» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Henry Miller, Wallace Fowlie

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Henry Miller, Wallace Fowlie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry And Fowlie, Wallace

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Price clip.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Miller, Henry; Fowlie, Wallace

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 184 pages. Remainder mark; Minimal foxing and jacket discoloration from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Miller, Henry & Wallace Fowlie

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0394497376. 8vo; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972 By Miller, Henry; Fowlie

by Henry Miller; Wallace Fowlie

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Like New. 1975 Grove Press First Printing hardcover with jacket. UNREAD copy. Glossy jacket has only the faintest of wear (no rips or tears) but overall looks like it came fresh off the new book rack. Small remainder stamp at bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry & Wallace Fowlie (Intro By)

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Miller, Henry & Wallace Fowlie (intro by)., Grove Pres Inc., nd, c1975, 1st Edition, cloth, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg w/dj, 184 pp w/index, 2 B & W portrait illus., 8vo, "The thirty years of correspondence..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie

by Miller, Henry / Wallace Fowlie

price: $15.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1975

Description: 1943-1972. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. Fine bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Some age tone. Tiny publisher's mark to bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry & Fowlie, Wallace

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very faint Random House stamp on bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight. White dustjacket is also clean & bright, with no tears or abrasions (original price present). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller & Fowlie, Henry & Wallace

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Faint remainder stamp on bottom edge, else near fine in VG price-clippped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972).

by Miller, Henry

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grove Press, 1975.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Fine with slightly sunned, otherwise fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry (With Wallace Fowlie. )

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780802100726 ISBN: 0802100724

Description: [0-8021-0072-4] [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 184pp. Frontispiece, photographs, appendix, index. Book about Henry Miller. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. (Essays, Correspondence, Writers) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972) used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry And Wallace Fowlie

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: First edition. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. Remainder mark, else near fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972) used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by (Miller, Henry And Wallace Fowlie)

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: First edition. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. Slightly cocked with a remainder mark else fine in fine, lightly age-toned dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972) used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry And Wallace Fowlie

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: (1975)

Description: First edition. Very good in about very good dustwrapper. Inscribed by Wallace Fowlie to translator and critic Bertrand Mathieu: "For Bert, in memory of our first encounter-but also in memory of so many bonds that unite us. Wallace 27 July 1976. " With Mathieu ownership signature, and several notes in the text and on the endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie

by Miller, Henry & Wallace Fowlie

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Introduction by Fowlie. Black and white photographs. Signed by Miller on the half-title page. Slight spinecocking; dustjacket with minimal edgewear and faint beginning toning. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972) used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Henry Miller And Wallace Fowlie

price: $135.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A literary memoir in the form of correspondence spanning nearly thirty years. Boldly signed by Henry Miller on the half-title. Black cloth, 172 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, remainder mark on lower edge, clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of age-yellowing and light edgewear, no chips or tears. Signed by Henry Miller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972).

by Miller, Henry. Wallace Fowlie, Introduction

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York: Date Published: (1975).

Description: First edition. SIGNED by Miller. With an introduction by Wallace Fowlie. Fine in white dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972) used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry And Fowlie, Wallace [With An Introduction By Wallace Fowlie]

price: $200.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Dust Jacket Design By Kenneth R. Deardoff. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors First Grove Press GP-760 hardcover printing. vii, 184pp. Black cloth, copper gilt spine lettering and borders. Dust jacket price 9.50. Signed by Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie to half-title page. Book and dust jacket are in as new, pristine condition WITHOUT the ubiquitous remainder stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowl

by Miller; Fowlie

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)

by Miller, Henry

price: $3.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 0394497376 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO DJ NOW IN PLASTIC COVER STAMPED ON EDGE NOT X LIB H-5. in Good SOME WEAR PLASTIC COVER dj. Binding is HARD COVER STAMPED ON EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Miller, Henry; Fowlie, Wallace

price: $4.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Edge wear. dust jacket slightly rubbed and faded at spine. previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Miller, Henry; Fowlie, Wallace

price: $5.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Miller, Henry; Fowlie, Wallace

price: $8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight edge wear, dust jacket slightly rubbed. Literature-Miller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie 1943-1972

by Miller, Henry And Wallace Fowlie

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Frontis. NF. No Jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie, 1943-1972

by Miller, Henry And Fowlie, Wallace

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394497372 ISBN: 0394497376

Description: Near Fine in Good + DJ. Small Random House symbol remainder mark on the bottom of the text block. Slight shelf wear to edges of dust jacket. Contains sepia photographs of Miller and Fowlie as well as an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.