About this title: This book will be a revelation to all those who search for spiritual strength, for here the authentic ring of genuine spiritual experience can be found. Originally published in a leading religious weekly during the 1930s and 1940s, these anonymous letters have a timeless quality, which transcends and transfigures contemporary problems while answering them in a deeply spiritual way. It has been said that all art should be anonymous, free of personal associations, and so it is here, where - though the approach changes - the wisdom that informs the letters remains the same, communicating a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Harper Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1948 K-O
Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Black Clothbnd 192pg Spiritual Classic. Silver spine titles on Black Cloth sine strip. Tan hard covers with small Harper logo cover design. large gift note ep. else very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: G- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in good condition except for wave & warp througout volume--not effecting text or quality otherwise. Paper boards with light spotting--black cloth spine--silver spine titles and sivler cover decoration (torch and date of 1817). Deckle edges. Pages turn easily and volume is tightly bound--warp is less of a distraction than one might imagine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: later printing, 1948
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 192pp. edgewear, small tears, yellowing, price clipped dust jacket. light yellowing. slight shelfwear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1991-10-01
ISBN-13:9780060677589ISBN:0060677589
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060677589. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: James Clarke & Co Ltd, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780227678794ISBN:0227678796
Description: Book Near Fine. 7 1/4" Tall. 192 pages. The bottom corners of a few pages a little creased o/w very nice condition. read more
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Evanston and London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published New York, Evanston and London: Harper & Row, 1948. Black cloth with silver lettering and brown paper over boards. Name and inscription on fly leaf, otherwise very good plus in dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Evanston and London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fine as New in VG jacket. Religious. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless! Dj has fading to the top edge of the front panel. Shelfwear and chipping to the spine top and bottom and to cornbers. read more
"I heard about this book from a friend. They said it was out of print and probably not available anywhere. But Alibiris actually found several copies. And it's just like they said it was - open it anywhere to find something that applies to your situation at any given time. It's helpful and full of guidance. It's inspiring, too. LuckyLori10"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.