» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Letters

by Arnold Schoenberg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Letters used book

Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold; Stein, Erwin (Ed. )

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Printing by this Company Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520060098 ISBN: 0520060091

Description: Very Good. 309p, index. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Mike's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $40.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571149629 ISBN: 0571149626

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 309 p. Includes index. Includes index of correspondents. Edited by Erwin Stein. Includes letters to Berg, Busoni, Furtwangler, Kandisky, Klemperer, Kokoschka, Mahler, Mann, Webern and Zemlinsky read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $47.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780571149629 ISBN: 0571149626

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 309 p. Includes index. Includes index of correspondents. Edited by Erwin Stein. Includes letters to Berg, Busoni, Furtwangler, Kandisky, Klemperer, Kokoschka, Mahler, Mann, Webern and Zemlinsky read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold And Stein, Erwin

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+/VG+ ( translated From The German by Wilkins, Eithne, Kaiser, Ernst) Small bump to front corner. Some very light djextremity wear, rubbing, closed edge tears. Out of print hardcover.; B/w portrait frontis; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters / Selected and Edited By Erwin Stein; Translated From the Original German By Eithne Wilkins, Ernst Kaiser

by Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)

price: $73.37

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Date Published: 1965

Description: Description: 309 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951--Correspondence--Composers--Co Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 309. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters / Selected and Edited By Erwin Stein; Translated From the Original German By Eithne Wilkins, Ernst Kaiser

by Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)

price: $108.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Date Published: 1965

Description: Description: 309 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951--Correspondence--Composers--Co Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold, and Stein, Erwin (Photographer)

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, clean text, academic library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters.

by Stein, Erwin and Arnold Schoenberg

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Nice clean hardcover book in dust jacket. These letters were translated from the original German by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. Contains a black and white portrait of Schoenberg by Kokoschka dated 1924. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters

by Schoenberg, A

price: $17.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Letters

by Schoenberg, A

price: $17.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters

by Stein, Erwin (Ed).

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illustrated. 309pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y. : St. Martin's Press, 1965. Very good copy in a very good slightly worn dust wrapper. Previous owners' inscription on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Arnold Schoenberg: Letters used book

Arnold Schoenberg: Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520060098 ISBN: 0520060091

Description: Good. 0520060091 Good. Paper yellowed. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold (Ed. Erwin Stein)

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: (1964)

Description: NF/VG+ Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good. Slight discoloration of front fly leaf. Some wear and slight tears in jacket. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arnold Schoenberg: Letters

by Schoenberg, Arnold; Stein, Erwin (Editor).

price: $51.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First United States Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar cover. Book is in good condition but dustjacket has some small nicks and tears. Covering the period from 1909 to 1951, this collection reflects the complexity of Arnold Schoenberg's character. Included are letters to his pupils Alban Berg and Anton Webern. Translated into English from the German by Eithne Wilkins and Ernest Kaiser. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters

by Arnold Schoenberg; (Editor) Erwin Stein; (Translators) Eithne Wilkins Ernst Kai

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199410528 ISBN: 1199410527

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Letters used book

Letters

by Arnold Schoenberg

price: $93.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520060098 ISBN: 0520060091

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arnold Schoenberg Letters

by Stein, Erwin. [Ed. ]

price: $43.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: 309pp. 8vo. Original cloth in lightly chipped dustwrapper. Black and white portrait frontis. A very good copy. First edition. Translated from the German by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.