Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grove Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Price clip.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 1975-01
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: Like New. 1975 Grove Press First Printing hardcover with jacket. UNREAD copy. Glossy jacket has only the faintest of wear (no rips or tears) but overall looks like it came fresh off the new book rack. Small remainder stamp at bottom page edges. read more
Description: Miller, Henry & Wallace Fowlie (intro by)., Grove Pres Inc., nd, c1975, 1st Edition, cloth, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg w/dj, 184 pp w/index, 2 B & W portrait illus., 8vo, "The thirty years of correspondence..." read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1975
Description: 1943-1972. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. Fine bright black boards with gilt lettering in near fine pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Some age tone. Tiny publisher's mark to bottom edge. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very faint Random House stamp on bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight. White dustjacket is also clean & bright, with no tears or abrasions (original price present). read more
Description: [0-8021-0072-4] [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 184pp. Frontispiece, photographs, appendix, index. Book about Henry Miller. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. (Essays, Correspondence, Writers) read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: (1975)
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: First edition. Introduction by Wallace Fowlie. Slightly cocked with a remainder mark else fine in fine, lightly age-toned dustwrapper. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: (1975)
Description: First edition. Very good in about very good dustwrapper. Inscribed by Wallace Fowlie to translator and critic Bertrand Mathieu: "For Bert, in memory of our first encounter-but also in memory of so many bonds that unite us. Wallace 27 July 1976. " With Mathieu ownership signature, and several notes in the text and on the endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Introduction by Fowlie. Black and white photographs. Signed by Miller on the half-title page. Slight spinecocking; dustjacket with minimal edgewear and faint beginning toning. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with an archival cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A literary memoir in the form of correspondence spanning nearly thirty years. Boldly signed by Henry Miller on the half-title. Black cloth, 172 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, remainder mark on lower edge, clean pages free from other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has a bit of age-yellowing and light edgewear, no chips or tears. Signed by Henry Miller. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: Dust Jacket Design By Kenneth R. Deardoff. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors First Grove Press GP-760 hardcover printing. vii, 184pp. Black cloth, copper gilt spine lettering and borders. Dust jacket price 9.50. Signed by Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie to half-title page. Book and dust jacket are in as new, pristine condition WITHOUT the ubiquitous remainder stamp. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: Very Good LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. 0394497376 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO DJ NOW IN PLASTIC COVER STAMPED ON EDGE NOT X LIB H-5. in Good SOME WEAR PLASTIC COVER dj. Binding is HARD COVER STAMPED ON EDGE. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Edge wear. dust jacket slightly rubbed and faded at spine. previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. literature. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780394497372ISBN:0394497376
Description: Near Fine in Good + DJ. Small Random House symbol remainder mark on the bottom of the text block. Slight shelf wear to edges of dust jacket. Contains sepia photographs of Miller and Fowlie as well as an index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.