About this title: Count Helmuth James von Moltke was an authentic German hero. A brilliant young Oxford-educated international lawyer, he was in 1939 a rising star in the German Foreign Ministry - and passionately opposed to Hitler. Unable, by faith and political foresight, to condone the use of violence in the struggle against the Nazis, he turned his formidable political and lawyerly talents loose in two great campaigns. By wielding his expertise in law like a bureaucratic monkey wrench to counter the deportation and murder of Jews and the execution of captured prisoners, he saved thousands of lives. And, as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0394579232 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Good. 0394579232 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0394579232 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Very Good. 0394579232 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 978-0394579238. Edited and translated from the German by Beate Ruhm von Oppen. Penciled marginalia. Secret letters sent by the aristocratic Prussian intelligence officer and activist who worked against the Nazi Third Reich and was executed for his efforts. Index, many photos.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 441 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1990-06-30
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket is lightly wrinkled at periphery, especially at head and tail of spine. Otherwise, very nice copy! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: Very Good. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: Frontispiece. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 441pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 39457923 2. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0394579232. 1990 stated first American edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 441 pages; Written throughout the Second World War and sent in secret to the author's wife, these letters are the legacy of an aristocratic German intelligence officer--and devout Christian and pacifist--whose untiring struggle against the Third Reich eventually cost him his life, but also ... read more
Binding: Hardcover, 6¼" x 9½", with dust jacket
Publisher: Collins Harvill, London-first edition ISBN: 0002720949
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780002720946ISBN:0002720949
Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, barcode etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 442 pages. Drawing as frontispiece, 20 b&w photographs, glossary, and index. The aristocratic lawyer, Count Helmuth James von Moltke, was a high-ranking officer in Admiral Canaris's Military Counter-Intelligence during the Second World War. A committed Christian, from the moment that Nazism came to power he dedicated his keen intellect, his ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ wear and soiling around page edges. Name of previous owner stamped on first paage & inside back cover. Boards a little warped. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar jacket. Remainder Mark Top Edge. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lightly read copy with clean, unmarked text. Illustrated endpapers. Roughcut fore-edge. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394579238ISBN:0394579232
Description: First am. Very good minus panels outer edges show slight flaring, light fading of cloth on spine/panels, light blue soiling on panels, bumping of spine ends. read more
"This book is interesting only as a fuller picture of Von Moltke but does not compare to Blood and Iron historically. His dedication to his ideals shines through but it would have been foolish for him to reveal anything in letters so that they are expectedly void of detail. The fact that Freya is still alive was important to my reading it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.