» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Helmuth James Von Moltke, Helmuth J Von Moltke

About this title: Count Helmuth James von Moltke was an authentic German hero. A brilliant young Oxford-educated international lawyer, he was in 1939 a rising star in the German Foreign Ministry - and passionately opposed to Hitler. Unable, by faith and political foresight, to condone the use of violence in the struggle against the Nazis, he turned his formidable political and lawyerly talents loose in two great campaigns. By wielding his expertise in law like a bureaucratic monkey wrench to counter the deportation and murder of Jews and the execution of captured prisoners, he saved thousands of lives. And, as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Helmuth Von Moltke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth Von

price: $2.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. 0394579232 name or gift inscription inside book, Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth James Von, and Von Moltke, Helmuth J

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 441 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth Von

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. 0394579232 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth Von

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Good. 0394579232 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth Von

price: $4.09

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. 0394579232 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth Von

price: $4.14

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. 0394579232 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Von Moltke, Helmuth James

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 978-0394579238. Edited and translated from the German by Beate Ruhm von Oppen. Penciled marginalia. Secret letters sent by the aristocratic Prussian intelligence officer and activist who worked against the Nazi Third Reich and was executed for his efforts. Index, many photos.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 441 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Helmuth Von Moltke

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket is lightly wrinkled at periphery, especially at head and tail of spine. Otherwise, very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-45

by Helmuth James, Graf Von Moltke

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002720946 ISBN: 0002720949

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-45

by Helmuth James, Graf Von Moltke

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002720946 ISBN: 0002720949

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Letters to Freya 1939-1945 used book

Letters to Freya 1939-1945

by Von Moltke, Helmuth James

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, N.Y. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 441pp, illustrated. pristine copy. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Helmuth James Von Moltke

price: $13.47

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Von Moltke, Helmuth James

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394579232 DJ chipped on spine otherwise book is vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth Von

price: $20.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0394579232 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya 1939-1945

by Von Moltke, Helmuth James (Beate Ruhm Von Oppen, Edited & Trans)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Frontispiece. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 441pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 39457923 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to Freya: 1939-1945 used book

Letters to Freya: 1939-1945

by Von Moltke, Helmuth James

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: First edition. Translated from the German and edited by Beate Ruhm von Oppen. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Moltke, Helmuth Von

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0394579232. 1990 stated first American edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 441 pages; Written throughout the Second World War and sent in secret to the author's wife, these letters are the legacy of an aristocratic German intelligence officer--and devout Christian and pacifist--whose untiring struggle against the Third Reich eventually cost him his life, but also ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945 [a Witness Against Hitler],

by Helmuth James Von Moltke, Translated From The German By Beate Ruhm Von Oppen

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, 6¼" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: Collins Harvill, London-first edition ISBN: 0002720949 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002720946 ISBN: 0002720949

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, barcode etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 442 pages. Drawing as frontispiece, 20 b&w photographs, glossary, and index. The aristocratic lawyer, Count Helmuth James von Moltke, was a high-ranking officer in Admiral Canaris's Military Counter-Intelligence during the Second World War. A committed Christian, from the moment that Nazism came to power he dedicated his keen intellect, his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Helmuth Von Moltke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by Helmuth James Von Mo

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ wear and soiling around page edges. Name of previous owner stamped on first paage & inside back cover. Boards a little warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Isle Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Freya 1939-1945

by Von Moltke, Helmuth James

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HC Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: VG/Fair dj. Heavier wear on dj, ex-library copy, price clipped, staining on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Freya 1939-1945

by Von Moltke, Helmuth James

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar jacket. Remainder Mark Top Edge. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lightly read copy with clean, unmarked text. Illustrated endpapers. Roughcut fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Freya, 1939-1945

by J

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Freya 1939-1945, Edited & Translated From the German By Beate Ruhm Von Oppen

by Moltke, Helmuth James Von

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394579238 ISBN: 0394579232

Description: First am. Very good minus panels outer edges show slight flaring, light fading of cloth on spine/panels, light blue soiling on panels, bumping of spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Companion book, May 10, 2007
By AJCM, Oyama, BC Canada

"This book is interesting only as a fuller picture of Von Moltke but does not compare to Blood and Iron historically. His dedication to his ideals shines through but it would have been foolish for him to reveal anything in letters so that they are expectedly void of detail. The fact that Freya is still alive was important to my reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.