» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arabian Sands

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Arabian Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

About this title: Wilfred Thesiger charts the time he spent living with the Bedu, including his legendary traverses of the Empty Quarter. Wilfred Thesiger is the last of the great British eccentric explorers, a legendary figure renowned for his travels though some of the most inaccessible places on earth. Arabian Sands was his widely acclaimed first book and is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $2.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140021257 ISBN: 0140021256

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1980 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140021257 ISBN: 0140021256

Description: 347pp. illus. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; else nrVG] A modern classic of life among the nomadic Arabs living in the "Empty Quarter" of the Arabian peninsula, originally published in 1959. Sir Wilfred Thesiger (1910-2003), grandson of the Lord Chelmsford whose forces were defeated at Isandlwana in the Zulu War of 1879, was one of the great English explorers of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands (Penguin Classics) used book

Arabian Sands (Penguin Classics)

by Wilfred Thesiger; Introduction-Rory Stewart

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2008-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780141442075 ISBN: 0141442077

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light all-around wear. First few pages slightly yellowing near front edge. Text is unmarked and spine without creases. Feels like book has not been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps. No dustcover. Stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1976 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140021257 ISBN: 0140021256

Description: ISBN 0140021256. Mass Market Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands (Penguin Classics) new book

Arabian Sands (Penguin Classics)

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141442075 ISBN: 0141442077

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $13.10

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140021257 ISBN: 0140021256

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $13.10

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140021257 ISBN: 0140021256

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by W Thesiger

price: $13.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motivate Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781873544754 ISBN: 1873544758

Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $14.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, 1971, Date Published: 1971

Description: Hardback reprint, 8vo, 326pp, illustrated, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands new book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred, and Stewart, Rory (Introduction by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141442075 ISBN: 0141442077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands (Penguin Classics) new book

Arabian Sands (Penguin Classics)

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780141442075 ISBN: 0141442077

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands new book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred / Stewart, Rory (Int)

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2008-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780141442075 ISBN: 0141442077

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780141442075. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands [Paperback] By Wilfred Thesiger

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Penguin 1980. No marks except owner inscription on inside of front cover. Binding good. Cover shows wear: rubbing to sides, a crease on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $18.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good condition, clean pages, dust jacket slightly worn and with small tear. For all who love travel and for whom the desert preserves its mystique this splendid book, magnificently illustrated with the author's photographs, is a feast, also includes a fold out map.326 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Lacks folding map in rear pocket. A little light foxing; binding tight; cream cloth slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. staining to cover, egde wear to cover/corners, binding bumped/worn top and bottom, b&w illus. throughout, some pages dog-eared at bottom, text is clean and well bound. 326 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $19.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Sixth impression 1971; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped but slightly worn and torn around the edges, internally text is clean and binding tight; includes map; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $19.86

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Minor edgewear to dustjacket, yellowing to front caused by taped down protective plastic cover, boards appear clean and sound, internally clean, bright and tight. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands: new book

Arabian Sands:

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $22.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141442075 ISBN: 0141442077

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. Wilfred thesiger was born in addis ababa and educated at eton and oxford. in the spirit of te lawrence, thesiger spent five years exploring the deserts of arabia. this book narrates his stories, including two crossings of the empty quarter, among peoples who had never seen a european and considered it their duty to kill christian infidels. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $23.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140021257 ISBN: 0140021256

Description: G. Good condition with covers in adhesive plastic, pages a little browned, owner details on flyleaf, annotations. pp. 347. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union, Longmans, Green & Co, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo. original burgundy textured paper boards (prev. owner's name to front pastedown, a few slight marks to cloth, else crisp & bright); pp. xiv (last blank), 270, with 36 plates + 8 maps. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arabian Sands

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) 2nd impression. Pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly bumped. Folding map present in pocket at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arabian Sands used book

Arabian Sands

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $33.97

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780002170055 ISBN: 0002170051

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Daphne, The United States

""Love" is the word that best expresses the tone of this book. Thesiger is as incisive and insightful as St. Antony of the desert. His depiction of human dignity, expressed by the Rashid, puts "civilized society" to shame. Anyone who has crossed the desert of his own troubled soul will truly appreciate this man's achievement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Marlasg, The United States

"The desert is a tough place to live. And kind of boring to read about. Not really any female characters in this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Sitatunga, The United Kingdom

"The greatest travel book of them all. What I learnt was - you need to lock yourself away in a hotel room in a country far away from where you travelled, in order to see the story in all its pure condensed radiance and so be able to place it clear and fresh on the page"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"This guy was just nuts, in an amazing way. I read his obit in the Guardian awhile back, and had to check out one of his books. He grew up as a foreign service brat in what is now Ethiopia, and then went to school at Eton. Upon graduating at like 22, he promptly decided to go explore a corner of Ethiopia that had never been mapped, because it was populated by cannibalistic tribes. And pulled it off. Then he traveled all over the Sudan and the Sahara, and throughout the Middle East during WWII in the British foreign service and military.

After all of that, he decided to take on a real challenge(ha!) and explore the Empty Quarter of the Arabian Peninsula, an almost waterless sand desert where only two Westerners had travelled before in modern memory. Upon arriving at the more hospitable and populous southern coast of Arabia, he immediately sought out the Bedu tribes who were the only ones who could brave the desert interior, and adapted to their almost inhuman ways remarkably quickly and ably. The book tells the story of his adventures among them, and it's a tale evocatively, humanely, and at times poignantly told. It's a classic adventure/exploration tale, but it's also very aware that it's one of the last such tales, and that the door is closing on a world in which such places and cultures exist untouched by the modern world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Arabian Sands by Wilfred Thesiger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.