» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters from a War Zone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Letters from a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

About this title: Feminist philosopher Dworkin interweaves her search for identity as a writer with her reflections on writing and writers, freedom of speech and censorship, pornography, violence against women, and the politics of our time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Good. 1556521855 The book has pen notes and underline markings on some of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From a War Zone Writings 1976-1989

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1989

Description: NF, NF dj, owner name. [ijbal] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st AM Binding: HB Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: VG/VG, dj. 337 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From a War Zone Writings 1976-1989

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From a War Zone new book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $24.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: New. 1556521855 New, Never read, May contain Publisher? s remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From a War Zone new book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $27.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: New. 1556521855. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leters From a War Zone used book

Leters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $32.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1556521855. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Good. 1556521855 A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1993-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1993 Lawrence Hill Books (Brooklyn, NY)/Chicago Review Press Trade Paperback; text only 33 lightly marked pages out of 349 total pages; markings are mostly light thin pen line brackets in margins w/few underlines; color cover rubbing w/minor surface scratches/mild edge wear w/corner bends; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; introduction; 4 sections/36 essays; epilogue; afterword; brief author biography; cover photograph of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. Urges women to wage a war against the silence created by the pain and despair of sexual abuse and second hand status. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From a War Zone: Writings 1976-1989

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Tight copy, pen mark to lower edge, 337 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From a War Zone: Writings 1976-1989

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: N/A. Very Fine in Very Fine BroDart jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Unread. No defects. A very nice copy. 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $12.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books/Chicago Review Press; Chicago; 1993,

Description: 8vo; trade pb; cover few scuffs, price sticker at back with price scratched out, good; binding good, edges smudges; good condition, 337 pages. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From a War Zone: Writings, 1976-1989

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1988 first edition in bright clean fresh 337 page hardcover with good bright jacket-great copy! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oldprintbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $20.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine in nearly fine dust jacket. Shipped from the UK or the USA. Black pen mark on bottom edge. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone new book

Letters From a War Zone

by Dworkin, Andrea

price: $24.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 5/28/1993 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: New. 1556521855 In Protective Shrink-wrap! BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Paperback. Clean, shiny, tight & crisp. GIVE AS A GIFT-They don't come any NICER! Not a Remainder-No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a Smoke Free/Pet Free Warehouse. Order with Expedited Shipping for 2 or 3 Business Day delivery! SEE OUR FEEDBACK & BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! WE SHIP FAST! And...Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Letters From a War Zone used book

Letters From a War Zone

by Andrea Dworkin

price: $47.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556521850 ISBN: 1556521855

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.