» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from Mexico.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters from Mexico.

by Hernán Cortés

About this title: Hernan Cortes's Cartas de Relacion, written over a seven-year period to Charles V of Spain, provide an extraordinary narrative account of the conquest of Mexico from the founding of the coastal town of Veracruz until Cortes's journey to Honduras in 1525. Pagden's English translation has been prepared from a close examination of the earliest surviving manuscript and of the first printed editions, and he also provides a new introduction offering a bold and innovative interpretation of the nature of the conquest and Cortes's involvement in it. J. H. Elliot's introductory essay explains Cortes's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Hernan Cortes

price: $7.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780300037999 ISBN: 0300037996

Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670368983 ISBN: 0670368989

Description: Good / Good Jacket. 1971 Grossman Publishers. Translated and edited by A. R. Pagden. With an introduction by J. H. Elliott. Hardcover has red cloth-covered boards with orange spine lettering and cover decorations. Top edges colored red. Black and red map endpapers. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped. Top and bottom edges of the covers have a few dents. The fore edge of the pages has a red mark from top to bottom which ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan; Pagden, Dr. Anthony

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300090949 ISBN: 0300090943

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan; Pagden, Anthony

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300090949 ISBN: 0300090943

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Trans. & ed. by Anthony Pagden, intro. by J.H. Elliott. 1971, rev. ed. Yale University Press, c.1989, 2nd. prtg. c.1991. trade paperbk. 8vo. (lx, 563)pp. slightly musty, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from Mexico. used book

Letters from Mexico.

by Cortés, Hernán

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: looks Like an unread copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: An Orion Press / Grossman Publishers, *** The image is of the actual book-NOT a publishers photo. *** 121008 Date Published: 1971

Description: "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders" Very good in fair dust jacket. [ Very Good copy " FAIR DJ. with part of inside front fold missing. Corners rubbed/scffed, chips. Book has been in storage. Page edges with light dust. " good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. . Illustrated with B&W drawings. 565 p. "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan And Pagden, Anthony

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: September 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090949 ISBN: 0300090943

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. As New. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300037999 ISBN: 0300037996

Description: Fine. 0300037996 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico, Edited By a.R. Pagden

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion, 1971

Description: Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Book is cocked, but clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Hernan Cortes

price: $23.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300037241 ISBN: 0300037244

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan; Pagden, A. R., Translator & Editor

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. (68)565pp. Notes, biblio, index. Plates & maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hernan Cortes-Letters From Mexico new book

Hernan Cortes-Letters From Mexico

by Pagden

price: $29.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300090949 ISBN: 0300090943

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 by 129 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $32.87

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Mild Wear Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670368983 ISBN: 0670368989

Description: VG in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortés, Hernán

price: $32.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. [English, Spanish]. Illustrated by. lxvii, 565 p. illus. 24 cm. An Orion Press book At head of title: Hernan Cortes. Translation of: Cartas inéditas. Bibliography: p. 537-549. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico. [Subtitle]: Translated and Edited By a.R. Pagden. Introduction By J.H. Elliott

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers,, NY: Date Published: 1971.

Description: 565pp. VG+, text clean and tight / Price corner clipped, else VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-87 ISBN-13: 9780300037241 ISBN: 0300037244

Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with partially broken binding. Light to moderate edgwear/shelfwear to the boards, otherwise. -Still Good! Perfect reading copy. 2.52 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortés, Hernán

price: $68.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Grossman Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Eraser mark on front end page. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Mexico (an Orion Press Book)

by Hernan Cortes

price: $9.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670368983 ISBN: 0670368989

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, wear and tear to dj Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Hernan Cortes, Anthony Pagden, J.H. Elliott

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. A trade softcover with 563 pages. A square binding. Bright interior, unmarked, free of writing. Includes a few maps in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From Mexico (an Orion Press Book)

by Hernan Cortes

price: $10.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossman Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670368983 ISBN: 0670368989

Description: Very Good. Book is in good condition-shelfwear shown. dust jacket intact. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From Mexico new book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $14.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300090949 ISBN: 0300090943

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From Mexico (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Letters From Mexico (Yale Nota Bene)

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300090949 ISBN: 0300090943

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From Mexico new book

Letters From Mexico

by Hernan Cortes

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300090949 ISBN: 0300090943

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300090943. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $17.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670368983 ISBN: 0670368989

Description: GROSSMAN, 1971, ABOUT FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEAR FINE JACKET IN MYLARY, JACKET CORNER CLIPPED, VERY NICE COPY ISBN *** 0670368989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From Mexico used book

Letters From Mexico

by Cortes, Hernan

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300037999 ISBN: 0300037996

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2007
By Wendy, Seattle, WA

"What a PR master Hernan Cortes was. So much contemporary travel writing simply reenacts the conquest and the reactions of the conquistadors. If you're going to do that, might as well go back to the source. This is an excellent translation, with good explanatory notes and bibliography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2007
By Brad, Colorado Springs, CO

"What an eye-opener! This is a fantastic history written by Cortes himself! Long but worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2007
By Madelyn, Brooklyn, NY

"a highly entertaining, disturbing read. for some reason i regard this to be perhaps the most accurate record of the voyages into hispania, particularly because cortes is so proud of his crimes..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.