Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This exuberantly eclectic collection of Twain's writings includes parody, criticism, and commentary, all published after his death in 1910.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Letters from the Earth
(70 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060921057
ISBN: 0060921056
Description: Fair. 0060921056 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steal These Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 11/1/1991
ISBN-13: 9780060921057
ISBN: 0060921056
Description: Very Good. 0060921056 PB3B. Very nice retired library book, never read, with usual markings and glued in items. Binding tight and square. Text otherwise clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Source Books USA, LLC,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark (Pseudonym Of Samuel L. Clemens)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Crest M1447
Description: [M1447] [date not indicated]. (Mass market paperback)...Fair.......Piece out of back cover....Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens....(Fiction) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: PB
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 07/70
Description: Classic, Spine creases, cover wear, front and back, tight pages, Acceptable. read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Mark Twain
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060921057
ISBN: 0060921056
Description: Good. Shelf wear with scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Mark Twain
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1963. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Letters from the earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in fair condition, pages yellow, some cover wear. ix, 303 p. 22 cm. "Bibliographical note": p. 303. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth Edited By Bernard Devoto With a Preface By Henry Nash Smith
by
Mark Twain
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Crest
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in Good+ to very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Mark Twain
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781595477347
ISBN: 1595477349
Description: 2008. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; . read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark; De Voto, Bernard Augustine
Edition: Tenth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780060921057
ISBN: 0060921056
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NuVision Publications
ISBN-13: 9781595477347
ISBN: 1595477349
Description: Fine. 1595477349 Clean, unmarked copy. Cover and Pages Clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark (Pseudonym Of Samuel L. Clemens)
Edition: 1st thus.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Crest R647
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good plus. (Mass market paperback)......Pseudonym of Samuel L. Clemens....(Fiction) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Fawcett Crest, Greenwich, CT
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Publisher's glossy wraps. 240 pp. Mildly worn. VERY GOOD. "Uncensored writings. freed from the murky shadows of censorship and restored to their rightful place in American literature. All of it is vintage Twain: sharp, witty, imaginative, sometimes wildly funny. " read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Mark Twain
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett Crest
Date Published: 1963
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters from the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
list price: $9.99
our price: $8.99
you save: $1.00 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Nuvision Publications
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781595477347
ISBN: 1595477349
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 68 p. New read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark [Bernard De Voto, Editor]
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Crest
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG to VG+Clean and square, minor wear. read more
|
|
LETTERS FROM THE EARTH
by
Twain, Mark & DeVoto, Bernard (ed)
Binding: Softcover
Description: FINE-/Paperback. Excellent first paperback edition copy of Twain's pessimistic side. No markings, no curls, no creases, very clean, straight and bright. Exceptional. 1963, Crest paperback, 1st printing (stated), 240 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Mark Twain; Editor-Bernard Augustine De Voto
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1991-11
ISBN-13: 9780060921057
ISBN: 0060921056
Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth: Uncensored Writings By Mark Twain
by
Bernard Devoto, Editor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780060921057
ISBN: 0060921056
Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Mark Twain Writings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
johnemmett Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Edition: First This Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 240 p. Very Good to Near Fine. Nicely protected in plastic by previous owner for years of use. L50. read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Ct
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine. Tenth Printing, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE BOOKATERIA,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Mark Twain
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth boards. Small blue dec panel on front cover. Prev owner's name on ffep. Remains of b/shop sticker on inside front cover. Tight and sound. pp303. Book slightly bowed on front cover. Dj is stained on spine and top edge of the inside. Spine edges & top edge chipped. Covers rubbed and worn on creases. Dj price clipped. The fresh material sees Twain at his sharp, witty and funny best. read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Amereon Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780848817701
ISBN: 0848817702
Description: New in Publishers Shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Main Road Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Mark Twain; Edited By Bernard Devoto, Preface By Henry Nash Smith
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1962.
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 8 1/2" tall, 303 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, but some edge color fading to the black cloth, and a slight cant to the spine; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white, with the previous owners name on the front endpaper. In a very good edge worn dust jacket with the original price, with a few short tears at the top edge and a little chipping at the back strip top and bottom. read more
|
|
Letters From the Earth
by
Twain, Mark
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Harper 1962.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Foxing, else vg; dj wear, rubbed, foxing, edgewr, else vg. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3899554&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|