» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

About this title: Ever larger numbers of people are starting to learn Arabic, while even more have some contact with the Arab world. Anyone who wishes to learn the language faces the hitherto formidable initial problem: the alphabet. This book proceeds step-by-step through all the letters of the Arabic alphabet, showing the sounds they stand for and how they are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $5.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $5.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

price: $6.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. By Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano; ISBN: 0818404302; Pub. : Lyle Stuart; Pub. Date: 2000-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 2.4 oz.; (375JZ08080829) 2000 SOFTCOVER EDITION, 95 PAGES, ISBN#0818404302, (((NEW))). by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano; ISBN: 0818404302; Pub. : Lyle Stuart; Pub. Date: 2000-10-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 2.4 oz.; (375JZ08080829) 2000 SOFTCOVER EDITION, 95 PAGES, ISBN#0818404302, (((NEW))). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arabic Alphabet How to Read & Write It

by Awde, Nicholas & Samano, Putros

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 95pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Awde, Nicholas

price: $7.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Some note written on inside of back cover, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde~Putros Samano

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: March, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde; Putros Samano

price: $8.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. #018 This book has never been read, unopened. New. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet used book

The Arabic Alphabet

by Awde, Nicholas; Samano, Putros

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine. Softcover, stiff wraps, 95 pp, very slight edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $10.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Nicholas Awde, P. Samano

price: $17.46

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saqi Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780863560354 ISBN: 0863560350

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet new book

The Arabic Alphabet

by Awde, Nicholas Samano, Putros

price: $23.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAQI BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780863569548 ISBN: 0863569544

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 95 pages. (95 pages) ever larger numbers of people are starting to learn arabic, while even more have some contact with the arab world. this book proceeds step-by-step through the letters of the arabic alphabet, showing the sounds they stand for and how they are combined into words. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Awde, Nicholas; Samano, Putros

price: $29.94

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saqi Books, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863560354 ISBN: 0863560350

Description: Very Good. 95 Pages. Book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $5.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde; Putros Samano

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros

price: $6.89

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small, light stain on bottom page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Mullins, MS, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It used book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Awde, Nicholas; Samano, Putros

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Awde, Nicholas And Samano, Putros

price: $8.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LYLE STUART/CITADEL Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read & Write It

by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

price: $8.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It new book

The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It

by Awde, Nicholas, and Samano, Putros

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404306 ISBN: 0818404302

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: I love my library, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Jake, The United States

"A very clear guide to the Arabic Alif-Baa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Resource for Beginning Arabic Speaker, Aug 13, 2009
By missbev, Choctaw OK

"I'm just starting to learn Arabic, using Rosetta Stone, and I must say it has been much easier since I got this book. The explanations of the shapes of the letters and their sounds are excellent, and on a very basic level."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Allen, San Diego, CA

"This is a simple introduction to the Arabic alphabet. if this is all you have, you will be able to read the language phonetically. The only book I can compare this to is "The Elements of Style" by Strunk and White."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Pat, The United States

"Great intro text"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Arabic Alphabet: How to Read and Write It by Nicholas Awde, Putros Samano

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.