» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters to a Young Contrarian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Christopher Hitchens

About this title: Hitchens writes in the long and distinguished tradition of contrarianism and invective. In this work, he presents an overview of contrarian modes of discourse, and illustrates how the maverick stance--as dissident, curmudgeon, or just plain crank--may be essential to preserving standards of truth and democratic ideals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Letters to a Young Contrarian used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus, Reading, Mass. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781903985069 ISBN: 1903985064

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 208p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $2.32

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465030323 ISBN: 0465030327

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Note written on first page. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $2.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Fine. Never opened. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 141 p. Art of Mentoring (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $2.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian new book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $2.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 141 p. Art of Mentoring (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $2.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Very good condition. Book, 141 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian: the Art of Mentoring used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian: the Art of Mentoring

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465030323 ISBN: 0465030327

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, Basic Books, 2001. Excellent in a VG jacket with a short closed tear to upper front fold-in of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) new book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: New. 0465030335 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $4.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030323 ISBN: 0465030327

Description: Good. 0465030327 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) new book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $4.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: New. 0465030335 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian [Paperback]

price: $5.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965421218 ISBN: 096542121X

Description: Very Good. Cover has minimal rubbing, marking, and minor corner/edge wear. Pages are very clean and neat, with firm binding. Excellent reference copy.2002 3rd Printing Edition, Softcover. (C) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delta9Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $5.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Fine. 0465030335 In Great Condition Softcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $8.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 4/12/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965421218 ISBN: 096542121X

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Date Published: 2001.

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. Grey cloth backed white paper covered boards with silver title to spine. Pristine, tight interior. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to spine. 141 pages. LIT/012006. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) new book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian new book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 141 p. Art of Mentoring (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian new book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465030330. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring) new book

Letters to a Young Contrarian (Art of Mentoring)

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465030330 ISBN: 0465030335

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780465057917 ISBN: 0465057918

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 141 pages, gray boards. A fine, clean, neat sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, BUT an inscription from the previous owner on the front endpaper. In a fine dust jacket with the original price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465030323 ISBN: 0465030327

Description: Fine. Slipped in is review of book from Boston Sunday Globe, Dec. 30, 2001. 141 page hardcover, pages clean & tight Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Third printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465030323 ISBN: 0465030327

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xii, 141 p. This is part of The Art of Mentoring series. Hitchens writes in the long and distinguished tradition of contrarianism and invective. In this work, he presents an overview of contrarian modes of discourse, and illustrates how the maverick stance--as dissident, curmudgeon, or just plain crank--may be essential to preserving standards of truth and democratic ideals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian Scarce Copy of the True First Edition used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian Scarce Copy of the True First Edition

by Hitchens, Christopher

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465030323 ISBN: 0465030327

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 141 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Collection of essays written in the epistolary mode. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published in a small and limited print run as a hardcover original as part of "The Art of Mentoring" Series. By Hitchens' own admission, the form is not only inspired by, but consciously patterned after, Rainer Maria Rilke's masterpiece, "Letters To A Young Poet" ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters to a Young Contrarian used book

Letters to a Young Contrarian

by Christopher Hitchens

price: $2.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780465030323 ISBN: 0465030327

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Daniel, Lancaster, CA

"I'm not exactly sure who Hitchens is talking to here. I get the format, I get the goal but I still felt the conversation was very narrow and therefore my ability to take anything away was limited. Hitchens would probably say I'm not smart enough to 'get it', which may be true but either way, I did not enjoy this book and di not find it particularly insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By A.J., Pella, IA

"There are two basic ways to approach this book. First, there's reading it as an inspirational tract on living a life of contrariness and dissent and all the baggage that comes with such a life. Secondly, one could read this as a treatise on several of Christopher Hitchens' favorite topics, ranging from misspent socialist youth to his journalism days to the preview of coming anti-religious attractions phase.

In both cases, the book fails. To the first option, I'm not sure anyone will walk away from this book with an inspired feeling. Hitchens certainly makes a plethora of valid and insightful points about the type of person he is (and the type of person we could do with a lot more of). But lost between the vague, self-serving references and the almost indiscernible pieces of advice, one is more or less forced to conclude that being a contrarian is either innate or it isn't. Question everything, don't let fear set up blockades, be informed--all these pieces of essentially valid advice are hedged by mountains of irrelevant and often times cloudy discussions of foreign affairs and quasi-history/philosophy. Put simply, finding the point in many chapter-letters is like finding a piece of glitter on the beach.

Regarding the second approach, here is where the one weakness of Hitchens' writing starts to glare through. I don't know if it's pure snobbery or a simple disregard for his audience, but Hitchens seems to very much enjoy talking over people. This can be as simple a thing as mentioning a name (or a list of them) nobody has heard of without an appropriate explanation, or an entire political upheaval which he was privy to but about which the rest of us are completely clueless. (Let's remember that a 'young contrarian' in 2001--the book's publication date--probably would have no idea about the Bosnian war in the early 90s). The true mark of an educated man isn't in what he knows, but how well he's able to share it. Sometimes this book lets off the impression that Hitchens is more concerned with appearing brilliant than informing his audience. A shame, because with a skeptic like me such an approach appears neither informing or brilliant.

The two star rating is then perfect here. "It was okay." And while this was by no means a chore to read, there were instances where I wished Hitchens would drop his academic facade and simply explain what the hell he was talking about. The surface treatment of nearly everything can give the impression of hidden depth to the unwary, but the ultimate impression left by this book is one of shallowness. Fans of his work may be riveted, but for newcomers I'd try one of his more focussed books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Mitera

"Laugh, cry, laugh and cry. We all would love to have this guy at the dinner table - no one is safe - and we will all go away examining some belief we thought we held dear.
This is a book you will read and re-read.
I wont even mention that most Americans would never tire of hearing Christopher Hitchens say the word "pious" with that great English accent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Jim, Allentown, PA

"As Hitchens would agree, being a gadfly to societal norms is a full-time job not for the weak at heart, yet he does with excitement, forcing the reader into wishing they could be him as he boldly states his critique of being an American."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Letters to a Young Contrarian by Christopher Hitchens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.