New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from the Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters from the Earth

by Mark Twain

About this title: This exuberantly eclectic collection of Twain's writings includes parody, criticism, and commentary, all published after his death in 1910.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Letters From the Earth used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921057 ISBN: 0060921056

Description: Fair. 0060921056 Used * Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921057 ISBN: 0060921056

Description: Very Good. 0060921056 PB3B. Very nice retired library book, never read, with usual markings and glued in items. Binding tight and square. Text otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark (Pseudonym Of Samuel L. Clemens)

price: $2.75

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crest M1447

Description: [M1447] [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback)...Fair.......Piece out of back cover....Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $3.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 07/70

Description: Classic, Spine creases, cover wear, front and back, tight pages, Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Booksource, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth used book

Letters From the Earth

by Mark Twain

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060921057 ISBN: 0060921056

Description: Good. Shelf wear with scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Mark Twain

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1963. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters from the earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in fair condition, pages yellow, some cover wear. ix, 303 p. 22 cm. "Bibliographical note": p. 303. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth Edited By Bernard Devoto With a Preface By Henry Nash Smith

by Mark Twain

price: $5.24

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in Good+ to very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth used book

Letters From the Earth

by Mark Twain

price: $5.33

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595477347 ISBN: 1595477349

Description: 2008. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark; De Voto, Bernard Augustine

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060921057 ISBN: 0060921056

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $6.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NuVision Publications ISBN-13: 9781595477347 ISBN: 1595477349

Description: Fine. 1595477349 Clean, unmarked copy. Cover and Pages Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark (Pseudonym Of Samuel L. Clemens)

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Crest R647 Date Published: 1963

Description: Good plus. (Mass market paperback)......Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Publisher's glossy wraps. 240 pp. Mildly worn. VERY GOOD. "Uncensored writings. freed from the murky shadows of censorship and restored to their rightful place in American literature. All of it is vintage Twain: sharp, witty, imaginative, sometimes wildly funny. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. J. Frank & Co., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Mark Twain

price: $8.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters from the Earth new book

Letters from the Earth

by Twain, Mark

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.99

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nuvision Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595477347 ISBN: 1595477349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 68 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark [Bernard De Voto, Editor]

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Crest Date Published: 1964

Description: VG to VG+Clean and square, minor wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

LETTERS FROM THE EARTH

by Twain, Mark & DeVoto, Bernard (ed)

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE-/Paperback. Excellent first paperback edition copy of Twain's pessimistic side. No markings, no curls, no creases, very clean, straight and bright. Exceptional. 1963, Crest paperback, 1st printing (stated), 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth new book

Letters From the Earth

by Mark Twain; Editor-Bernard Augustine De Voto

price: $13.60

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780060921057 ISBN: 0060921056

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Letters From the Earth: Uncensored Writings By Mark Twain used book

Letters From the Earth: Uncensored Writings By Mark Twain

by Bernard Devoto, Editor

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060921057 ISBN: 0060921056

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Mark Twain Writings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $17.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First This Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 240 p. Very Good to Near Fine. Nicely protected in plastic by previous owner for years of use. L50. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Ct Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine. Tenth Printing, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Mark Twain

price: $29.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth boards. Small blue dec panel on front cover. Prev owner's name on ffep. Remains of b/shop sticker on inside front cover. Tight and sound. pp303. Book slightly bowed on front cover. Dj is stained on spine and top edge of the inside. Spine edges & top edge chipped. Covers rubbed and worn on creases. Dj price clipped. The fresh material sees Twain at his sharp, witty and funny best. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $33.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Ltd ISBN-13: 9780848817701 ISBN: 0848817702

Description: New in Publishers Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Main Road Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Mark Twain; Edited By Bernard Devoto, Preface By Henry Nash Smith

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1962.

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 8 1/2" tall, 303 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, but some edge color fading to the black cloth, and a slight cant to the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, with the previous owners name on the front endpaper. In a very good edge worn dust jacket with the original price, with a few short tears at the top edge and a little chipping at the back strip top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Letters From the Earth

by Twain, Mark

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Harper 1962. Date Published: 1962

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Foxing, else vg; dj wear, rubbed, foxing, edgewr, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.