» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong (Ed ) (Editor)

About this title: This book will be a revelation to all those who search for spiritual strength, for here the authentic ring of genuine spiritual experience can be found. Originally published in a leading religious weekly during the 1930s and 1940s, these anonymous letters have a timeless quality, which transcends and transfigures contemporary problems while answering them in a deeply spiritual way. It has been said that all art should be anonymous, free of personal associations, and so it is here, where - though the approach changes - the wisdom that informs the letters remains the same, communicating a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060677503 ISBN: 0060677503

Description: Acceptable. Gift Inscription; moisture staining- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060677503 ISBN: 0060677503

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060677589 ISBN: 0060677589

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood (1st Edition)

by Strong, Mary

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780060677503 ISBN: 0060677503

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. NICE, CLEAN, TIGHT read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alvin Elliott, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong

price: $7.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060677589 ISBN: 0060677589

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Old tape on jacket tears, mostly inside. Pages clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Editor)

price: $9.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Underlining in pencil. Name & date on title page. Spine lettering rubbed off. 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Ed)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper Publishers, NY Date Published: 1948 K-O

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Black Clothbnd 192pg Spiritual Classic. Silver spine titles on Black Cloth sine strip. Tan hard covers with small Harper logo cover design. large gift note ep. else very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Editor)

price: $10.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: G- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in good condition except for wave & warp througout volume--not effecting text or quality otherwise. Paper boards with light spotting--black cloth spine--silver spine titles and sivler cover decoration (torch and date of 1817). Deckle edges. Pages turn easily and volume is tightly bound--warp is less of a distraction than one might imagine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary Ed

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: later printing, 1948

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 192pp. edgewear, small tears, yellowing, price clipped dust jacket. light yellowing. slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Editor-Mary Strong

price: $11.50

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: James Clarke & Co Ltd Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780227678794 ISBN: 0227678796

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood new book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060677589 ISBN: 0060677589

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood new book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Ed. )

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060677589 ISBN: 0060677589

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood new book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Ed ) (Editor)

price: $13.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: James Clarke Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780227678794 ISBN: 0227678796

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Ed)

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper Publishers, NY Date Published: 1948 cg

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Gd Chipped DJ 192pg Spiritual Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood new book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Editor)

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060677589 ISBN: 0060677589

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060677589. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong (Ed)

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Clarke 1974, Date Published: 1974

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 192pp, owner's name, edges slightly browned, VG / VG dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Edited By)

price: $17.36

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: James Clarke & Co Ltd, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780227678794 ISBN: 0227678796

Description: Book Near Fine. 7 1/4" Tall. 192 pages. The bottom corners of a few pages a little creased o/w very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Ed)

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: James Clarke, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780227678794 ISBN: 0227678796

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Ed)

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Clarke, Cambridge Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint, 12mo, 192pp, inscription ffep, o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Evanston and London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published New York, Evanston and London: Harper & Row, 1948. Black cloth with silver lettering and brown paper over boards. Name and inscription on fly leaf, otherwise very good plus in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wild Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Strong, Mary Ed

price: $25.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: hardback Publisher: James Clarke Date Published: 1965

Description: VG. No dj. VG No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood

by Mary Strong

price: $89.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Evanston and London Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine as New in VG jacket. Religious. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless! Dj has fading to the top edge of the front panel. Shelfwear and chipping to the spine top and bottom and to cornbers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Soul Helpful!, Jul 11, 2008
By LuckyLori10, Citrus Heights, CA

"I heard about this book from a friend.
They said it was out of print and probably not available anywhere.
But Alibiris actually found several copies.
And it's just like they said it was - open it anywhere to find something
that applies to your situation at any given time. It's helpful and full of guidance.
It's inspiring, too.
LuckyLori10"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.