» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters to Felice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Letters to Felice

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Kafka's letters to Felice Bauer were written between 1912 and 1917, during which time they were twice engaged to be married. This complex relationship, which coincided with a period of great productivity for Kafka, gave him both hope and strength, but gradually disllusionment and the onset of illness drove them apart. These letters remain as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz, And Bauer, Felice

price: $65.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st English ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxv, 592 p. port. 24 cm. Translation of Briefe an Felice und andere Korrespondenz aus der Verlobungszeit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered and torn. Former owner's writing on ffep. Musty smell.; 9.25" tall; 592 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to Felice used book

Letters to Felice

price: $24.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749399481 ISBN: 0749399481

Description: Very good. By Franz Kafka; ISBN: 0749399481; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1992-04-16; Media: Paperback; Weight: 14.88 oz.; (726JZ1026095) 1992 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 604 PAGES, ISBN 0749399481, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SOME SCUFFING ON COVER SURFACES, CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Franz Kafka; ISBN: 0749399481; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1992-04-16; Media: Paperback; Weight: 14.88 oz.; (726JZ1026095) 1992 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 604 PAGES, ISBN 0749399481, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SOME SCUFFING ON ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to Felice used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780749399481 ISBN: 0749399481

Description: Fine. 0749399481 Minerva trade paperback, 1992, unused/unmarked, price sticker on 1st page and minor surface wear (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...'Letters to Felice' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Felice, Franz Kafka,

by Erich Heller & Jurgen Born, Editors, & James Stern & Elisabeth Duckworth, Transl

price: $31.77

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 6" x 9¼", with dust jacket Publisher: Secker & Warburg, publishers, London-first UK edition Date Published: 1974

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, barcode etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 592 pages. The letters Kafka addressed to the woman to whom he was twice engaged make up a collection of some of the most startling 'love letters' of our time. These letters will take their place alongside Kafka's major novels and stories. This book reveals the full measure of the writer's complexities as a lover and friend, his changing ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCHOCKEN. NY 1973 Date Published: 1973

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (2 horizontal purple lines on dj. flaps the result of an old-style protective wrapper. Traces of soiling on top edge. One inch strip of soiling at top ed ge of cloth clover) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Felice (1st Penguin Modern Classic Pb-Contains 'Kafka's Other Trial')

by Kafka, Franz; Canetti, Elias

price: $36.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classic Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140044409 ISBN: 014004440X

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1978 1ST IMPRESSION PENGUIN MODERN CLASSIC PB WITH COVER PORTRAIT OF KAFKA AND ALSO CONTAINS FULL TEXT OF 'KAFKA'S OTHER TRIAL' BY CANETTI. LIGHT PAGE TAN AND A LITTLE EDGE-RUBBING TO COVER, MINOR WEAR TO CORNER OF BASE OF SPINE. INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Letters to Felice (1992 Vintage Pb-Original Cover) used book

Letters to Felice (1992 Vintage Pb-Original Cover)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $36.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399481 ISBN: 0749399481

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1992 VINTAGE PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND REAR COVER PHOTO. RIVETING VOLUME OF KAFKA'S CORRESPONDENCE. SEVERAL OTHER KAFKA-RELATED BOOKS AVAILABLE. LIGHT COVER WEAR/REAR CORNER CREASE, INNERS UNMARKED. SCARCE VOLUME. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Felice (Modern Classics)

by Franz Kafka

price: $47.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140044409 ISBN: 014004440X

Description: Good. GOOD+ 1978 1ST IMPRESSION PENGUIN MODERN CLASSIC PB WITH COVER PORTRAIT OF KAFKA AND ALSO CONTAINS FULL TEXT OF 'KAFKA'S OTHER TRIAL' BY CANETTI. LIGHT PAGE TAN AND A LITTLE EDGE-RUBBING TO COVER, MINOR WEAR TO CORNER OF BASE OF SPINE. INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $57.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This early edition of Kafka's letters is bound in a blue-green paper cover with black lettering on the front (no spine letters). Edited by Erich Heller and Jurgen Born and translated by James Stern and Elisabeth Duckworth, this book contains love letters from Kafka written between 1912 and 1917. Cover is edgeworn, with some soil; some notes within, most pages clean. Pages hand-numbered. 638 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Letters to Felice.

by Kafka, Franz, and Bauer, Felice

price: $62.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st amer. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: New in very good dust jacket. book tight clean, bright clean boards, dj bright shiny, assorted light edge/corner rubs. Text in English, German. xxv, 592 p. port. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. Translation of Briefe an Felice und andere Korrespondenz aus der Verlobungszeit. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to Felice (Schocken Classics)

by Franz Kafka

price: $6.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208511 ISBN: 0805208518

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good Exlibrary/Good. Cloth, xxv, 592 pp., notes, index; good, clean exlibrary copy, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 592 pp. Edited by Erich Heller and Jurgen Born, translated by James Stern and Elisabeth Duckworth. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings and front free endpaper removed. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz; Stern, James; Duckworth, Elisabeth

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Minor mustiness. DJ: Chipping/rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shocken Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with good dust jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters to Felice used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 16/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399481 ISBN: 0749399481

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New York, Schocken Books [1973] ISBN-13: 9781299029576 ISBN: 1299029574

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Franz Kafka: Letters to Felice

by Heller, Erich [Editor]; Born, Jurgen [Editor]; Stern, James [Translator]; Duckworth, Elisabeth [Translator]

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780436230493 ISBN: 0436230496

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters to Felice used book

Letters to Felice

by Franz Kafka

price: $22.16

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399481 ISBN: 0749399481

Description: Acceptable. Small tear to base of spine, otherwise good. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice (Schocken Classics)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $28.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805208511 ISBN: 0805208518

Description: Good. 0805208518 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice. Edited By Erich Heller and J³Rgen Born

by Kafka, Franz

price: $35.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: c1973

Description: Very good condition in fair d.j., name erased from front flyleaf. 592p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Franz Kafka: Letters to Felice

by Heller, Erich, And Born, Jurgen, [Editors]

price: $36.98

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: , orange cloth with gilt titles Publisher: published by Secker & Warburg, , London Date Published: , 1974 ISBN-13: 9780436230493 ISBN: 0436230496

Description: , the book is in very good condition in , dust wrapper is in good + condition jacket. Hardback. 592 pages, frontispiece black and white photograph of the couple, appendix and index at the back, translated by James Stern and Elizabeth Duckworth. 24 x 16 cm approx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice

by Kafka, Franz

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. DJ has rubbing on back. Thee are no stains, or tears and the price is intact. Includes a lengthy clipping about the author. We have a wonderful collection of books by or about Franz Kafka, Jean Paul Sartre, and existentialism. Write ofr a complete list. Photos available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters to Felice

by Franz Kafka

price: $41.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780436230493 ISBN: 0436230496

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited by Erich Heller & Jurgen Born, translated by James Stern & Elizabeth Duckworth. Frontis portrait of Kafka & Felice. Orange cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, v sl rubbing to cloth, rear & lower edges sl grubby o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. NB: large, heavy book-extra postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.