» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Letter to the Romans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Letter to the Romans

by William Barclay

About this title: Dr. Barclay's fresh translation and clear exposition make Paul's very complicated letter to the church in Rome easier than ever to understand. Both in mood and in method Romans is entirely different from Paul's other writings. Here he is settling down in a systematic fashion the essence of his faith--bequeathing in a "theological least will and testament" the ideas which have most shaped Christian belief: the questions of righteousness, of the Jews as the Chosen People, and of how man is to live his daily life. Thanks to Dr. Barclay's singular gifts, Paul's deep meanings shine brilliantly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed) used book

The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 6/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780664213077 ISBN: 0664213073

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed) used book

The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)

by William Barclay

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780664213077 ISBN: 0664213073

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Dust jacket really worn. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series) used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241070 ISBN: 0664241077

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans used book

The Letter to the Romans

by Barclay, William

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241070 ISBN: 0664241077

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some Highlighting In Text, Corners Bumped, Light Soiling On Page Ends, Spine Not Creased, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans used book

The Letter to the Romans

by Barclay, William

price: $3.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241070 ISBN: 0664241077

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. There is a name inside inside the front cover, and a church library stamp inside the front, back and on the top of the pages, inside the pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letter to the Romans

by Barclay, William

price: $4.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press, Unknown: Date Published: 1957. ISBN-13: 9780664202187 ISBN: 0664202187

Description: Fair. 0664202187 Notes and underlining throughout. Strong boards and binding. Boards are faded with stains. Foxing on lead and top text block. Book jacket is worn with creasing, stains and fading. Foxing on book jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series) used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series)

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241070 ISBN: 0664241077

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0664241077 Some underlining. A crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series) used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series)

by Translator-William Barclay

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster Press Date Published: 1975-06 ISBN-13: 9780664241070 ISBN: 0664241077

Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series) used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241070 ISBN: 0664241077

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letter to the Romans [Daily Study Bible Series]

by Barclay, William, Translated With An Introduction And Interpretation By

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Lt blue cloth 4 1/2" x 6 3/4" Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1957

Description: Good, spine ends/corners worn some, boards grazed some, 244pp. endpapers ends browned/foxed a little, name/address on the front pastedown, spine a little browned, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (New Daily Study Bible) used book

The Letter to the Romans (New Daily Study Bible)

price: $8.61

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664225568 ISBN: 066422556X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (New Daily Study Bible) used book

The Letter to the Romans (New Daily Study Bible)

by Editor-William Barclay

price: $8.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780664225568 ISBN: 066422556X

Description: Very Good. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible) used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible)

by Barclay, William

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Andrew Press, Edinburgh Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are shelf worn with two tears on spine. 244 pp. Volume in series that aims to present modern scholarship to the general reader in a form that is accessible and full of meaning. Includes a new translation into modern English of Paul's letter to the Romans along with commentary.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed) used book

The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)

price: $11.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664213077 ISBN: 0664213073

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. Small tear on bottom front dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans, Revised Ed used book

The Letter to the Romans, Revised Ed

by Barclay, William

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia, Westminster, 1977, 2nd Printing ISBN-13: 9780664213077 ISBN: 0664213073

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn, price-clipped green dj with white lettering. One of the Daily Study Bible Series. This revised version includes updated references and clarifications of meaning, with easy reading typeset. Language is not academic but warm and human. 222 pp. Romans is entirely different from Paul's other writings in mood and method. Here Paul gives a "theological last will and testament" which have most shaped Christian belief. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians, Revised Ed used book

The Letters to the Galatians and Ephesians, Revised Ed

by Barclay, William

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia, Westminster, 1977, 2nd Printing ISBN-13: 9780664213077 ISBN: 0664213073

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn, price-clipped green dj with white lettering. One of the Daily Study Bible Series. This revised version includes updated references and clarifications of meaning, with easy reading typeset. Language is not academic but warm and human. 185 pp. In the letter to Galatians Paul strikes back at an attack that may havbee made Jesus' followers just a Jewish sect. Christianity could not be so restricted. Gentile and Jew could accept "the gift" alike; this letter ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (New Daily Study Bible) new book

The Letter to the Romans (New Daily Study Bible)

by William Barclay

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 01 June, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780664225568 ISBN: 066422556X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans new book

The Letter to the Romans

by Barclay, William

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780664225568 ISBN: 066422556X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New Daily Study Bible. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letter to the Romans

by William Barclay

price: $16.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saint Andrew Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780715207376 ISBN: 0715207377

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series) used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible Series)

price: $16.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster Press ISBN-13: 9780664241070 ISBN: 0664241077

Description: Fine. 0664241077 Excellent condition, paperback 1975, no marks, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible) used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible)

by William Barclay

price: $17.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Saint Andrew Press, Edinburgh, Great Britain Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 244 pages. First published 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans new book

The Letter to the Romans

by Barclay, William (Editor)

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780664225568 ISBN: 066422556X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780664225568. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Letter to the Romans (the Daily Study Bible)

by William Barclay

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saint Andrew Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780715207376 ISBN: 0715207377

Description: Acceptable. Paperback-New and Unread. UK Dispatch. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed) used book

The Letter to the Romans (Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)

by Translator-William Barclay; Editor-John C. L. Gibson

price: $19.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780664213077 ISBN: 0664213073

Description: Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Letter to the Romans new book

The Letter to the Romans

by Barclay, William (Translated by), and Gibson, John C L (Editor)

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664213077 ISBN: 0664213073

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Daily Study Bible (Westminster Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Cheryl, El Paso, TX

"an excellent devotional"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great Background, Jan 31, 2008
By drjpreston, Moreno Vally, CA

"If you want to know the story behind the passage, William Barclay is your man. His books are all rich in helping you understand the whys and when of the books of the New Testament. His commentary of Romans is no exception. It helps you understand why the book was written, to who it was written. No one provides better insight. Because of his critical approach, he does sometime question authenticity and leave the reader wondering if the passage truly is inspired or simply a historical recoded of fact or tradition of man."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.