» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from the people

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Letters from the people

by Lee Friedlander

About this title: The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
new book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $84.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780224032957 ISBN: 022403295X

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People new book

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People

by Photographer-Lee Friedlander

price: $117.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1993-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lee Friedlander Letters From the People used book

Lee Friedlander Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $124.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., 665 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1881616053. Hardcover. Folio. Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. 1993. 88 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear (dulling to the glossiness of the DJ) present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 665; 0.7 x 14.6 x 14.1 Inches; 88 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from the People new book

Letters from the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $125.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zzdap Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $500.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 665 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780224032957 ISBN: 022403295X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 022403295x. Hardcover. Folio. 1993. 88 pgs. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by the Lee Friedlander on the title page. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear (dulling to the glossiness of the DJ) present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 665; Folio 13"-23" tall; 88 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From the People new book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $80.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DISTRIBUTED ART PUB Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People used book

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People

price: $89.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publisher Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From the People new book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $95.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Distributed Art Publishers, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New in New jacket. Cloth. First Edition. 13 3/4 x 14 3/4". As new copy still in shrinkwrap. 212 pages, 231 tritone photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAP Distributed Art Publishers Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Cloth. 38cm., Unpaginated. 213 images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People new book

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People

by Lee Friedlander

price: $107.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People new book

Lee Friedlander: Letters From the People

price: $133.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From the People new book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $148.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.A.P. /Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine cloth, with dust jacket. 212 pp. with 213 tritone reproductions. 14 7/8 x 13 3/4 inches. This first trade edition was limited to 2750 hardbound copies. CONDITION: New in publisher's shrink-wrap. From Booklist, by Gretchen Garner: "Like Friedlander's Nudes, Letters is about seeing photographically and is full of the strange, surreal found imagery, the jarring montages (really superimpositions in space), and the surgical framing that are ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee:

price: $160.43

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1993

Description: 370 x 340 mm, [88] pages with 213 tritone reproductions from Friedlander's photographs. Cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Friedlander photographs 'language itself....The book begins with the alphabet, moves into numerals, and then develops into sentences. The dynamics of this found language, photographed from the streets and walls of America, is heightened by the irregular grid of the book design'. Limited to 2750 copies. Photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Letters from the People (signed) new book

Letters from the People (signed)

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $250.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zzdap Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781881616054 ISBN: 1881616053

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Collectible, As new, signed by the author, 1st edition, 1st printing, unnumbered. A rare, pristine copy of one of Friedlander's most monumental books. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Sax Rare Photo Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the People

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAP, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A very good, handsome copy in dust jacket. Cloth, 38 cm, Unpaginated. 213 numbered images. Signed by the photographer on the 'bookplate (#40 of 250) pasted to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From the People, Signed Limited Edition With Signed Print

by Friedlander, Lee

price: $2,417.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: DISTRIBUTED ART PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781135952228 ISBN: 1135952221

Description: Fine No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.