» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters of John Keats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters of John Keats

by John Keats

About this title: General and students of nineteenth-century English literature and history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John

price: $38.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. with Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 570p., ill., 23 cm. Previous ed.1947. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Letters of John Keats: a Selection (Oxford Letters & Memoirs) used book

Letters of John Keats: a Selection (Oxford Letters & Memoirs)

by John Keats

price: $7.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192810816 ISBN: 0192810812

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of John Keats

by John Keats; Editor-Stanley Gardner

price: $9.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Hardcover. London University Press, 1965. No dj. Text clean, binding good. Minor shelf wear to boards. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of John Keats used book

Letters of John Keats

by Gittings, Roberts (editor)

price: $10.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192810816 ISBN: 0192810812

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners slightly curled, otherwise VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 417 p. Oxford Letters & Memoirs. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of John Keats used book

Letters of John Keats

by Gittings, Robert (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192810816 ISBN: 0192810812

Description: VG+/-- 417p few discrete pen marks, mostly clean & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Letters of John Keats: a Selection (Oxford Letters & Memoirs) used book

Letters of John Keats: a Selection (Oxford Letters & Memoirs)

by John Keats

price: $17.90

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192810816 ISBN: 0192810812

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of John Keats to His Family and Friends. Edited By Sidney Colvin

by Keats, John

price: $22.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1925

Description: 8vo Cloth Port. Frontis. Rpt. xix, 398 pp. Uncut. Backstrip faded; some browning & spotting o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John

price: $27.39

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. * Very Good. No Jacket-over6"-Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition with gilt decorated spine, covers protected with removable plastic slip that is clipped but price sticker of 10/-is attached. Pages are clean, unmarked, with lightly tanned endpapers and previous owner's name and date 1969 on back endpaper. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on book? s condition, scanned images, on hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of John Keats

by John Keats (Selected With An Introduction By Hugh L'Anson Fausset)

price: $29.62

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Leather Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Undated. Morocco. ** Same day shipping if ordered before noon UK time; otherwise next business day. Please email if you have any queries. We can provide photos by email on request. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Letters of John Keats. Complete Revised Edition With a Portrait Not Published in Previous Editions and Twenty-Four Contemporary Views of Places Visited By Keats. Edited By H. Buxton Forman new book

The Letters of John Keats. Complete Revised Edition With a Portrait Not Published in Previous Editions and Twenty-Four Contemporary Views of Places Visited By Keats. Edited By H. Buxton Forman

by John Keats

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Reeves & Turner, London Date Published: 1895 ISBN-13: 9781402101779 ISBN: 1402101775

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Reeves & Turner in London, 1895. This book is in English. This book contains 593 pages. Print on demand edition. This book contains color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John / Forman, Maurice Buxton (Ed)

price: $40.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1935

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Page fore-edge slightly foxed; owner's name on ffep; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges with browned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Letters of John Keats new book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John, and Forman, H Buxton (Editor)

price: $41.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417945634 ISBN: 141794563X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letters of John Keats new book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John, and Forman, H Buxton (Editor)

price: $55.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432625436 ISBN: 1432625438

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Letters of John Keats new book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John (Author) Forman, H. Buxton (Editor)

price: $59.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417945634 ISBN: 141794563X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00592 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Letters of John Keats new book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John (Author) Forman, H. Buxton (Editor)

price: $74.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781432625436 ISBN: 1432625438

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00592 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of John Keats-Revised Third Edition

by John Keats

price: $110.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition thus, with revisions and additional letters. 8vo, original red cloth, and in a complete and undamaged protected dust-wrapper. Several frontispiece portraits of Keats, his family and Fanny Brawne. The never superseded edition of Keats' letters, which many people cannot live without. If you have been stimulated by the masterly recent film by Jane Campion, this extraordinary book will be revelatory. Essential, indeed. Deeply moving, and not only ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Kettle, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, John

price: $133.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 vols. Rebound in strong library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of John Keats to Fanny Brawne Written in the Years Mdcccxix and Mdcccxx and Now Given From the Original Manuscripts

by Keats, John. (Notes And Introduction By Harry Buxton Forman. ):

price: $225.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reeves & Turner, London Date Published: 1878

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book. 16mo-over 5"-6" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. Normal shelf wear and aging. Part of spine ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of John Keats (Oxford Letters & Memoirs) used book

Letters of John Keats (Oxford Letters & Memoirs)

by John Keats

price: $7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780192810816 ISBN: 0192810812

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased. Edgeworn. Spine creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters of John Keats (Oxford Letters & Memoirs) used book

Letters of John Keats (Oxford Letters & Memoirs)

by John Keats; Editor-Robert Gittings

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1970-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780192810816 ISBN: 0192810812

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Letters of John Keats (Oxford Letters & Memoirs) used book

Letters of John Keats (Oxford Letters & Memoirs)

by John Keats

price: $8.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780192810816 ISBN: 0192810812

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, Acceptable condition, some underlining and notes, some dog earred pages in half of the book and has a small pen inscription on the top of the front endpaper. Cover color is green, rubbing around edges, tear on outside cover at spine bottom approx. 1.5 inches, creasing on the spine from reading, old price sticker on the back cover. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of John Keats a Selection

by (Keats, John) Gittings, Robert Edited By

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Softbound. Fine; Oxford Letters and Memoirs; 417 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, J & Forman, M B (Editor)

price: $13.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, J & Forman, M B (Editor)

price: $13.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Letters of John Keats

by Keats, J & Forman, M B (Editor)

price: $13.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By unnarrator, The United States

""You must be mine to die upon the rack if I want you." In which party-girl Fanny Brawne gets TOLD.

I love these. I love that he quotes an entire page of Robert Burton; that he spells more worser than Dickinson; and that these letters are 120 years old but fresher than yesterday's tweet-bleats. And I conclude with an immortal haiku from, I believe, the late Seymour Glass.

John Keats
John Keats
John
please put your scarf on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Tifany, The United States

"One of the four books without which my life would not be worth living (the others being The Brothers Karamazov, The Lord of the Rings, and the Mahabharata--various translations--none complete). I liked Keats' poetry well enough in school, though of the Romantics, Shelley was my favorite. My professor said something that stuck with me, though--he said, that of all the Romantics, Keats is the one you would have most wanted to be your friend. Years later, still thinking about this, I went out and bought Bates' excellent biography, which led me to reading all of the letters. I have a small version I carry around with me (not all the time, of course--I don't take it swimming). The version pictured here--Gittings version--is the one I recommend, though I didn't enjoy his biography as well as I did Bates'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By Eric, Elkridge, MD

"It's sort of fascinating. A little bit. I'll never read the whole thing, but I'm amused so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2007
By Lorraine, Singapore

"Great philosophy. His letters to Fanny though, are... well, I don't think he ever got to *really* know her, you know? stuff about the Muse and all that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Letters of John Keats by John Keats

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.