» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn; a further inquiry into the guilt of certain nineteenth-century forgers

by Thomas James Wise, John Henry Wrenn, Fannie Elizabeth Ratchford

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn

by Ratchford, Fannie E. (Editor)

price: $11.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Black covers with gold titles on spine. Corners are slightly worn. Spine is slightly rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown. Clean interior; 591 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Thomas James Wise

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1944

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Thomas James Wise

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E., Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1944(44)

Description: Very good minus, light general wear. Rough jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J Wise to John Henry Wrenn

by Ratchford, Fannie E

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Over Board Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: VG/VG in Mylar. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, VG/VG WITH EDGE CHIOPS AND TEARS AND SOILING. IN MYLAR. PP. 591 PLUS INDEX. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Fannie E. Ratchford

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 1944 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Covers lightly dampstained else clean and tight. A good hardcover book in a like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn; a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Wise, Thomas James, And Wrenn, John Henry. (Ratchford, Fannie E., Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. xiv, 591, xvi, [1] p. front., pl., ports., facsims. 24 cm. List of nineteenth-century forgeries in the Wrenn library, with the dates they were acquired and the prices Wrenn paid Wise: pp. 578-583. (Books on Books) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $24.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 0

Description: Ratchford, Fannie E. Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. New York: Alfred A. Knopt, [1944]. xiv, 591 pp. Original gilt stamped cloth. Some shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn, a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E. (Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, N, Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10" Vertical x 6" ix, 591, xvi pages, indexed, illustrated, top edge red, top front corner bumped, no other faults Stated "First Edition" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Dupley Book Dealer Inc., NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $28.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Alfred A. Knnopf, New York & Atlanta Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in No Cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers. Edited By Fannie E. Ratchford

by Wise, Thomas J.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944.

Description: -Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt. Covers bumped & lightly spotted with a stain to the front cover; spine stained with a crease to the upper half. xiv & 591 pp. plus index & colophon. Page edges slightly darkened. B&W portrait frontispiece & B&W plates. Good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. A Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E. (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first prnt. Frontispiece. Illustrations and fascimilies. Touch of shelfwear, spine end cloth lightly pushed, faint beginning foxing on the foreedge; dustjacket with edgewear, interior tape reinforcement, toned spine and a 5.5 x.75 inch piece cleanly cut from the rear flap. Contemporary review by David A. Randall in The New York Times laid in. Very Good+ in an about Good dustjacket witrh a Durafold mylar cover. Continues the investigation of the Wisean ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth Century Forgers...

by Wise, Thomas J. [Fannie Ratchford, Ed. ]

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Near Fine, bookplate, minor signs of handling, 591 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn ( Jean Hersholt Bookplate)

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $49.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good Overall. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 591 pp., xvi (index). Black Cloth. Decorative gold & black bookplate of actor, Jean Hersholt, along with small ID sticker at top bookplate edge, front endpaper. Text clean. Boards with modest soiling, faint bumping at corners. Binding sound. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie R. -Editor

price: $104.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 591 pp + xvi pp index. Binding: Black cloth; red topstain. Dust jacket. Publisher: Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1944.

Description: NF/VG (minor edgewear & chipping/age toning to spine panel). Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn

by Ratchford, Fannie E. [Edited By]

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944, 1st edition, near fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, minute chip to dust jacket edge, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 591 pages, plus a 16 page index. Thomas J. Wise was the greatest criminal forger of books, documents, manuscripts, pamplets, and autographs, and his letters expose his guilt and those of his willing accomplices. A fascinating read! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Fannie E. (Edited By) Ratchford

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1944. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF ISBN-13: 9781135520175 ISBN: 1135520178

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf, Date Published: 1944.

Description: 1st edition. VG in blue cloth eith gilt lettering. Previous owner's bookplate tipped in to front endpaper. Light stain along top edge of pages, but not interior. Otherwise tight, clean, corners still sharp. Books on Books. BOB01/020700. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn. a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Boards Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Date Published: 1944.

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine and gilt emblem to front board. Minor wear/fraying to head of spine. Minor scuffing to boards. Very clean interior with tight binding. 591 pp. BOB/030405. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E., Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Good; ex-library copy (bookplate, etc. ) 591, xvi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A KNopf, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: 8vo. VG. Black cloth, faded at spine, bumped in one corner, some shelfwear. text is clean. True Crime. 5-73-66. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: a Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers

by Ratchford, Fannie E

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF ISBN-13: 9781125272763 ISBN: 1125272767

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn

by Ratchford, Fannie E.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orig. Apparently White DJ is browning. Some chipping on DJ bottom. DJ still has price. No writing in book. DJ wrapped in clear plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.