About this title: Hernan Cortes's Cartas de Relacion, written over a seven-year period to Charles V of Spain, provide an extraordinary narrative account of the conquest of Mexico from the founding of the coastal town of Veracruz until Cortes's journey to Honduras in 1525. Pagden's English translation has been prepared from a close examination of the earliest surviving manuscript and of the first printed editions, and he also provides a new introduction offering a bold and innovative interpretation of the nature of the conquest and Cortes's involvement in it. J. H. Elliot's introductory essay explains Cortes's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670368983ISBN:0670368989
Description: Good / Good Jacket. 1971 Grossman Publishers. Translated and edited by A. R. Pagden. With an introduction by J. H. Elliott. Hardcover has red cloth-covered boards with orange spine lettering and cover decorations. Top edges colored red. Black and red map endpapers. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped. Top and bottom edges of the covers have a few dents. The fore edge of the pages has a red mark from top to bottom which ... read more
Edition: looks Like an unread copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: An Orion Press / Grossman Publishers, *** The image is of the actual book-NOT a publishers photo. *** 121008
Date Published: 1971
Description: "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders" Very good in fair dust jacket. [ Very Good copy " FAIR DJ. with part of inside front fold missing. Corners rubbed/scffed, chips. Book has been in storage. Page edges with light dust. " good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. . Illustrated with B&W drawings. 565 p. "heavy book, requires extra shipping for expedited and Canadian orders" read more
Edition: First Edition Thus, First Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: September 2001
ISBN-13:9780300090949ISBN:0300090943
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. As New. Text is unmarked. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Mild Wear
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670368983ISBN:0670368989
Description: VG in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. [English, Spanish]. Illustrated by. lxvii, 565 p. illus. 24 cm. An Orion Press book At head of title: Hernan Cortes. Translation of: Cartas inéditas. Bibliography: p. 537-549. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Grossman Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Eraser mark on front end page. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good. A trade softcover with 563 pages. A square binding. Bright interior, unmarked, free of writing. Includes a few maps in black and white. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grossman Publishers
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670368983ISBN:0670368989
Description: Very Good. Book is in good condition-shelfwear shown. dust jacket intact. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Description: GROSSMAN, 1971, ABOUT FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEAR FINE JACKET IN MYLARY, JACKET CORNER CLIPPED, VERY NICE COPY ISBN *** 0670368989. read more
"What a PR master Hernan Cortes was. So much contemporary travel writing simply reenacts the conquest and the reactions of the conquistadors. If you're going to do that, might as well go back to the source. This is an excellent translation, with good explanatory notes and bibliography."
"a highly entertaining, disturbing read. for some reason i regard this to be perhaps the most accurate record of the voyages into hispania, particularly because cortes is so proud of his crimes..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.