About this title: Rilke's death ended this famous four-month correspondence between major 20th-century innovative poets Boris Pasternak, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Marina Tsvetaeva. Most of the 50-odd epistles here are from or to Tsvetaeva, but the poetic insight of each is amply displayed. Notes on the poems discussed in the letters are included.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2001
Description: Good reading copy with strong spine and clean text throughout. Wraps. Only "good" because of curl to cover. Fine black and white photographs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780940322714ISBN:0940322714
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York Review of Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780940322714ISBN:0940322714
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, large deep corner crease accross front cover, some scattered margin notes throughout, a few dents to the top edge of front cover, and other light shopwear. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1986-05-01
ISBN-13:9780224023764ISBN:0224023764
Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen or pencil markings. Very gently used. We ship daily. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780940322714ISBN:0940322714
Description: New. Edited by Yevgeny Pasternak, Yelena Pasternak, and Konstantin M. Azadovsky The summer of 1926 was a time of trouble and uncertainty for each of the three poets whose correspondence is collected in this moving volume. Marina Tsvetayeva was living in e... read more
Description: Translated by Margaret Wettlin & Walter Arndt. Ed. by Yevgeny Pasternak, Yelena Pasternak, & Konstantin M. Azadovsky. Illus. 251pp. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w. San Diego, (1983). Some very light penciling in margins. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780224023764ISBN:0224023764
Description: Near Fine/As New. 0224023764 a little dust on the top edge otherwise as new. many photos, 251p scarce dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.