels in the joy to be had in a gripping narrative, in this case, as so often, a blend of mystery, betrayal, love.
In other words, even if in the end it's all about the creative process -- a book about writing a book -- that's just the intellectual pleasure you take away from a book full of storytelling pleasures rooted in a very real America of politics, philosophy, art, sex, friendship, and terrorism (not necessarily in that order).
I'm still mulling over the title in search of some connection to Herman Melville and "Moby-Dick." Has anyone figured that out?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.