» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters to Milena

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters to Milena

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Kafka first made the acquaintance of Milena Jesenska in 1920 when she was translating his work into Czech. Due to their deep attachment, he revealed his diaries, and thus his feelings to her. Although her "genius for living" gave Kafka new life, the relationship came to an end after only two years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schoken, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780805200249 ISBN: 080520024X

Description: Good. 080520024X Mild wear to edges; covers are mildly rubbed and worn. Interior is clean and unmarked; 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Schocken Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Wraps are colorful w/sunning to spine & some soil from handling; rubbing to edges; firm binding. Some underlining & remarks in margins; some folded corners. Still a good solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $69.35

Ships from FRANCE

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1953

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 1st edition. Edited by Willi Haas. Translated by Tania and James Stern. 8vo. Pp 238. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $76.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers. Foxing on outer page edge. Clean copy-no inscrip. Translated by Tania and James Stern. Dust jacket darkened on spine and top page edge. Tight and sound overall. Letters written to a married woman-a love story. Delivery date confirmed. Our ref #06977. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $85.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books,, NY: Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Edited by Willi Haas. Translated from the German by Tania and James Stern. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (moderate rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Pages are tanned at the borders and edges. Pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters to Milena used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: METHUEN PUBLISHING + LTD ISBN-13: 9780749399450 ISBN: 0749399457

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz; Haas, Willi (Editor).

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quality trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238pp. Stated First Schoken Paperback edition 1962. SB#24. Preface by W. Hass. Translated by Tania and James Stern. Kafka's letters to Milena Jesenska, an unhappily married woman of 24 who had translated some of his stories; this resulted in their meeting, their love, and eventually disillusion and agony. Previous owners name on loose front flyleaf. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Letters to Milena (Vintage Classics) used book

Letters to Milena (Vintage Classics)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $41.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 16/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399450 ISBN: 0749399457

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz. Edited By Willi Haas. Translated By Tania And James Stern

price: $68.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair in Fair DJ. 8vo, 238 pp. Superficial insect damage to spine and bottom edges of boards, foxing to boards, page edges, endpapers, and some page margins, pages tanned. Jacket dustsoiled, stained, edgeworn, with numerous chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz. ( Tania And James Stern Translate).

price: $79.16

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker And Warburg, London Date Published: 1953

Description: VG+/VG+. Book is very slightly rubbed, dust jacket very faintly soiled. Excellent condition. Some minor erasable pencil margin lining. 8vo. pp 238. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Milena

by Franz Kafka

price: $93.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schoken Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780805200249 ISBN: 080520024X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $260.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine in like unclipped dj with touch of soiling condition. Uncommon! . First English edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Milena

by Kafka, Franz

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shocken Books, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.