Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Ever larger numbers of people are starting to learn Arabic, while even more have some contact with the Arab world. Anyone who wishes to learn the language faces the hitherto formidable initial problem: the alphabet. This book proceeds step-by-step through all the letters of the Arabic alphabet, showing the sounds they stand for and how they are ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
(47 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. By Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano; ISBN: 0818404302; Pub. : Lyle Stuart; Pub. Date: 2000-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 2.4 oz.; (375JZ08080829) 2000 SOFTCOVER EDITION, 95 PAGES, ISBN#0818404302, (((NEW))). by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano; ISBN: 0818404302; Pub. : Lyle Stuart; Pub. Date: 2000-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 2.4 oz.; (375JZ08080829) 2000 SOFTCOVER EDITION, 95 PAGES, ISBN#0818404302, (((NEW))). read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Gemstone Books ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet How to Read & Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas & Samano, Putros
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 95pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Some note written on inside of back cover, otherwise perfect. read more
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde~Putros Samano
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: March, 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde; Putros Samano
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. #018 This book has never been read, unopened. New. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros
list price: $10.95
our price: $9.86
you save: $1.09 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. read more
The Arabic Alphabet
by
Awde, Nicholas; Samano, Putros
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine. Softcover, stiff wraps, 95 pp, very slight edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tornbooks ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, P. Samano
Ships from
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Saqi Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780863560354
ISBN: 0863560350
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg ,
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
fastNreliable2U ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet
by
Awde, Nicholas Samano, Putros
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SAQI BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780863569548
ISBN: 0863569544
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 95 pages. (95 pages) ever larger numbers of people are starting to learn arabic, while even more have some contact with the arab world. this book proceeds step-by-step through the letters of the arabic alphabet, showing the sounds they stand for and how they are combined into words. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas; Samano, Putros
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Saqi Books, London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780863560354
ISBN: 0863560350
Description: Very Good. 95 Pages. Book in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Pilgrim City Books ,
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde; Putros Samano
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small, light stain on bottom page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
David Mullins ,
MS,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas; Samano, Putros
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas And Samano, Putros
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LYLE STUART/CITADEL
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It
by
Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It
by
Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyle Stuart
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780818404306
ISBN: 0818404302
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
rating
5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Jake ,
The United States
"A very clear guide to the Arabic Alif-Baa."
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Excellent Resource for Beginning Arabic Speaker,
Aug 13, 2009
By missbev ,
Choctaw OK
"I'm just starting to learn Arabic, using Rosetta Stone, and I must say it has been much easier since I got this book. The explanations of the shapes of the letters and their sounds are excellent, and on a very basic level."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Allen ,
San Diego, CA
"This is a simple introduction to the Arabic alphabet. if this is all you have, you will be able to read the language phonetically. The only book I can compare this to is "The Elements of Style" by Strunk and White."
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Pat ,
The United States
"Great intro text"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.