» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from Africa 1914-1931

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Letters from Africa 1914-1931

by Isak Dinesen, Frans Lasson

About this title: A collection of the letters sent by Baroness Blixen to friends and relatives in Europe during the seventeen years she lived on a coffee plantation in Kenya, translated from the original Danish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-31 (Picador Books)

by A. Born (Translator), Frans Lasson (Translator) Isak Dinesen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN ISBN-13: 9780330268660 ISBN: 033026866X

Description: VERY GOOD. Minor spine creasing. NO marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters from Africa, 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak, and Lasson, Frans (Editor), and Born, Anne (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Good. Text in Danish, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters from Africa, 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak, and Lasson, Frans (Editor), and Born, Anne (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Good. Text in Danish, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931

by Isak Dinesen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931

by Isak Dinesen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $3.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226153094 ISBN: 0226153096

Description: Good. 0226153096 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters from Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters from Africa, 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak, and Lasson, Frans (Editor), and Born, Anne (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near like new with No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Bookplate with name on it on front endpage. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak; Lasson, Frans & Anne Born

price: $4.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Foxing to page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; 0.79 x 8.66 x 5.91 Inches; 474 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Very Good. Nice clean tight book, former owners name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Bottom front corner is bumped at the bottom. Minor wear to the covers. Cover art is the movie tie-in to "Out of Africa". Translated by Anne Born. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Very Good. 0226153118 Name inside, otherwise like new, ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Isak Dinesen

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1978

Description: Vg- 8vo. The pages are soiled. The cover is soiled and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak / Anne Born, Translator

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine and bright pictorial glossy wraps with strong spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak (Translated By Anne Born)

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine lightly faded, corner tips lightly rubbed. Edited for the Rugnstedlund Foundation by Frans Lasson. "Letters from Africa is on the the five books on which the motion picture Out of Africa is based. " 474 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Shallow reading crease to spine. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. xli, 474pp. Photos. Translated by Anne Born. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; This book is in FINE CONDITION. Great copy of one of the five books on which the film "OUT OF AFRICA" is based. "A rich new biographical perspective on the brilliant storyteller whose sophisticated romantic fiction made her an internatioonal success and a perpetual candidate for the Nobel Prize for Literature. " Photograph of an African scene on the front cover. Translated by Anne Born. Isak Dinesen is the pen name of the Danish Baroness Karen Blixen of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has creasing on top corners, light fading to spine, light soiling & minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, in shrinkwrap ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: ISBN 0-226-15311-8 Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in. ); very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition, many black & white photographs, 474 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-1931

by Isak Dinesen

price: $11.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226153094 ISBN: 0226153096

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From Africa 1914-1931 used book

Letters From Africa 1914-1931

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780226153117 ISBN: 0226153118

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Green and white lettering on the tan spine with a color illustrated cover. Here is a rich new biographical perspective on the brilliant storyteller whose sophisticated romantic fiction made her an international success and a perpetual candidate for the Nobel Prize for Literature. 474 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-31 (Picador Books)

by Isak Dinesen

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330268660 ISBN: 033026866X

Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-31 (Picador Books)

by Isak Dinesen

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330268660 ISBN: 033026866X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-31 (Picador Books)

by Isak Dinesen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330268660 ISBN: 033026866X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From Africa, 1914-31 (Picador Books)

by Isak Dinesen

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330268660 ISBN: 033026866X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2007
By Ash, New York, NY

"if you want to know some of the back story behind "out of africa" this is a really enlightening read. some of her philosophizing gets irritating, but that's one of the dangers of reading the letters of a writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2007
By Caulyne, Sierra Vista, AZ

"These are the letters that Out of Africa was based upon. A bit dense at times, but also surprisingly engaging if you're in the right mood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.