About this title: A collection of the letters sent by Baroness Blixen to friends and relatives in Europe during the seventeen years she lived on a coffee plantation in Kenya, translated from the original Danish.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226153094ISBN:0226153096
Description: Good. 0226153096 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near like new with No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Bookplate with name on it on front endpage. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Bottom front corner is bumped at the bottom. Minor wear to the covers. Cover art is the movie tie-in to "Out of Africa". Translated by Anne Born. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine lightly faded, corner tips lightly rubbed. Edited for the Rugnstedlund Foundation by Frans Lasson. "Letters from Africa is on the the five books on which the motion picture Out of Africa is based. " 474 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Shallow reading crease to spine. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. xli, 474pp. Photos. Translated by Anne Born. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; This book is in FINE CONDITION. Great copy of one of the five books on which the film "OUT OF AFRICA" is based. "A rich new biographical perspective on the brilliant storyteller whose sophisticated romantic fiction made her an internatioonal success and a perpetual candidate for the Nobel Prize for Literature. " Photograph of an African scene on the front cover. Translated by Anne Born. Isak Dinesen is the pen name of the Danish Baroness Karen Blixen of ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition, many black & white photographs, 474 pages, (L2). read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780226153117ISBN:0226153118
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Green and white lettering on the tan spine with a color illustrated cover. Here is a rich new biographical perspective on the brilliant storyteller whose sophisticated romantic fiction made her an international success and a perpetual candidate for the Nobel Prize for Literature. 474 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780330268660ISBN:033026866X
Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780330268660ISBN:033026866X
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780330268660ISBN:033026866X
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
"if you want to know some of the back story behind "out of africa" this is a really enlightening read. some of her philosophizing gets irritating, but that's one of the dangers of reading the letters of a writer."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.