» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from Rifka

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters from Rifka

by Karen Hesse

About this title: Set between 1919 and 1920, LETTERS FROM RIFKA tells the story of a 12-year-old Jewish girl who, along with her parents and her brother, attempts to escape persecution in her homeland of Russia. The family manages to flee to Poland, and from there, they plan to immigrate to the United States, already home to Rifka's three older brothers. Although the rest of her family is cleared to travel to America, Rifka, who has developed ringworm, is left behind in the care of the Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society, a group that eventually relocates her to Belgium, where she grows from a frightened child to a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440830504 ISBN: 0440830508

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311968 ISBN: 0141311967

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780440830504 ISBN: 0440830508

Description: Very Good. 0440830508 PB, minor shelf wear, no dog-ears, no writing or highlighting, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by "Hesse, Karen".

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 1-Nov-93 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Good. No spine creases, moderate wear & a few bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, library stamps, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: Twelve-year-old Rifka's journey from a Jewish community in the Ukraine to Ellis Island is anything but smooth sailing. Modeled on the author's great-aunt, Rifka surmounts one obstacle after another in this riveting novel. First she outwits a band of Russian soldiers, enabling her family to escape to Poland. There the family is struck with typhus. Everyone ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590515870 ISBN: 059051587X

Description: Fine. 059051587X Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Very Good/Very Clean Text/tight Copy. 0140363912. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Sm. Creases On Spine, Previous Owners Name First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780590515870 ISBN: 059051587X

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780590515870 ISBN: 059051587X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780590515870 ISBN: 059051587X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780590515870 ISBN: 059051587X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780590515870 ISBN: 059051587X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Karen, Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780141311968 ISBN: 0141311967

Description: Very Good. 0141311967 1993 Puffin Books; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 11/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Very Good. 0140363912 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y64B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 11/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Very Good. 0140363912 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590515870 ISBN: 059051587X

Description: Very Good. 059051587X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from Rifka used book

Letters from Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Puffin Books/Scholastic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pages, cover shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780440830504 ISBN: 0440830508

Description: Good. 0440830508 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Rifka used book

Letters From Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps lightly scuffed with corner crease and rubbed edges. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Rifka

by Karen Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1993-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780440830504 ISBN: 0440830508

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from Rifka used book

Letters from Rifka

by Hesse, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140363913 ISBN: 0140363912

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Carolynne, Dubuque, IA

"During the harsh pogroms against Jews in the time right before and after the Bolshevik Revolution (think _Fiddler on the Roof_) Rifka Nebrot and her family flee the Ukraine heading for America. Almost every hardship short of death befalls the family during their journeys, including typhus and other debilitating illnesses, robberies, treachery, near starvation, and finally separation, as Rifka recovers from an illness in Europe while her family sails away to America. The book is written in the form of letters to a family member left behind, but most are never sent because they are written in the white spaces of a book of Pushkin's poetry (a surprisingly significant plot element). A moving account of persecution of the Jews about which today's children do not know enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Staci, The United States

"This is a moving book based on experiences of the author's great aunt as a Russian Jew fleeing to America in 1919. Very well written, this is a quick read that I thoroughly enjoyed. It was interesting to see Rifka's transformation from a scared, unsure little girl to a young woman who finds her strength and confidence in ways she never thought she would."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"This book is not what I expected. I though Rifka's travels to American would be different. So much of the book dealt with her being in one place for so long. I understand why she had to stay in the places she did but I just expected it would be more travel. That being said, I liked this book. it is such a great book to use in classrooms. Maybe in the lower intermediate grades it could be used as a read-aloud that would lead to great discussion and a link to history. In the middle school grades it would be a wonderful choice for a literature circle. Hesse's even gives a short historical notes section at the end of the book that would help scaffold the connection to history and at the beginning she she writes about how she came to write the book and the close sources she used. Also, it is different from other books dealing with Jewish families trying to survive, hide, or move to America because it is from an earlier time. It gives a whole new perspective and also shows the students just how long Jews were dealing with hardships in their homelands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Maya, New York, NY

"This book is about a family of Russian Jews and there struggle to become Americans. They sneak out of there small village abourd a train leaving 11 year old Rifka to distract the guards. In Warsaw they come down with typhus and nearly die. Then Rifka finds out that she has ringworm and has to stay in Europe while her family goes to America. The whole time Rifka keeps writting letter to her cousin in Russia.


I can connect this book to Go Ask Alice. They both had horrible struggles trying to overcome illnesess. They both kept writing to stay remotely sane. Rifka is a lot like Alice exept Rifka's not a drug addict.

I rate this book a five. Rifka is a strong character and a goo letter writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Letters from Rifka by Karen Hesse

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little Lord Fauntleroy

Little Lord Fauntleroy

by Frances Hodgson Burnett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dovey Coe

Dovey Coe

by Frances O'Roark Dowell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

All Creatures Great and Small

All Creatures Great and Small

by James Herriot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

The Bronze Bow

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!