About this title: Now in its third edition, this classic study has been updated for the first time in more than twenty years.
Chaim Herzog, former President of Israel, was involved in every conflict involving Israel and its Arab neighbors from before the 1948 War of Independence. The Arab-Israeli Wars is Herzog’s acclaimed history of Israel’s fight since 1947 to preserve her existence against repeated attacks. Revised after his death by friend and colleague General Shomo Gazit, this new edition also covers the events of the past twenty years, including the pullout from Lebanon, both ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1400079632 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. DUSTJACKET FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 392pp. Photos throughout. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. The dj is chipped, rubbed and bumped. The cover is bumped. Pages are lightly browning and pulling loose from the spine. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Illustrated with Photos and Maps. Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book tells of the epic struggle for Israel to survive since it's re-establishment as a state in 1948. This hardcover book club edition from 1982 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. It is illustrated with black & white photographs and also with maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear; light rubbing to the spine ends. Dust jacket corners are lightly rubbed; the front top corner has a 1/2" tear. Text is clean. 'This book tells the story of Israel's epic struggle to survive, through the vicissitudes, mistakes, triumphs and tragedies of four wars. It provides a blow-by-blow account of one of history's most bitter and enduring conflicts-Arab versus Jew. ' Illustrated with 64 pages of photographs, 51 maps. ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2005-07-12
ISBN-13:9781400079636ISBN:1400079632
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400079636. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400079636ISBN:1400079632
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 441 pages, many plates, many maps, boards, dj, very good. Book club edition. From the War of Indochina through Lebanon. Excellent situation maps. From the dj: "This book tells the story of Israel's epic struggle to survive, through the vicissitudes, mistakes, triumphs and tragedies of four wars. It provides a blow-by-blow account of one of history's most bitter and enduring conflicts-Arab versus Jew. As well as describing each campaign in absorbing and incisive ... read more
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms & Armour Press, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780853683674ISBN:0853683670
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illus. 'Officers Study Centre' stamp on ffep & title page; pages slightly buckled. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Cassell military
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780853683674ISBN:0853683670
Description: Very Good. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780853683674ISBN:0853683670
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includes 1948: The War of Independence; 1956: The Sinai Campaign; and 1967: The Six Day War; The War of Attrition; 1973: The Yom Kipper War; The War against Terrorism. The story of a nation's epic struggle to exist. Bottom edges of a few photographs are rough-cut. Minor crayon annotation to front pastedown else a clean, bright hardback-368 pages including index. Reliable next post dispatch. read more
Description: Red cloth, no dw, vg. Post World War II-General Israel was born in battle. This book tells the story of the nation's epic struggle to exist. A blow-by-blow account of one of history's most enduring conflicts-Arab versus Jew. To a back-ground of continuous conflict the narative charts the 1948 War of Independence, the 1956 Sinai Campaign, the 1967 Six Day War, the War of Attrition, the 1973 Yom Kippur War and the continuing War Against Terrorism UL-131204. 368pp, 50 photos, maps, bibliography, ... read more
Description: Vg in d/w. Post World War II-General Israel was born in battle. This book tells the story of the nation's epic struggle to exist. A blow-by-blow account of one of history's most enduring conflicts-Arab versus Jew. To a back-ground of continuous conflict the narative charts the 1948 War of Independence, the 1956 Sinai Campaign, the 1967 Six Day War, the War of Attrition, the 1973 Yom Kippur War and the continuing War Against Terrorism. UL-131204. 368pp, 50 photos, maps, bibliography, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1982-01-01
Description: Good. Very good BCE. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780853683674ISBN:0853683670
Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. Hardcover A very handsome first edition with immaculate tight white pages having no inscriptions set in immaculate coverboards. The unpriced jacket has no tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or scratches and negligible edge wrinkles. Will be fitted with a new Brodart clear archive cover, wrapped in three layers of polyfoam and shipped in a strong secure box. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.