About this title: Kafka first made the acquaintance of Milena Jesenska in 1920 when she was translating his work into Czech. Due to their deep attachment, he revealed his diaries, and thus his feelings to her. Although her "genius for living" gave Kafka new life, the relationship came to an end after only two years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 238 pp. Ex-library with usual defects, including tape residue to boards. Binding tight, text generally clean. Faint dampstains to edges of a few pages. Wrinkling to spine. Still a solid reading copy. read more
Edition: 1st Schocken Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Wraps are colorful w/sunning to spine & some soil from handling; rubbing to edges; firm binding. Some underlining & remarks in margins; some folded corners. Still a good solid reading copy. read more
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 1st edition. Edited by Willi Haas. Translated by Tania and James Stern. 8vo. Pp 238. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers. Foxing on outer page edge. Clean copy-no inscrip. Translated by Tania and James Stern. Dust jacket darkened on spine and top page edge. Tight and sound overall. Letters written to a married woman-a love story. Delivery date confirmed. Our ref #06977. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books,, NY:
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Edited by Willi Haas. Translated from the German by Tania and James Stern. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (moderate rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Quality trade Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238pp. Stated First Schoken Paperback edition 1962. SB#24. Preface by W. Hass. Translated by Tania and James Stern. Kafka's letters to Milena Jesenska, an unhappily married woman of 24 who had translated some of his stories; this resulted in their meeting, their love, and eventually disillusion and agony. Previous owners name on loose front flyleaf. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age ... read more
Edition: First UK edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fair in Fair DJ. 8vo, 238 pp. Superficial insect damage to spine and bottom edges of boards, foxing to boards, page edges, endpapers, and some page margins, pages tanned. Jacket dustsoiled, stained, edgeworn, with numerous chips. read more
Edition: First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker And Warburg, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: VG+/VG+. Book is very slightly rubbed, dust jacket very faintly soiled. Excellent condition. Some minor erasable pencil margin lining. 8vo. pp 238. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.