» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters, summer 1926

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Rilke's death ended this famous four-month correspondence between major 20th-century innovative poets Boris Pasternak, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Marina Tsvetaeva. Most of the 50-odd epistles here are from or to Tsvetaeva, but the poetic insight of each is amply displayed. Notes on the poems discussed in the letters are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics)

by Marina Tsvetayeva, Rainer Maria Rilke, Boris Leonidovich Pasternak, Susan Sontag

price: $6.70

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters: Summer 1926, Boris Pasternak, Marina Tsvetayeva, Rainer Maria Rilke

by Pasternak, Boris, Marina Tsvetayeva, Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001

Description: Good reading copy with strong spine and clean text throughout. Wraps. Only "good" because of curl to cover. Fine black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters Summer 1926 used book

Letters Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, and Tsvetaeva, Marina, and Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters: Summer 1926 Boris Pasternak, Marina Tsvetayeva, Rainer Maria Rilke used book

Letters: Summer 1926 Boris Pasternak, Marina Tsvetayeva, Rainer Maria Rilke

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich; Rilke, Rainer Maria; Tsvetayeva, Marina

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, large deep corner crease accross front cover, some scattered margin notes throughout, a few dents to the top edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics)

by ; Sontag, Susan

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters Summer 1926 new book

Letters Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, and Tsvetaeva, Marina, and Rilke, Rainer Maria

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters, Summer 1926 By Pasternak, Boris; Tsvetayeva, Marina; Rilke, Rainer...

by Boris Pasternak; Marina Tsvetayeva; Rainer Maria Rilke; Editor-Yevgeny Pasternak; Editor-Yelena Pasternak; Editor-Konstantin...

price: $74.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780224023764 ISBN: 0224023764

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen or pencil markings. Very gently used. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics)

by Marina Tsvetayeva, Rainer Maria Rilke, Boris Leonidovich Pasternak, Susan Sontag

price: $6.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics) used book

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics)

by Marina Tsvetayeva, Rainer Maria Rilke, Boris Leonidovich Pasternak, Susan Sontag

price: $6.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters: Summer 1926 used book

Letters: Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters: Summer 1926 new book

Letters: Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris

price: $12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: BRAND NEW. 0940322714. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Letters: Summer 1926 new book

Letters: Summer 1926

by Tsvetayeva, Marina, Rilke, Rainer Maria, Pasternak, Boris

price: $12.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Letters Summer 1926 new book

Letters Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich; Tsvetaeva,

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: New. Edited by Yevgeny Pasternak, Yelena Pasternak, and Konstantin M. Azadovsky The summer of 1926 was a time of trouble and uncertainty for each of the three poets whose correspondence is collected in this moving volume. Marina Tsvetayeva was living in e... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Letters: Summer 1926 new book

Letters: Summer 1926

by Tsvetayeva, Marina, Rilke, Rainer Maria, Pasternak, Boris

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics)

by Tsvetayeva, Marina, Rilke, Rainer, Pasternak, Boris, Sontag, Susan

price: $16.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: NYRB Classics ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics) new book

Letters: Summer 1926 (New York Review Books Classics)

by Marina Tsvetayeva

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters: Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris, Tsvetayeva, Marina, & Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Translated by Margaret Wettlin & Walter Arndt. Ed. by Yevgeny Pasternak, Yelena Pasternak, & Konstantin M. Azadovsky. Illus. 251pp. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. San Diego, (1983). Some very light penciling in margins. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Letters Summer 1926 new book

Letters Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris Leonidovich, and Tsvetaeva, Marina, and Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Letters Summer 1926 new book

Letters Summer 1926

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak, Marina Tsvetaeva, Rainer Maria Rilke, Yevgeny Pasternak, Yelena Pasternak, Konstantin M...

price: $25.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780940322714 ISBN: 0940322714

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters, Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris; Tsvetayeva, Marina; Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224023764 ISBN: 0224023764

Description: Near Fine/As New. 0224023764 a little dust on the top edge otherwise as new. many photos, 251p scarce dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Boris, Marina Tsvetayeva & Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $58.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1986

Description: Ed: Yevgeny Pasternak et al. 261pp, 8 plates 1986. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters Summer 1926

by Pasternak, Y.

price: $26.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780224023764 ISBN: 0224023764

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.